Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Who Are the Highest-Paid Baseball Players?

  • Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot, earning $70 million in AAV.
  • Juan Soto’s deal worth $765 million is the biggest contract in sports history.
Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Major League Baseball’s average salary is as high as ever.

MLB saw player salaries rise 14.8% in aggregate in 2022 to $4.2 million, reversing a four-year trend of declining player salaries. 

For MLB’s highest-paid players, it’s never been a better time for contract negotiations. Higher attendance, stronger ratings, and steadily increasing salaries work in their favor. 

Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot as the highest-paid baseball player right now, earning $70 million in AAV with the Dodgers.

Ohtani signed his record-setting deal last December, giving him the largest contract in all of U.S. team sports. The two-time AL MVP and rare two-way player is the only baseball player earning over $50 million per season.

While Ohtani didn’t pitch this season due to an injured elbow ligament, Los Angeles is banking on him to return to the mound next year.

Juan Soto of the Mets is second with $51 million in AAV. Previously the most coveted free agent, Soto signed a deal on December 8th worth $765 million over 15 years.

The deal keeps the 26-year-old in New York until he’s 40, but he’ll trade his pinstripes for the orange and blue of his former team’s rivals.

Phillies ace Zack Wheeler is third, earning $42 million. He signed a three-year deal in May worth $126 million. His AAV jumped from $23.5 million to vault him to the second-highest starting pitcher in the MLB.

Aaron Judge and Alex Bregman are tied for fourth, earning $40 million annually.

The Yankees’ right fielder signed a $322 million contract in 2022 that will keep him in New York until 2031. The deal includes a no-trade clause and is fully guaranteed.  

Alex Bregman signed with the Red Sox right before spring training. He’ll earn $120 million over three years with player opt-outs available after this season and the next.

The Dodgers lead all teams with six players among the highest-paid MLB players. 

Front-line starters are invaluable. Ten starting pitchers are among the highest-paid baseball players, the most of any other position.

Meanwhile, five shortstops are featured as the second most represented position. Francisco Lindor of the Mets is the highest-paid shortstop, earning $34.1 million to place him eighth.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Players

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid baseball players. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 10th, 2025
RankPlayerPositionTeamTotal Contract AAV
1Shohei OhtaniSP/DHLos Angeles Dodgers$70 million
2Juan SotoRFNew York Mets$51 million
3Zack WheelerSPPhiladelphia Phillies$42 million
T-4Aaron JudgeRFNew York Yankees$40 million
T-4Alex Bregman3BBoston Red Sox$40 million
6Jacob DeGromSPTexas Rangers$37 million
7Blake SnellSPLos Angeles Dodgers$36.4 million
8Gerrit ColeSPNew York Yankees$36 million
9Mike TroutCFLos Angeles Angels$35.5 million
T-10Anthony Rendon3BLos Angeles Angels$35 million
T-10Corbin BurnesSPArizona Diamondbacks$35 million
12Francisco LindorSSNew York Mets$34.1 million
13Carlos CorreaSSMinnesota Twins$33.3 million
T-14Corey SeagerSSTexas Rangers$32.5 million
T-14Nolan Arenado3BSt Louis Cardinals$32.5 million
16Manny Machado3BSan Diego Padres$31.8 million
17Rafael Devers3BBoston Red Sox$31.4 million
18Mookie BettsSSLos Angeles Dodgers$30.4 million
19Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1BToronto Blue Jays$28.5 million
20Tyler GlasnowSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.31 million
21Trea TurnerSSPhiladelphia Phillies$27.27 million
22Max FriedSPNew York Yankees$27.25 million
23Yoshinobu YamamotoSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.1 million
T-24Carlos RodonSPNew York Yankees$27 million
T-24Freddie Freeman1BLos Angeles Dodgers$27 million
T-24Pete Alonso1BNew York Mets$27 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 12, 2026; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA; Los Angeles Dodgers manager Dave Roberts relieves pitcher Kris Bubic (40) during the fifth inning against the Milwaukee Brewers in game two of the NLCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at American Family Field.

As Dodgers’ NLCS Hopes Fade, Game 3 Ticket Prices Drop

Get-in pricing for Dodger Stadium games is falling sharply.

Dodgers’ Payroll Bigger Than Rest of MLB Final Four Combined

The LCS round highlights a revenue and spending imbalance.

MLB’s Next 5 Years: Realignment, Expansion, and 154 Games?

The latest schedule proposal adds to major changes on the way.

Royals $3 Billion Ballpark Development Gets Key Approval

The city council overwhelmingly approved three stadium-related measures.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/14/26 – Live From FOS’s Tuned In: Chris Berman on NFL’s 18-Game Push, Pablo Torre Says He’s Investigating LeBron’s Chopper, and More

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.