Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Who Are the Highest-Paid Baseball Players?

  • Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot, earning $70 million in AAV.
  • Juan Soto’s deal worth $765 million is the biggest contract in sports history.
Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Major League Baseball’s average salary is as high as ever.

MLB saw player salaries rise 14.8% in aggregate in 2022 to $4.2 million, reversing a four-year trend of declining player salaries. 

For MLB’s highest-paid players, it’s never been a better time for contract negotiations. Higher attendance, stronger ratings, and steadily increasing salaries work in their favor. 

Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot as the highest-paid baseball player right now, earning $70 million in AAV with the Dodgers.

Ohtani signed his record-setting deal last December, giving him the largest contract in all of U.S. team sports. The two-time AL MVP and rare two-way player is the only baseball player earning over $50 million per season.

While Ohtani didn’t pitch this season due to an injured elbow ligament, Los Angeles is banking on him to return to the mound next year.

Juan Soto of the Mets is second with $51 million in AAV. Previously the most coveted free agent, Soto signed a deal on December 8th worth $765 million over 15 years.

The deal keeps the 26-year-old in New York until he’s 40, but he’ll trade his pinstripes for the orange and blue of his former team’s rivals.

Phillies ace Zack Wheeler is third, earning $42 million. He signed a three-year deal in May worth $126 million. His AAV jumped from $23.5 million to vault him to the second-highest starting pitcher in the MLB.

Aaron Judge and Alex Bregman are tied for fourth, earning $40 million annually.

The Yankees’ right fielder signed a $322 million contract in 2022 that will keep him in New York until 2031. The deal includes a no-trade clause and is fully guaranteed.  

Alex Bregman signed with the Red Sox right before spring training. He’ll earn $120 million over three years with player opt-outs available after this season and the next.

The Dodgers lead all teams with six players among the highest-paid MLB players. 

Front-line starters are invaluable. Ten starting pitchers are among the highest-paid baseball players, the most of any other position.

Meanwhile, five shortstops are featured as the second most represented position. Francisco Lindor of the Mets is the highest-paid shortstop, earning $34.1 million to place him eighth.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Players

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid baseball players. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 10th, 2025
RankPlayerPositionTeamTotal Contract AAV
1Shohei OhtaniSP/DHLos Angeles Dodgers$70 million
2Juan SotoRFNew York Mets$51 million
3Zack WheelerSPPhiladelphia Phillies$42 million
T-4Aaron JudgeRFNew York Yankees$40 million
T-4Alex Bregman3BBoston Red Sox$40 million
6Jacob DeGromSPTexas Rangers$37 million
7Blake SnellSPLos Angeles Dodgers$36.4 million
8Gerrit ColeSPNew York Yankees$36 million
9Mike TroutCFLos Angeles Angels$35.5 million
T-10Anthony Rendon3BLos Angeles Angels$35 million
T-10Corbin BurnesSPArizona Diamondbacks$35 million
12Francisco LindorSSNew York Mets$34.1 million
13Carlos CorreaSSMinnesota Twins$33.3 million
T-14Corey SeagerSSTexas Rangers$32.5 million
T-14Nolan Arenado3BSt Louis Cardinals$32.5 million
16Manny Machado3BSan Diego Padres$31.8 million
17Rafael Devers3BBoston Red Sox$31.4 million
18Mookie BettsSSLos Angeles Dodgers$30.4 million
19Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1BToronto Blue Jays$28.5 million
20Tyler GlasnowSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.31 million
21Trea TurnerSSPhiladelphia Phillies$27.27 million
22Max FriedSPNew York Yankees$27.25 million
23Yoshinobu YamamotoSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.1 million
T-24Carlos RodonSPNew York Yankees$27 million
T-24Freddie Freeman1BLos Angeles Dodgers$27 million
T-24Pete Alonso1BNew York Mets$27 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Sep 27, 2026; Seattle, Washington, USA; Seattle Mariners left fielder Randy Arozarena (56) celebrates at second base after hitting a two-run double during the sixth inning against the Los Angeles Angels at T-Mobile Park.

MLB Qualifying Offer Figure Rises Amid Labor Strife

An uncertain offseason for MLB is quickly approaching.

Brewers Fans Could Find Cheaper World Series Tickets in Tampa

The ticket resale market for the event shows two very different situations.
Oct 19, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Tampa Bay Rays designated hitter Yandy Diaz (2) celebrates with teammates after hitting a two run home run against the Cleveland Guardians during the eighth inning in game six of the ALCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at Tropicana Field.

World Series Matchup Highlights Financial Savvy of Brewers, Rays

The two league champions used several shrewd moves to fuel their rise.

Rays Clinch Pennant, Head to Small-Market World Series

The Rays clinched their third American League pennant.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/21/26 – T-Mac Backs Clippers Penalty, 80-to-1 Rays Haunt Sportsbooks, Jay-Z Picks Jay-Z

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.