Thursday, October 29, 2026

Who Are the Highest-Paid Baseball Players?

  • Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot, earning $70 million in AAV.
  • Juan Soto’s deal worth $765 million is the biggest contract in sports history.
Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Major League Baseball’s average salary is as high as ever.

MLB saw player salaries rise 14.8% in aggregate in 2022 to $4.2 million, reversing a four-year trend of declining player salaries. 

For MLB’s highest-paid players, it’s never been a better time for contract negotiations. Higher attendance, stronger ratings, and steadily increasing salaries work in their favor. 

Shohei Ohtani takes the top spot as the highest-paid baseball player right now, earning $70 million in AAV with the Dodgers.

Ohtani signed his record-setting deal last December, giving him the largest contract in all of U.S. team sports. The two-time AL MVP and rare two-way player is the only baseball player earning over $50 million per season.

While Ohtani didn’t pitch this season due to an injured elbow ligament, Los Angeles is banking on him to return to the mound next year.

Juan Soto of the Mets is second with $51 million in AAV. Previously the most coveted free agent, Soto signed a deal on December 8th worth $765 million over 15 years.

The deal keeps the 26-year-old in New York until he’s 40, but he’ll trade his pinstripes for the orange and blue of his former team’s rivals.

Phillies ace Zack Wheeler is third, earning $42 million. He signed a three-year deal in May worth $126 million. His AAV jumped from $23.5 million to vault him to the second-highest starting pitcher in the MLB.

Aaron Judge and Alex Bregman are tied for fourth, earning $40 million annually.

The Yankees’ right fielder signed a $322 million contract in 2022 that will keep him in New York until 2031. The deal includes a no-trade clause and is fully guaranteed.  

Alex Bregman signed with the Red Sox right before spring training. He’ll earn $120 million over three years with player opt-outs available after this season and the next.

The Dodgers lead all teams with six players among the highest-paid MLB players. 

Front-line starters are invaluable. Ten starting pitchers are among the highest-paid baseball players, the most of any other position.

Meanwhile, five shortstops are featured as the second most represented position. Francisco Lindor of the Mets is the highest-paid shortstop, earning $34.1 million to place him eighth.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Players

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid baseball players. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 10th, 2025
RankPlayerPositionTeamTotal Contract AAV
1Shohei OhtaniSP/DHLos Angeles Dodgers$70 million
2Juan SotoRFNew York Mets$51 million
3Zack WheelerSPPhiladelphia Phillies$42 million
T-4Aaron JudgeRFNew York Yankees$40 million
T-4Alex Bregman3BBoston Red Sox$40 million
6Jacob DeGromSPTexas Rangers$37 million
7Blake SnellSPLos Angeles Dodgers$36.4 million
8Gerrit ColeSPNew York Yankees$36 million
9Mike TroutCFLos Angeles Angels$35.5 million
T-10Anthony Rendon3BLos Angeles Angels$35 million
T-10Corbin BurnesSPArizona Diamondbacks$35 million
12Francisco LindorSSNew York Mets$34.1 million
13Carlos CorreaSSMinnesota Twins$33.3 million
T-14Corey SeagerSSTexas Rangers$32.5 million
T-14Nolan Arenado3BSt Louis Cardinals$32.5 million
16Manny Machado3BSan Diego Padres$31.8 million
17Rafael Devers3BBoston Red Sox$31.4 million
18Mookie BettsSSLos Angeles Dodgers$30.4 million
19Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1BToronto Blue Jays$28.5 million
20Tyler GlasnowSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.31 million
21Trea TurnerSSPhiladelphia Phillies$27.27 million
22Max FriedSPNew York Yankees$27.25 million
23Yoshinobu YamamotoSPLos Angeles Dodgers$27.1 million
T-24Carlos RodonSPNew York Yankees$27 million
T-24Freddie Freeman1BLos Angeles Dodgers$27 million
T-24Pete Alonso1BNew York Mets$27 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 28, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Milwaukee Brewers catcher William Contreras (24) celebrates with the MVP trophy after defeating the Tampa Bay Rays in game five of the 2026 World Series at Tropicana Field.

Despite MLB Uncertainty, Most of Brewers Roster Will Remain Intact

Most of Milwaukee’s roster is in place for the 2027 season.
Milwaukee Brewers right fielder Sal Frelick (10) watches his RBI double during the fifth inning of Game 3 of the World Series against the Tampa Bay Rays Monday, Oct. 26, 2026 at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Why Fox Downplayed World Series Game 3 Ratings

A Brewers rout and the sports equinox drove viewership far lower.

Small-Market Brewers Oust Rays to Claim First World Series Title

The budget-conscious MLB club completed a dominant postseason run.

Pro Sports Owners Have Poured Over $100 Million Into the Midterms

Mavs owner Miriam Adelson is by far the biggest spender in sports.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/29/26 – Brewers Win World Series, Ernie Leaving ‘Inside the NBA,’ Saquon’s Polymarket Exit

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.