Friday, October 30, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Linebackers

  • Josh Hines-Allen leads the way, earning $28.25 million annually.
  • Roquan Smith is the highest-paid inside linebacker at $20 million.
T.J. Watt
Tommy Gilligan-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The outside linebacker gets all the attention because they can wreak havoc on quarterbacks with sacks.

Jacksonville Jaguars star Josh Hines-Allen paves the way as the highest-paid NFL linebacker, making $28.25 million annually. After being traded to the Giants last season, Brian Burns secured the second position by inking a five-year, $141 million contract. This deal puts him on pace to earn over $28.2 million annually.

Following Burns is Steelers star T.J. Watt (above), who has led the league in sacks with 76.5 since 2019. He signed a four-year, $112.011 million extension with the franchise in 2021 and made more than $28 million annually.

While outside linebackers dominate the 25 highest-paid linebackers, some believe inside linebackers deserve to be paid more. In 2023, Jets linebacker Haason Reddick declared that the inside linebacker position needs to get the respect and pay they deserve.

“Inside linebacker is like the quarterback of the defense, so to see them finally getting paid in a respective way lets me know that the game is progressing into the right direction,” Reddick said on Front Office Sports Today in September 2023.

The Ravens’ Roquan Smith is the league’s highest-paid inside linebacker but ranks sixth, making $20 million.

Fourth in linebacker compensation is the Bears’ Montez Sweat, who earns $24.5 million yearly. Sweat signed a four-year, $98 million extension in November 2023 after his trade to Chicago from Washington.

Wrapping up the top five is Rashan Gary of the Packers at $24 million. Gary is in the second year of a four-year, $96 million extension signed in October 2023.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Linebackers 

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL linebackers by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Josh Hines-AllenJacksonville Jaguars$28.25 million
2Brian BurnsNew York Giants$28.2 million
3T.J. WattPittsburgh Steelers$28 million
4Montez SweatChicago Bears$24.5 million
5Rashan GaryGreen Bay Packers$24 million
6Roquan SmithBaltimore Ravens$20 million
7Josh SweatArizona Cardinals$19.1 million
8Fred WarnerSan Francisco 49ers$19.05 million
9Bradley ChubbMiami Dolphins$18.2 million
T-10Tremaine EdmundsChicago Bears$18 million
T-10Khalil MackLos Angeles Chargers$18 million
12Bryce HuffPhiladelphia Eagles$17.03 million
T-13Alex HighsmithPittsburgh Steelers$17 million
T-13Zach BaunPhiladelphia Eagles$17 million
T-15Jamien SherwoodNew York Jets$15 million
T-15Jonathon CooperDenver Broncos$15 million
T-15Uchenna NwosuSeattle Seahawks$15 million
T-15Nick BoltonKansas City Chiefs$15 million
19Harold LandryNew England Patriots$14.5 million
20Haason Reddick Tampa Bay Buccaneers$14 million
21Patrick QueenPittsburgh Steelers$13.7 million
22Joey BosaBuffalo Bills$12.6 million
23Jeremiah Owusu-KoramoahCleveland Browns$12.5 million
24Azeez Al-ShaairHouston Texans$11.3 million
25Robert SpillaneNew England Patriots$11 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

First at FOS

Tomlin Could Be Hottest NFL Coaching Candidate—If He Wants It

His broadcasting success could outweigh lucrative NFL coaching offers.

Outgoing Big 12 Commish: Multiple CFP Bids ‘Deserved’ As First Rankings Loom

The Big 12 is the only Power conference without a multi-bid season.

NFL’s International Games Surge As Pregame Show Ratings Slip

NFL Network has one more Sunday morning game this season.

Multiple Sports Owners Were Major Backers of Elizabeth Holmes

Patriots owner Robert Kraft invested $1 million in the failed biotech startup.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.