Monday, October 12, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Linebackers

  • Josh Hines-Allen leads the way, earning $28.25 million annually.
  • Roquan Smith is the highest-paid inside linebacker at $20 million.
T.J. Watt
Tommy Gilligan-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The outside linebacker gets all the attention because they can wreak havoc on quarterbacks with sacks.

Jacksonville Jaguars star Josh Hines-Allen paves the way as the highest-paid NFL linebacker, making $28.25 million annually. After being traded to the Giants last season, Brian Burns secured the second position by inking a five-year, $141 million contract. This deal puts him on pace to earn over $28.2 million annually.

Following Burns is Steelers star T.J. Watt (above), who has led the league in sacks with 76.5 since 2019. He signed a four-year, $112.011 million extension with the franchise in 2021 and made more than $28 million annually.

While outside linebackers dominate the 25 highest-paid linebackers, some believe inside linebackers deserve to be paid more. In 2023, Jets linebacker Haason Reddick declared that the inside linebacker position needs to get the respect and pay they deserve.

“Inside linebacker is like the quarterback of the defense, so to see them finally getting paid in a respective way lets me know that the game is progressing into the right direction,” Reddick said on Front Office Sports Today in September 2023.

The Ravens’ Roquan Smith is the league’s highest-paid inside linebacker but ranks sixth, making $20 million.

Fourth in linebacker compensation is the Bears’ Montez Sweat, who earns $24.5 million yearly. Sweat signed a four-year, $98 million extension in November 2023 after his trade to Chicago from Washington.

Wrapping up the top five is Rashan Gary of the Packers at $24 million. Gary is in the second year of a four-year, $96 million extension signed in October 2023.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Linebackers 

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL linebackers by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Josh Hines-AllenJacksonville Jaguars$28.25 million
2Brian BurnsNew York Giants$28.2 million
3T.J. WattPittsburgh Steelers$28 million
4Montez SweatChicago Bears$24.5 million
5Rashan GaryGreen Bay Packers$24 million
6Roquan SmithBaltimore Ravens$20 million
7Josh SweatArizona Cardinals$19.1 million
8Fred WarnerSan Francisco 49ers$19.05 million
9Bradley ChubbMiami Dolphins$18.2 million
T-10Tremaine EdmundsChicago Bears$18 million
T-10Khalil MackLos Angeles Chargers$18 million
12Bryce HuffPhiladelphia Eagles$17.03 million
T-13Alex HighsmithPittsburgh Steelers$17 million
T-13Zach BaunPhiladelphia Eagles$17 million
T-15Jamien SherwoodNew York Jets$15 million
T-15Jonathon CooperDenver Broncos$15 million
T-15Uchenna NwosuSeattle Seahawks$15 million
T-15Nick BoltonKansas City Chiefs$15 million
19Harold LandryNew England Patriots$14.5 million
20Haason Reddick Tampa Bay Buccaneers$14 million
21Patrick QueenPittsburgh Steelers$13.7 million
22Joey BosaBuffalo Bills$12.6 million
23Jeremiah Owusu-KoramoahCleveland Browns$12.5 million
24Azeez Al-ShaairHouston Texans$11.3 million
25Robert SpillaneNew England Patriots$11 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Opinion

It’s Time for NFL Networks to Hire ‘Clock Management’ Specialists

Washington let the clock run out instead of kicking a field goal.

Bears, Saints, Packers Pay Tribute to Mike Ditka

The Bears are wearing an “89” helmet decal in tribute.

Deshaun Watson’s Revived Play Raises Questions About Future

Watson is in the fifth and final year of his contract.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Are Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.
October 5, 2026

Alex Ovechkin Announces Retirement After 22 Seasons

The Capitals superstar said this season will be his last.