Thursday, October 15, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Linebackers

  • Josh Hines-Allen leads the way, earning $28.25 million annually.
  • Roquan Smith is the highest-paid inside linebacker at $20 million.
T.J. Watt
Tommy Gilligan-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The outside linebacker gets all the attention because they can wreak havoc on quarterbacks with sacks.

Jacksonville Jaguars star Josh Hines-Allen paves the way as the highest-paid NFL linebacker, making $28.25 million annually. After being traded to the Giants last season, Brian Burns secured the second position by inking a five-year, $141 million contract. This deal puts him on pace to earn over $28.2 million annually.

Following Burns is Steelers star T.J. Watt (above), who has led the league in sacks with 76.5 since 2019. He signed a four-year, $112.011 million extension with the franchise in 2021 and made more than $28 million annually.

While outside linebackers dominate the 25 highest-paid linebackers, some believe inside linebackers deserve to be paid more. In 2023, Jets linebacker Haason Reddick declared that the inside linebacker position needs to get the respect and pay they deserve.

“Inside linebacker is like the quarterback of the defense, so to see them finally getting paid in a respective way lets me know that the game is progressing into the right direction,” Reddick said on Front Office Sports Today in September 2023.

The Ravens’ Roquan Smith is the league’s highest-paid inside linebacker but ranks sixth, making $20 million.

Fourth in linebacker compensation is the Bears’ Montez Sweat, who earns $24.5 million yearly. Sweat signed a four-year, $98 million extension in November 2023 after his trade to Chicago from Washington.

Wrapping up the top five is Rashan Gary of the Packers at $24 million. Gary is in the second year of a four-year, $96 million extension signed in October 2023.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Linebackers 

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL linebackers by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Josh Hines-AllenJacksonville Jaguars$28.25 million
2Brian BurnsNew York Giants$28.2 million
3T.J. WattPittsburgh Steelers$28 million
4Montez SweatChicago Bears$24.5 million
5Rashan GaryGreen Bay Packers$24 million
6Roquan SmithBaltimore Ravens$20 million
7Josh SweatArizona Cardinals$19.1 million
8Fred WarnerSan Francisco 49ers$19.05 million
9Bradley ChubbMiami Dolphins$18.2 million
T-10Tremaine EdmundsChicago Bears$18 million
T-10Khalil MackLos Angeles Chargers$18 million
12Bryce HuffPhiladelphia Eagles$17.03 million
T-13Alex HighsmithPittsburgh Steelers$17 million
T-13Zach BaunPhiladelphia Eagles$17 million
T-15Jamien SherwoodNew York Jets$15 million
T-15Jonathon CooperDenver Broncos$15 million
T-15Uchenna NwosuSeattle Seahawks$15 million
T-15Nick BoltonKansas City Chiefs$15 million
19Harold LandryNew England Patriots$14.5 million
20Haason Reddick Tampa Bay Buccaneers$14 million
21Patrick QueenPittsburgh Steelers$13.7 million
22Joey BosaBuffalo Bills$12.6 million
23Jeremiah Owusu-KoramoahCleveland Browns$12.5 million
24Azeez Al-ShaairHouston Texans$11.3 million
25Robert SpillaneNew England Patriots$11 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Kansas City, MO - October 7, 2024 - GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium: Joe Buck and Troy Aikman on the sidelines during Monday Night Football.
Opinion

Troy Aikman–Joe Buck Breakup Looks More Likely Than Ever

ESPN hasn’t formally offered Troy Aikman a new deal, sources say.
Nov 3, 2025; Arlington, Texas, USA; Television commentator Troy Aikman speaks before the game between the Dallas Cowboys and the Arizona Cardinals at AT&T Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Jerome Miron-Imagn Images

Aikman Eyeing ‘Next Landing Spot,’ Doesn’t Deny Rift With Buck

Aikman is slated to become a free agent after the season.
Oct 10, 2026; Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide quarterback Keelon Russell (12) scrambles with the ball against the Georgia Bulldogs during the first quarter at Saban Field at Bryant-Denny Stadium. Mandatory Credit: David Leong-Imagn Images

Keelon Russell Carries a Growing NIL Brand and Alabama’s Playoff Hopes

Following a loss to Georgia, Alabama faces Tennessee on Saturday.

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/15/26 – Blake Griffin on Clippers Fine, Buck-Aikman Booth Tension, Elle Duncan’s ‘Toxic’ WNBA Warning

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.