Friday, October 30, 2026

The Highest-Paid WNBA Power Forwards

  • Alyssa Thomas and Satou Sabally are the highest-paid WNBA forwards at $215,000 annually.
  • Only six players earn over $200,000.
Oct 8, 2019; Uncasville, CT, USA; Connecticut Sun forward Alyssa Thomas (25) shots against Washington Mystics guard Kristi Toliver (20) and forward Elena Delle Donne (11) during the second quarter in game four of the 2019 WNBA Finals at Mohegan Sun Arena. Mandatory Credit: David Butler II-USA TODAY Sports
Credit: David Butler II-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The WNBA continues to expand its influence with attendance up by one-third, and new teams on the horizon. The best players earn high salaries as they attract more fans to the arena.

Two players are tied as the highest-paid WNBA power forwards: Alyssa Thomas and Satou Sabally, both play for the Mercury and earn $215,000 annually.

Thomas signed a one-year deal in February after she was traded as part of a four-team trade. She had spent 11 years with the Sun.

Sabally was also part of the trade, leaving the Wings after spending her entire career there.

Third is Natasha Howard of the Fever, earning $214,666. She signed a one-year deal this offseason with the Fever.on

Fourth on the list is Breanna Stewart, who earns $208,400 with the Liberty. Stewart has earned $1.1 million in her career playing for the Storm and the Liberty.

Fifth is Myisha Hines-Allen of the Wing, earning $203,000 annually. Hines-Allen signed a one-year deal with Dallas in February a year after she was traded to the Lynx.

Four teams make up 80% of the top 10 highest-paid forwards: the Mercury, Lynx, Liberty, and Sparks.

Tied for 11th, Alanna Smith of the Lynx and Nia Coffey of the Dream are the last players to earn at least $150,000 annually.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Power Forwards in the WNBA

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid WNBA power forwards. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 28th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
T-1Alyssa ThomasPhoenix Mercury$215,000
T-1Satou SaballyPhoenix Mercury$215,000
3Natasha HowardMinnesota Lynx$214,666
4Breanna StewartNew York Liberty$208,400
5Myisha Hines-AllenDallas Wing$203,000
6Dearica HambyLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
T-7Nneka OgwumikeSeattle Storm$195,000
T-7Azurá StevensLos Angeles Sparks$195,000
9Jonquel JonesNew York Liberty$192,500
10Napheesa CollierMinnesota Lynx$184,172
T-11Alanna SmithMinnesota Lynx$150,000
T-11Nia CoffeyAtlanta Dream$150,000
13Rae BurrellLos Angeles Sparks$125,000
14Jessica ShepardMinnesota Lynx$121,800
15Damiris DantasIndiana Fever$98,550
16Megan GustafsonLas Vegas Aces$95,410
17Brianna TurnerIndiana Fever$85,000
T-18Cameron BrinkLos Angeles Sparks$84,514
T-18Rickea JacksonLos Angeles Sparks$84,514
20Kiki IriafenWashington Mystics$82,563
T-21Aaliyah EdwardsWashington Mystics$81,096
T-21Alissa PiliMinnesota Lynx$81,096
T-21Angel ReeseChicago Sky$81,096
24Aneesah MorrowConneticut Sun$79,223
25Cheyenne ParkerConnecticut Sun$78,831

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Josh Kushner attends the annual Allen and Co. Sun Valley Media and Technology Conference at the Sun Valley Resort in Sun Valley, Idaho, U.S., July 10, 2026.
Exclusive

Josh Kushner, Bob Iger Shopping Lakers Stakes Starting at $250M

Sources tell FOS there has been massive interest in minority stakes.
Oct 29, 2026; Atlanta, Georgia, USA; Atlanta Dream guard Jordin Canada (3) celebrates with fans after a victory over the Golden State Valkyries in game six of the 2026 WNBA Finals at State Farm Arena.
First at FOS

WNBA ‘Assessing’ Possibility of Prediction Market Deals

The NBA announced partnerships with Kalshi and Polymarket this week.

WNBA’s First Finals Game 7 Comes With a Record Price Tag

Saturday’s game is the first Game 7 in WNBA Finals history.

WNBA Finals Ticket Prices Recover Before Game 6

The Valkyries lead the Dream 3–2 in the Finals.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.