Wednesday, October 21, 2026

The Highest-Paid WNBA Power Forwards

  • Alyssa Thomas and Satou Sabally are the highest-paid WNBA forwards at $215,000 annually.
  • Only six players earn over $200,000.
Oct 8, 2019; Uncasville, CT, USA; Connecticut Sun forward Alyssa Thomas (25) shots against Washington Mystics guard Kristi Toliver (20) and forward Elena Delle Donne (11) during the second quarter in game four of the 2019 WNBA Finals at Mohegan Sun Arena. Mandatory Credit: David Butler II-USA TODAY Sports
Credit: David Butler II-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The WNBA continues to expand its influence with attendance up by one-third, and new teams on the horizon. The best players earn high salaries as they attract more fans to the arena.

Two players are tied as the highest-paid WNBA power forwards: Alyssa Thomas and Satou Sabally, both play for the Mercury and earn $215,000 annually.

Thomas signed a one-year deal in February after she was traded as part of a four-team trade. She had spent 11 years with the Sun.

Sabally was also part of the trade, leaving the Wings after spending her entire career there.

Third is Natasha Howard of the Fever, earning $214,666. She signed a one-year deal this offseason with the Fever.on

Fourth on the list is Breanna Stewart, who earns $208,400 with the Liberty. Stewart has earned $1.1 million in her career playing for the Storm and the Liberty.

Fifth is Myisha Hines-Allen of the Wing, earning $203,000 annually. Hines-Allen signed a one-year deal with Dallas in February a year after she was traded to the Lynx.

Four teams make up 80% of the top 10 highest-paid forwards: the Mercury, Lynx, Liberty, and Sparks.

Tied for 11th, Alanna Smith of the Lynx and Nia Coffey of the Dream are the last players to earn at least $150,000 annually.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Power Forwards in the WNBA

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid WNBA power forwards. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 28th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
T-1Alyssa ThomasPhoenix Mercury$215,000
T-1Satou SaballyPhoenix Mercury$215,000
3Natasha HowardMinnesota Lynx$214,666
4Breanna StewartNew York Liberty$208,400
5Myisha Hines-AllenDallas Wing$203,000
6Dearica HambyLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
T-7Nneka OgwumikeSeattle Storm$195,000
T-7Azurá StevensLos Angeles Sparks$195,000
9Jonquel JonesNew York Liberty$192,500
10Napheesa CollierMinnesota Lynx$184,172
T-11Alanna SmithMinnesota Lynx$150,000
T-11Nia CoffeyAtlanta Dream$150,000
13Rae BurrellLos Angeles Sparks$125,000
14Jessica ShepardMinnesota Lynx$121,800
15Damiris DantasIndiana Fever$98,550
16Megan GustafsonLas Vegas Aces$95,410
17Brianna TurnerIndiana Fever$85,000
T-18Cameron BrinkLos Angeles Sparks$84,514
T-18Rickea JacksonLos Angeles Sparks$84,514
20Kiki IriafenWashington Mystics$82,563
T-21Aaliyah EdwardsWashington Mystics$81,096
T-21Alissa PiliMinnesota Lynx$81,096
T-21Angel ReeseChicago Sky$81,096
24Aneesah MorrowConneticut Sun$79,223
25Cheyenne ParkerConnecticut Sun$78,831

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Adam Silver on LeBron Helicopter: ‘Perfectly Appropriate’

A source tells FOS the league is not investigating the matter.
Blake Griffin Front Office Sports

Blake Griffin: Clippers Haven’t Honored ‘Lob City’ Team

Griffin said the Clippers releasing Chris Paul was “disappointing.”
Aug 20, 2026; Dallas, Texas, USA; Basketball Hall of Famer Tracy McGrady looks on during the first half between the Dallas Wings and Indiana Fever at American Airlines Center.

Tracy McGrady Backs NBA’s Clippers Punishment: ‘Bad Business’

“Trying to circumvent the salary cap is just a no-no.”
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/21/26 – T-Mac Backs Clippers Penalty, 80-to-1 Rays Haunt Sportsbooks, Jay-Z Picks Jay-Z

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.