Wednesday, October 21, 2026

The Highest-Paid WNBA Point Guards

  • Jackie Young takes the top spot earning $252,450.
  • Caitlin Clark doesn’t crack the top 15.
Candice Ward-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The WNBA has a long way to go to match the NBA’s media dominance and popularity. New stars and intriguing matchups are driving more interest in it than ever before.

Point guards control the flow of the game and the best can determine the outcome. The highest-paid WNBA point guards earn some of the highest wages in the league to run the offense.

Jackie Young of the Aces is the highest-paid point guard earning $252,450 in average annual value. She signed an extension in 2022 worth $504,900 and again last year on a one-year, $169,950 to remain in Las Vegas. Young was their first overall pick in the 2019 WNBA Draft.

Kelsey Mitchell of the Fever is second at $249,244 in salary. Mitchell has earned $853,198 in her career, having played all seven years in Indiana.

Skylar Diggins-Smith is third, earning $211,343 with the Storm. Diggins-Smith signed an extension last February worth $422,690 for two years. She’s earned $1.56 million over her career in the WNBA.

Fourth is the Liberty’s Sabrina Ionescu. She makes $205,030 annually playing with the reigning champions in New York.

Ionescu signed an extension with the Liberty in 2023. Her extension nets her $133,831 more per year than she made on her rookie deal. 

Rounding out the top five is the newest addition to the Sparks, Kelsey Plum. Plum brings home $202,000 annually.

Plum was traded from the Aces in February as part of a three-team trade that kickstarted a very active WNBA offseason.

The gap in wages among the highest-paid point guards is staggering. Only the top six earn at least $200,000.

The next four highest-paid WNBA point guards on the list are the last to earn at least $100,000.

Despite her transformative presence, Caitlin Clark only ranks 17th and earns $164,730 less than her teammate Kelsey Mitchell.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Point Guards in the WNBA

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid WNBA point guards. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: March 1, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Jackie YoungLas Vegas Aces$252,450
2Kelsey MitchellIndiana Fever$249,244
3Skylar Diggins-SmithSeattle Storm$211,343
4Sabrina IonescuNew York Liberty$205,030
5Kelsey PlumLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
6Natasha CloudConnecticut Sun$200,000
7Chelsea GrayLas Vegas Aces$196,267
8Jordin CanadaAtlanta Dream$187,500
9Courtney VanderslootChicago Sky$185,000
10Moriah JeffersonChicago Sky$141,500
11Tyasha HarrisDallas Wings$98,557
T-12Lindsay AllenConnecticut Sun$90,000
T-12Sydney ColsonIndiana Fever$90,000
14Dana EvansLas Vegas Aces$89,000
T-15Julie AllemandLos Angeles Sparks$85,000
T-15Yvonne AndersonConnecticut Sun$85,000
17Caitlin ClarkIndiana Fever$84,514
T-18Erica WheelerSeattle Storm$78,831
T-18Kaila CharlesDallas Wings$78,831
T-18Sug SuttonWashington Mystics$78,831
T-18Veronica BurtonGolden State Valkyries$78,831

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NBC Claims Record Audience for Start of WNBA Finals

The Finals are tied 1–1 with the series shifting to Atlanta.

NBC Sports Faces Pivotal Week

The network and its parent company are at a key inflection point.

WNBA Finals Goes Hollywood With ‘Orange Carpet’ Show

E! is bringing red carpet coverage to Game 2 of the Finals.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/21/26 – T-Mac Backs Clippers Penalty, 80-to-1 Rays Haunt Sportsbooks, Jay-Z Picks Jay-Z

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.