Sunday, October 11, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

The 20 Highest-Paid MLB Managers

  • Four managers are earning less than $2 million a year.
  • Despite having the second-highest payroll in baseball, Carlos Mendoza only earns $1.5 million a year with the Mets.
Sep 26, 2024; Los Angeles, California, USA;Los Angeles Dodgers designated hitter Shohei Ohtani (17) is greeted by manager Dave Roberts (30) after scoring on a RBI single by shortstop Mookie Betts (50) in the seventh inning against the San Diego Padres at Dodger Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

While salaries have risen exponentially for coaches across many of the major professional leagues, MLB managers have consistently been paid some of the lowest salaries among the major American sports leagues.

But Dave Roberts and Craig Counsell are determined to reverse that trend. 

Dave Roberts signed a four-year extension worth $8.1 million annually last November after leading the Dodgers to their second World Series title under his leadership. He leapfrogged to the top of the list after sitting in seventh place previously.

Craig Counsell, the Chicago skipper, is second after he signed a 5-year, $40 million contract to manage the Cubs last November.

Coming in third is Alex Cora of the Red Sox, who earns $7.3 million annually. Cora signed an extension last July worth $21.75 million that will keep him in Boston through the 2027 season.

Torey Luvullo, who earns a reported $5 million to manage the Diamondbacks, takes fourth. Lovullo signed a contract extension in November 2023 that made him the second among the highest-paid managers at the time.

Bruce Bochy of the Rangers and Aaron Boone of the Yankees are tied for fifth among the highest-paid MLB managers. Both earn $4.5 million annually.

Bochy led the Texas Rangers to the franchise’s first World Series win in 2023. Boone received the extension as a vote of confidence from the New York front office after leading the Yankees to their first World Series appearance since Derek Jeter was still playing.

Ranking the Highest-Paid MLB Managers

Here is the entire list of 2025’s highest-paid MLB managers by salary. The list was compiled using data from Baseball-Reference, USA Today, and The Guardian.

  • Updated: April 10, 2025
RankCoachTeamTotal Compensation
1Dave RobertsLos Angeles Dodgers$8.1 million
2Craig CounsellChicago Cubs$8 million
3Alex CoraBoston Red Sox$7.3 million
4Torey LovulloArizona Diamondbacks$5 million
T-5Bruce BochyTexas Rangers$4.5 million
T-5Aaron BooneNew York Yankees$4.5 million
T-7Ron WashingtonLos Angeles Angels$4 million
T-7Stephen VogtCleveland Guardians$4 million
T-7Bob MelvinSan Francisco Giants$4 million
T-7Mike ShildtSan Diego Padres$4 million
T-7Brian SnitkerAtlanta Braves$4 million
12Dave MartinezWashington Nationals$3.5 million
13Kevin CashTampa Bay Rays$1.66 million
T-14Derek SheltonPittsburgh Pirates$1.5 million
T-14Carlos MendozaNew York Mets$1.5 million
16A.J. HinchDetroit Tigers$1.2 million

Related reading:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

MLB’s Next 5 Years: Realignment, Expansion, and 154 Games?

The latest schedule proposal adds to major changes on the way.

Royals $3 Billion Ballpark Development Gets Key Approval

The city council overwhelmingly approved three stadium-related measures.
Jul 24, 2026; Boston, Massachusetts, USA; An official MLB baseball with a Toronto Blue Jays logo sits on the grass before a game against the Boston Red Sox at Fenway Park. Mandatory Credit: Eric Canha-Imagn Images

MLB Owners Propose 154-Game Season, Expanded Playoffs

The proposal also includes a weekly off day.
Soccer Football - Ligue 1 - AS Monaco v RC Strasbourg - Stade Louis II, Monaco, - April 19, 2025 TV pundit holds a DAZN microphone before the match

DAZN Grows Sports Footprint as It Acquires Local Rights

The streamer has quickly amassed a large collection of team rights.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Action Images/Peter Cziborra

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.
Morishita-Sato-homerun-celebration-at-Meiji-Jingu-Baseball-Staidum-2025
September 28, 2026

Japanese Baseball Is Fighting Back Against MLB Talent Drain

Nippon Professional Baseball is reimagining how to be a global juggernaut.
Tennis - Australian Open - Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia - January 31, 2026 Jason Stacy, coach of Belarus' Aryna Sabalenka during her women's singles final against Kazakhstan's Elena Rybakina

Tennis Coaches Have Become a Hot New Billboard At the US Open

Tennis coaches are often shown on the broadcast from the player’s box.
Nov 20, 2025; Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; Vegas Golden Knights head coach Bruce Cassidy watches play against the Utah Mammoth during the third period at Delta Center.
May 29, 2026

Former Golden Knights Coach Cassidy: ‘I Want to Go to Work’

The former Stanley Cup winner says the current restriction is “upsetting.”
August 18, 2026

Aryna Sabalenka’s Coach Recalls Sacrifices on Road to $50M Career

Her coaches still shared hotels even when she cracked the top 10.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
May 22, 2026

Close’s New UCLA Contract Has Discounted WNBA Buyout Clause

Close has been the UCLA women’s basketball head coach since 2011.
Sponsored

Volpe Brings Style to the Bronx

With the New York Yankees & Anthony Volpe, Charles Tyrwhitt is bringing its decades-long playbook to one of sports’ biggest stages.
Sponsored

How Thrivent and Athletes for Hope Are Leading With Purpose

Meet those making a difference as Thrivent and Athletes for Hope spotlight community impact.
April 14, 2026

Javier Mascherano Leaves Messi, Miami in Shock Departure

Mascherano won the MLS Cup in his first season last year.