Sunday, October 25, 2026

The 20 Highest-Paid MLB Managers

  • Four managers are earning less than $2 million a year.
  • Despite having the second-highest payroll in baseball, Carlos Mendoza only earns $1.5 million a year with the Mets.
Sep 26, 2024; Los Angeles, California, USA;Los Angeles Dodgers designated hitter Shohei Ohtani (17) is greeted by manager Dave Roberts (30) after scoring on a RBI single by shortstop Mookie Betts (50) in the seventh inning against the San Diego Padres at Dodger Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

While salaries have risen exponentially for coaches across many of the major professional leagues, MLB managers have consistently been paid some of the lowest salaries among the major American sports leagues.

But Dave Roberts and Craig Counsell are determined to reverse that trend. 

Dave Roberts signed a four-year extension worth $8.1 million annually last November after leading the Dodgers to their second World Series title under his leadership. He leapfrogged to the top of the list after sitting in seventh place previously.

Craig Counsell, the Chicago skipper, is second after he signed a 5-year, $40 million contract to manage the Cubs last November.

Coming in third is Alex Cora of the Red Sox, who earns $7.3 million annually. Cora signed an extension last July worth $21.75 million that will keep him in Boston through the 2027 season.

Torey Luvullo, who earns a reported $5 million to manage the Diamondbacks, takes fourth. Lovullo signed a contract extension in November 2023 that made him the second among the highest-paid managers at the time.

Bruce Bochy of the Rangers and Aaron Boone of the Yankees are tied for fifth among the highest-paid MLB managers. Both earn $4.5 million annually.

Bochy led the Texas Rangers to the franchise’s first World Series win in 2023. Boone received the extension as a vote of confidence from the New York front office after leading the Yankees to their first World Series appearance since Derek Jeter was still playing.

Ranking the Highest-Paid MLB Managers

Here is the entire list of 2025’s highest-paid MLB managers by salary. The list was compiled using data from Baseball-Reference, USA Today, and The Guardian.

  • Updated: April 10, 2025
RankCoachTeamTotal Compensation
1Dave RobertsLos Angeles Dodgers$8.1 million
2Craig CounsellChicago Cubs$8 million
3Alex CoraBoston Red Sox$7.3 million
4Torey LovulloArizona Diamondbacks$5 million
T-5Bruce BochyTexas Rangers$4.5 million
T-5Aaron BooneNew York Yankees$4.5 million
T-7Ron WashingtonLos Angeles Angels$4 million
T-7Stephen VogtCleveland Guardians$4 million
T-7Bob MelvinSan Francisco Giants$4 million
T-7Mike ShildtSan Diego Padres$4 million
T-7Brian SnitkerAtlanta Braves$4 million
12Dave MartinezWashington Nationals$3.5 million
13Kevin CashTampa Bay Rays$1.66 million
T-14Derek SheltonPittsburgh Pirates$1.5 million
T-14Carlos MendozaNew York Mets$1.5 million
16A.J. HinchDetroit Tigers$1.2 million

Related reading:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Brewers Raking in Cash From World Series Run

Brewers fans have set several MLB merchandise sales records. 

MLB Labor Talks: Why Both Sides Still Believe a Deal Is Possible

Regular bargaining is continuing even as philosophical divides remain.

World Series Ticket Price Record Could Fall Twice in 24 Hours

Ticket resale pricing set a record that could be short-lived.

MLB, Union Remain Far Apart As Low-Budget World Series Begins

The sides strongly disagree on the significance of the Rays-Brewers matchup.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/23/26 – JJ Watt Takes CBS Chair, FIFA Rights Shake-Up, Small-Market World Series

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
August 18, 2026

Aryna Sabalenka’s Coach Recalls Sacrifices on Road to $50M Career

Her coaches still shared hotels even when she cracked the top 10.
Tennis - Australian Open - Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia - January 31, 2026 Jason Stacy, coach of Belarus' Aryna Sabalenka during her women's singles final against Kazakhstan's Elena Rybakina
September 8, 2026

Tennis Coaches Have Become a Hot New Billboard At the US Open

Tennis coaches are often shown on the broadcast from the player’s box.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
Nov 20, 2025; Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; Vegas Golden Knights head coach Bruce Cassidy watches play against the Utah Mammoth during the third period at Delta Center.
May 29, 2026

Former Golden Knights Coach Cassidy: ‘I Want to Go to Work’

The former Stanley Cup winner says the current restriction is “upsetting.”
May 22, 2026

Close’s New UCLA Contract Has Discounted WNBA Buyout Clause

Close has been the UCLA women’s basketball head coach since 2011.
Sponsored

Volpe Brings Style to the Bronx

With the New York Yankees & Anthony Volpe, Charles Tyrwhitt is bringing its decades-long playbook to one of sports’ biggest stages.
Sponsored

How Thrivent and Athletes for Hope Are Leading With Purpose

Meet those making a difference as Thrivent and Athletes for Hope spotlight community impact.