Saturday, October 31, 2026

The Highest-Paid MLB First Basemen

The Blue Jays’ Vladimir Guerrero Jr. is MLB’s highest-paid first baseman, earning $35.7 million a year on a 14-year deal.

May 4, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Toronto Blue Jays first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. (27) reacts after striking out against the Tampa Bay Rays in the first inning at Tropicana Field.
Nathan Ray Seebeck-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

First basemen can earn lucrative contracts, typically based on offensive production and power hitting.

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. leads all first basemen with his $35.7 million in average annual value (AAV). The Blue Jays’ marquee player signed a 14-year, $500 million extension to remain at the club he’s played for his entire career.

It’s the third-largest contract in total value to Juan Soto and Shohei Ohtani.

The Orioles’ Pete Alonso ranks second, after he left the Mets and signed a five-year, $155 million contract with the Orioles that averages $31 million in annual compensation. Behind him is 2024 World Series MVP Freddie Freeman, who is on a six-year, $122 million deal with the Dodgers.

Fourth on the list is Bryce Harper, who makes $25.4 million in AAV with the Phillies. The 2012 NL Rookie of the Year and four-time Silver Slugger signed a 13-year, $330 million deal with Philadelphia in 2019.

Making $21 million in AAV, Matt Olson of the Braves comes in fifth. Olson played seven years with the A’s before a trade in 2022 sent him to Atlanta.

The top five first basemen on the list earn a combined $140.1 million annually. And the top two combined still earn $3.3 million less than Shohei Ohtani in average annual value.

Ranking the Highest-Paid First Basemen in MLB

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid MLB first basemen of 2025, sorted by AAV. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: May 18, 2026
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Vladimir Guerrero Jr.Toronto Blue Jays$35.7 million
2Pete AlonsoBaltimore Orioles$31 million
3Freeddie FreemanLos Angeles Dodgers$27 million
4Bryce HarperPhiladelphia Phillies$25.4 million
5Matt OlsonAtlanta Braves$21 million
T-6Christian WalkerHouston Astros$20 million
T-6Jorge PolancoNew York Mets$20 million
8Josh NaylorSeattle Mariners$18.5 million
9Wilson ContrerasBoston Red Sox$17.5 million
10Munetaka MurakamiChicago White Sox$17 million
11Salvador PerezKansas City Royals$12.5 million
T-12Yandy DiazTampa Bay Rays$12 million
T-12Max MuncyLos Angeles Dodgers$12 million
14Andrew VauhgnMilwaukee Brewers$7.7 million
15Josh BellMinnesota Twins$7 million
16Luis GarciaWashington Nationals$6.9 million
17Ryan MountcastleBaltimore Orioles$6.8 million
18Vinnie PasquantinoKansas City Royals$5.6 million
19Gavin SheetsSan Diego Padres$4.5 million
20Spencer TorkelsonDetroit Tigers$4.1 million
T-21Miguel AndujarSan Diego Padres$4 million
T-21Paul GoldschmidtNew York Yankees$4 million
23Alec BurlesonSt. Louis Cardinals$3.3 million
24Jake BurgerTexas Rangers$3.2. million
25Jake BauersMilwaukee Brewers$2.7 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

MLB Player Market Races Against Expected Lockout on Dec. 1

Contract option decisions begin what will be a compressed player market.

World Series Viewership Shows Impact of Broadcast Schedule Pivot

A pivot to a Friday start date paid higher dividends this year.
Oct 28, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Milwaukee Brewers catcher William Contreras (24) celebrates with the MVP trophy after defeating the Tampa Bay Rays in game five of the 2026 World Series at Tropicana Field.

Despite MLB Uncertainty, Most of Brewers Roster Will Remain Intact

Most of Milwaukee’s roster is in place for the 2027 season.
Milwaukee Brewers right fielder Sal Frelick (10) watches his RBI double during the fifth inning of Game 3 of the World Series against the Tampa Bay Rays Monday, Oct. 26, 2026 at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Florida.

Why Fox Downplayed World Series Game 3 Ratings

A Brewers rout and the sports equinox drove viewership far lower.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.