Saturday, October 17, 2026

The Highest-Paid MLB First Basemen

The Blue Jays’ Vladimir Guerrero Jr. is MLB’s highest-paid first baseman, earning $35.7 million a year on a 14-year deal.

May 4, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Toronto Blue Jays first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. (27) reacts after striking out against the Tampa Bay Rays in the first inning at Tropicana Field.
Nathan Ray Seebeck-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

First basemen can earn lucrative contracts, typically based on offensive production and power hitting.

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. leads all first basemen with his $35.7 million in average annual value (AAV). The Blue Jays’ marquee player signed a 14-year, $500 million extension to remain at the club he’s played for his entire career.

It’s the third-largest contract in total value to Juan Soto and Shohei Ohtani.

The Orioles’ Pete Alonso ranks second, after he left the Mets and signed a five-year, $155 million contract with the Orioles that averages $31 million in annual compensation. Behind him is 2024 World Series MVP Freddie Freeman, who is on a six-year, $122 million deal with the Dodgers.

Fourth on the list is Bryce Harper, who makes $25.4 million in AAV with the Phillies. The 2012 NL Rookie of the Year and four-time Silver Slugger signed a 13-year, $330 million deal with Philadelphia in 2019.

Making $21 million in AAV, Matt Olson of the Braves comes in fifth. Olson played seven years with the A’s before a trade in 2022 sent him to Atlanta.

The top five first basemen on the list earn a combined $140.1 million annually. And the top two combined still earn $3.3 million less than Shohei Ohtani in average annual value.

Ranking the Highest-Paid First Basemen in MLB

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid MLB first basemen of 2025, sorted by AAV. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: May 18, 2026
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Vladimir Guerrero Jr.Toronto Blue Jays$35.7 million
2Pete AlonsoBaltimore Orioles$31 million
3Freeddie FreemanLos Angeles Dodgers$27 million
4Bryce HarperPhiladelphia Phillies$25.4 million
5Matt OlsonAtlanta Braves$21 million
T-6Christian WalkerHouston Astros$20 million
T-6Jorge PolancoNew York Mets$20 million
8Josh NaylorSeattle Mariners$18.5 million
9Wilson ContrerasBoston Red Sox$17.5 million
10Munetaka MurakamiChicago White Sox$17 million
11Salvador PerezKansas City Royals$12.5 million
T-12Yandy DiazTampa Bay Rays$12 million
T-12Max MuncyLos Angeles Dodgers$12 million
14Andrew VauhgnMilwaukee Brewers$7.7 million
15Josh BellMinnesota Twins$7 million
16Luis GarciaWashington Nationals$6.9 million
17Ryan MountcastleBaltimore Orioles$6.8 million
18Vinnie PasquantinoKansas City Royals$5.6 million
19Gavin SheetsSan Diego Padres$4.5 million
20Spencer TorkelsonDetroit Tigers$4.1 million
T-21Miguel AndujarSan Diego Padres$4 million
T-21Paul GoldschmidtNew York Yankees$4 million
23Alec BurlesonSt. Louis Cardinals$3.3 million
24Jake BurgerTexas Rangers$3.2. million
25Jake BauersMilwaukee Brewers$2.7 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Small-Market Brewers Clinch First NL Pennant

Milwaukee is advancing to its first World Series since 1982.
Oct 12, 2026; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA; Los Angeles Dodgers manager Dave Roberts relieves pitcher Kris Bubic (40) during the fifth inning against the Milwaukee Brewers in game two of the NLCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at American Family Field.

As Dodgers’ NLCS Hopes Fade, Game 3 Ticket Prices Drop

Get-in pricing for Dodger Stadium games is falling sharply.

Dodgers’ Payroll Bigger Than Rest of MLB Final Four Combined

The LCS round highlights a revenue and spending imbalance.

MLB’s Next 5 Years: Realignment, Expansion, and 154 Games?

The latest schedule proposal adds to major changes on the way.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.