Monday, October 12, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

The Top 10 Richest NFL Team Owners

These are the richest owners in the NFL as of March 2026; Broncos owner Rob Walton tops the list at $138.6 billion, with David Tepper and Stan Kroenke rounding out the top three. 

Denver-Broncos
Walmart Corporate

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Broncos owner Rob Walton is the richest in the NFL with a net worth of $138.6 billion. 

His net worth is part of the  fortunes of the Walton family, who owns retail giant Walmart. Walton became chairman of the board of directors in 1992, and until he retired in 2015, he helped Walmart’s market cap increase by 167% . 

In 2022, Walton led a group to purchase the Broncos for $4.7 billion and transferred control to his son-in-law, Greg Penner, in 2023. Since the purchase, the team’s value has risen to $6.8 billion.

Second is Panthers owner David Tepper, who owns the Panthers and has a net worth of $23.6 billion. Tepper bought the team in 2018 for a then-record $2.2 billion. He also owns MLS club Charlotte FC, which became an expansion team in 2019. Tepper made most of his wealth through Appaloosa Management, a hedge fund he founded in 1993. 

Coming in third is the owner of the Rams, Stan Kroenke, with a net worth of $22.2 billion. He also owns the Nuggets, Avalanche, and Arsenal through his sports holdings company, Kroenke Sports and Entertainment. 

Cowboys owner Jerry Jones ($20.4 billion net worth) and Dolphins owner Stephen Ross ($16.9 billion) round out the top five. Jones purchased the Cowboys for $140 million in 1989, with the franchise now valued at $13 billion, the largest such total for a sports team. 

Ross founded real estate firm Related Companies, which developed Deutsche Bank Center and led the Hudson Yards redevelopment project in New York. He also is one of the largest donors to his alma mater Michigan, donating roughly $480 million to the university. 

Each of the top 10 richest NFL owners are worth more than $10 billion. For comparison, only two MLB owners are worth more than eight-figures: Mets owner Steve Cohen and Blue Jays ownership group Rogers Communications.

Ranking the Richest NFL Owners

RankOwnerTeamNet Worth
1Rob Walton and familyDenver Broncos$138.6 billion
2David TepperCarolina Panthers$23.6 billion
3Stan KroenkeLos Angeles Rams$22.2 billion
4Jerry JonesDallas Cowboys$20.4 billion
5Stephen RossMiami Dolphins$16.9 billion
6Shahid KhanJacksonville Jaguars$14.5 billion
7Robert KraftNew England Patriots$13.8 billion
8Arthur BlankAtlanta Falcons$10.5 billion
9Jimmy HaslamCleveland Browns$10.3 billion
10Josh HarrisWashington Commanders$10.2 billion

Methodology

This list was compiled by Front Office Sports using data compiled from Forbes.

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Sep 27, 2026; Denver, Colorado, USA; NBC broadcast analyst Mike Tomlin before the game between Los Angeles Rams and Denver Broncos at Empower Field at Mile High. Mandatory Credit: Ron Chenoy-Imagn Images
Opinion

The Tomlin Effect? NFL Analysts More Blunt Than Ever

Rex Ryan is the latest ex-coach to break from the fraternity.
ESPN

Disney Stacks Super Bowl LXI Lineup With Even More Alt-Casts

Disney adds to its cross-platform coverage of the upcoming NFL title game.

Kentucky Will Pay LSU $500K SEC Field-Storming Fine

The SEC changed its fine policy ahead of the 2025 football season.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Atlanta Dream Likely to Host WNBA Finals at Tiny Home Arena

The Dream will play their home games at State Farm next year.
October 11, 2026

Deshaun Watson’s Revived Play Raises Questions About Future

Watson is in the fifth and final year of his contract.
October 11, 2026

John Harbaugh’s Giants Are Contenders, Even With an Odd Tie

The Giants lead the NFC East.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 8, 2026

Titans Fire Three Business Execs Amid Another Ugly Start

The moves are just the latest high-level exits and shifts in recent years. 
October 7, 2026

Buss Siblings: Jeanie Can’t Block Sale of Lakers Stake

Jeanie is acting purely out of self-interest, her siblings say.
First at FOS
October 7, 2026

Yankee Stadium Quietly Suffered a Summer Peanut Shortage

The Yankees mysteriously ran out of peanuts this summer.
October 6, 2026

Colts’ Irsay-Gordon Defends Her Ownership Approach Amid Criticism

Leadership is “about listening,” she told Front Office Sports Tonight.