Friday, October 16, 2026

The Top 10 Richest NFL Team Owners

These are the richest owners in the NFL as of March 2026; Broncos owner Rob Walton tops the list at $138.6 billion, with David Tepper and Stan Kroenke rounding out the top three. 

Denver-Broncos
Walmart Corporate

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Broncos owner Rob Walton is the richest in the NFL with a net worth of $138.6 billion. 

His net worth is part of the  fortunes of the Walton family, who owns retail giant Walmart. Walton became chairman of the board of directors in 1992, and until he retired in 2015, he helped Walmart’s market cap increase by 167% . 

In 2022, Walton led a group to purchase the Broncos for $4.7 billion and transferred control to his son-in-law, Greg Penner, in 2023. Since the purchase, the team’s value has risen to $6.8 billion.

Second is Panthers owner David Tepper, who owns the Panthers and has a net worth of $23.6 billion. Tepper bought the team in 2018 for a then-record $2.2 billion. He also owns MLS club Charlotte FC, which became an expansion team in 2019. Tepper made most of his wealth through Appaloosa Management, a hedge fund he founded in 1993. 

Coming in third is the owner of the Rams, Stan Kroenke, with a net worth of $22.2 billion. He also owns the Nuggets, Avalanche, and Arsenal through his sports holdings company, Kroenke Sports and Entertainment. 

Cowboys owner Jerry Jones ($20.4 billion net worth) and Dolphins owner Stephen Ross ($16.9 billion) round out the top five. Jones purchased the Cowboys for $140 million in 1989, with the franchise now valued at $13 billion, the largest such total for a sports team. 

Ross founded real estate firm Related Companies, which developed Deutsche Bank Center and led the Hudson Yards redevelopment project in New York. He also is one of the largest donors to his alma mater Michigan, donating roughly $480 million to the university. 

Each of the top 10 richest NFL owners are worth more than $10 billion. For comparison, only two MLB owners are worth more than eight-figures: Mets owner Steve Cohen and Blue Jays ownership group Rogers Communications.

Ranking the Richest NFL Owners

RankOwnerTeamNet Worth
1Rob Walton and familyDenver Broncos$138.6 billion
2David TepperCarolina Panthers$23.6 billion
3Stan KroenkeLos Angeles Rams$22.2 billion
4Jerry JonesDallas Cowboys$20.4 billion
5Stephen RossMiami Dolphins$16.9 billion
6Shahid KhanJacksonville Jaguars$14.5 billion
7Robert KraftNew England Patriots$13.8 billion
8Arthur BlankAtlanta Falcons$10.5 billion
9Jimmy HaslamCleveland Browns$10.3 billion
10Josh HarrisWashington Commanders$10.2 billion

Methodology

This list was compiled by Front Office Sports using data compiled from Forbes.

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Troy Aikman
Exclusive

Troy Aikman, Dolphins Have No Ongoing Consulting Agreement

Aikman’s official role ended with the coach and GM searches.

Jags Eye First London Sweep As U.K. Future Remains Uncertain

The Jaguars host the Texans after beating the Eagles.
Oct 9, 2026; Provo, Utah, USA; BYU Cougars head coach Kalani Sitake walks off the field after a win over the Iowa State Cyclones at LaVell Edwards Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Aaron Baker-Imagn Images

BYU Outperforming Its Budget As Notre Dame Showdown Arrives

Cougars coach Kalani Sitake has openly pushed for more resources.
Opinion

Troy Aikman–Joe Buck Breakup Looks More Likely Than Ever

ESPN hasn’t formally offered Troy Aikman a new deal, sources say.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Oct 12, 2026; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA; Los Angeles Dodgers manager Dave Roberts relieves pitcher Kris Bubic (40) during the fifth inning against the Milwaukee Brewers in game two of the NLCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at American Family Field.

As Dodgers’ NLCS Hopes Fade, Game 3 Ticket Prices Drop

Get-in pricing for Dodger Stadium games is falling sharply.
October 11, 2026

John Harbaugh’s Giants Are Contenders, Even With an Odd Tie

The Giants lead the NFC East.
October 12, 2026

Atlanta Dream Likely to Host WNBA Finals at Tiny Home Arena

The Dream will play their home games at State Farm next year.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 11, 2026

Deshaun Watson’s Revived Play Raises Questions About Future

Watson is in the fifth and final year of his contract.
October 8, 2026

Titans Fire Three Business Execs Amid Another Ugly Start

The moves are just the latest high-level exits and shifts in recent years. 
October 7, 2026

Buss Siblings: Jeanie Can’t Block Sale of Lakers Stake

Jeanie is acting purely out of self-interest, her siblings say.
First at FOS
October 7, 2026

Yankee Stadium Quietly Suffered a Summer Peanut Shortage

The Yankees mysteriously ran out of peanuts this summer.