Friday, October 30, 2026

The Top 10 Richest NFL Team Owners

These are the richest owners in the NFL as of March 2026; Broncos owner Rob Walton tops the list at $138.6 billion, with David Tepper and Stan Kroenke rounding out the top three. 

Denver-Broncos
Walmart Corporate

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Broncos owner Rob Walton is the richest in the NFL with a net worth of $138.6 billion. 

His net worth is part of the  fortunes of the Walton family, who owns retail giant Walmart. Walton became chairman of the board of directors in 1992, and until he retired in 2015, he helped Walmart’s market cap increase by 167% . 

In 2022, Walton led a group to purchase the Broncos for $4.7 billion and transferred control to his son-in-law, Greg Penner, in 2023. Since the purchase, the team’s value has risen to $6.8 billion.

Second is Panthers owner David Tepper, who owns the Panthers and has a net worth of $23.6 billion. Tepper bought the team in 2018 for a then-record $2.2 billion. He also owns MLS club Charlotte FC, which became an expansion team in 2019. Tepper made most of his wealth through Appaloosa Management, a hedge fund he founded in 1993. 

Coming in third is the owner of the Rams, Stan Kroenke, with a net worth of $22.2 billion. He also owns the Nuggets, Avalanche, and Arsenal through his sports holdings company, Kroenke Sports and Entertainment. 

Cowboys owner Jerry Jones ($20.4 billion net worth) and Dolphins owner Stephen Ross ($16.9 billion) round out the top five. Jones purchased the Cowboys for $140 million in 1989, with the franchise now valued at $13 billion, the largest such total for a sports team. 

Ross founded real estate firm Related Companies, which developed Deutsche Bank Center and led the Hudson Yards redevelopment project in New York. He also is one of the largest donors to his alma mater Michigan, donating roughly $480 million to the university. 

Each of the top 10 richest NFL owners are worth more than $10 billion. For comparison, only two MLB owners are worth more than eight-figures: Mets owner Steve Cohen and Blue Jays ownership group Rogers Communications.

Ranking the Richest NFL Owners

RankOwnerTeamNet Worth
1Rob Walton and familyDenver Broncos$138.6 billion
2David TepperCarolina Panthers$23.6 billion
3Stan KroenkeLos Angeles Rams$22.2 billion
4Jerry JonesDallas Cowboys$20.4 billion
5Stephen RossMiami Dolphins$16.9 billion
6Shahid KhanJacksonville Jaguars$14.5 billion
7Robert KraftNew England Patriots$13.8 billion
8Arthur BlankAtlanta Falcons$10.5 billion
9Jimmy HaslamCleveland Browns$10.3 billion
10Josh HarrisWashington Commanders$10.2 billion

Methodology

This list was compiled by Front Office Sports using data compiled from Forbes.

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

First at FOS

Tomlin Could Be Hottest NFL Coaching Candidate—If He Wants It

His broadcasting success could outweigh lucrative NFL coaching offers.

Outgoing Big 12 Commish: Multiple CFP Bids ‘Deserved’ As First Rankings Loom

The Big 12 is the only Power conference without a multi-bid season.

NFL’s International Games Surge As Pregame Show Ratings Slip

NFL Network has one more Sunday morning game this season.

Multiple Sports Owners Were Major Backers of Elizabeth Holmes

Patriots owner Robert Kraft invested $1 million in the failed biotech startup.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Josh Kushner attends the annual Allen and Co. Sun Valley Media and Technology Conference at the Sun Valley Resort in Sun Valley, Idaho, U.S., July 10, 2026.
Exclusive

Josh Kushner, Bob Iger Shopping Lakers Stakes Starting at $250M

Sources tell FOS there has been massive interest in minority stakes.
Houston Comets
October 29, 2026

New Houston Comets Logos Revealed in Trademark Filings

The Comets are expected to officially announce their team logos Thursday.
Oct 28, 2026; St. Petersburg, Florida, USA; Milwaukee Brewers catcher William Contreras (24) celebrates with the MVP trophy after defeating the Tampa Bay Rays in game five of the 2026 World Series at Tropicana Field.
October 29, 2026

Despite MLB Uncertainty, Most of Brewers Roster Will Remain Intact

Most of Milwaukee’s roster is in place for the 2027 season.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Oct 8, 2026; Arlington, Texas, USA; The Dallas Cowboys cheerleaders perform during the game between the Cowboys and the Buccaneers at AT&T Stadium
October 28, 2026

Why the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders Are Unionizing

Will the cheer squad get what they want at the bargaining table?
October 28, 2026

Chiefs Bring In Justin Tucker As Their $25.6M Kicker Struggles

The former All-Pro gives K.C. an alternative to struggling Harrison Butker.
October 27, 2026

Carlie Irsay-Gordon Reshaping Colts As Fire Sale Begins

The Colts traded Quenton Nelson and DeForest Buckner on Tuesday.
Jun 18, 2026; New York, NY, USA; CEO of MSG Network James Dolan smiles during the New York Knicks Championship Parade through the Canyon of Heroes.
October 27, 2026

James Dolan Gets $10M Bonus As Knicks-Rangers Spin-Off Closes

“It’s a healthy award,” an executive compensation expert tells FOS.