Monday, October 19, 2026

The Highest-Paid NFL Safeties in 2025

Kerby Joseph’s record-breaking extension leads a new wave of top-paid NFL safeties, spotlighting the evolving value of the position.

Robert Hanashiro-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

NFL safeties have long been known as the quarterbacks of the defense, sniffing out dangers from the offense and handling them. Unlike quarterbacks, who continue to be the highest-paid position in football, safeties have lacked in pay compared to other positions.

Kerby Joseph of the Lions hopes to reverse that trend. He’s the new highest-paid NFL safety, earning $21.5 million. A day before the 2025 NFL Draft, Joseph signed a four-year, $86 million extension to keep him in Detroit.

Joseph is coming off a season in which he led the league in interceptions and was named First-Team All-Pro for the first time in his career.

Second is veteran safety Antoine Winfield Jr. at $21 million. The Bucs safety signed an extension worth $84.1 million last May, including $45 million guaranteed.

Coming in third is the Chargers’ Derwin James at $19.13 million annually. James has spent his entire career in Los Angeles and signed a four-year, $76.5 million extension in 2022.

Fourth is L’Jarius Sneed of the Titans, who earns $19.1 million annually. Sneed’s four-year extension, worth $76.4 million, will keep him in Nashville through the 2027-2028 season.

Rounding out the top five is the Steelers’ Minkah Fitzpatrick at $18.4 million. Fitzpatrick has been in Pittsburgh since 2019, when he was traded from Miami.

Only ten NFL safeties earn over $15 million a year, compared to 20 NFL cornerbacks who make at least that much.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Safeties

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL safeties by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Kerby JosephDetroit Lions$21.5 million
2Antoine Winfield Jr.Tampa Bay Buccaneers$21 million
3Derwin JamesLos Angeles Chargers$19.13 million
4L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
5Minkah FitzpatrickPittsburgh Steelers$18.4 million
6Budda BakerArizona Cardinals$18 million
7Trevon MoehrigCarolina Panthers$17 million
8Xavier McKinneyGreen Bay Packers$16.8 million
9Jessie Bates IIIAtlanta Falcons$16 million
10Jevon Holland New York Giants$15.1 million
11Camryn Bynum Indianapolis Colts$15 million
12Kyle DuggerNew England Patriots$14.5 million
13Talanoa HufangaDenver Broncos$13 million
T-14Grant DelpitCleveland Browns$12 million
T-14Jalen ThompsonArizona Cardinals$12 million
16Julian LoveSeattle Seahawks$11 million
17Jimmie WardHouston Texans$10.51 million
18Justin ReidNew Orleans Saints$10.5 million
19Amani HookerTennessee Titans$10 million
20Chauncey Gardner-JohnsonHouston Texans$9 million
21Andre Cisco New York Jets$8.5 million
22Jeremy ChinnLas Vegas Raiders$8.1 million
23Jabrill PeppersNew England Patriots$8 million
24Kevin ByardChicago Bears$7.5 million
25Darnell SavageJacksonville Jaguars$7.3 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/19/26 – NBA Limits Prop Bets, Michigan Benches Underwood, Upsets Shake CFB

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.