Monday, October 26, 2026

The Highest-Paid NFL Safeties in 2025

Kerby Joseph’s record-breaking extension leads a new wave of top-paid NFL safeties, spotlighting the evolving value of the position.

Robert Hanashiro-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

NFL safeties have long been known as the quarterbacks of the defense, sniffing out dangers from the offense and handling them. Unlike quarterbacks, who continue to be the highest-paid position in football, safeties have lacked in pay compared to other positions.

Kerby Joseph of the Lions hopes to reverse that trend. He’s the new highest-paid NFL safety, earning $21.5 million. A day before the 2025 NFL Draft, Joseph signed a four-year, $86 million extension to keep him in Detroit.

Joseph is coming off a season in which he led the league in interceptions and was named First-Team All-Pro for the first time in his career.

Second is veteran safety Antoine Winfield Jr. at $21 million. The Bucs safety signed an extension worth $84.1 million last May, including $45 million guaranteed.

Coming in third is the Chargers’ Derwin James at $19.13 million annually. James has spent his entire career in Los Angeles and signed a four-year, $76.5 million extension in 2022.

Fourth is L’Jarius Sneed of the Titans, who earns $19.1 million annually. Sneed’s four-year extension, worth $76.4 million, will keep him in Nashville through the 2027-2028 season.

Rounding out the top five is the Steelers’ Minkah Fitzpatrick at $18.4 million. Fitzpatrick has been in Pittsburgh since 2019, when he was traded from Miami.

Only ten NFL safeties earn over $15 million a year, compared to 20 NFL cornerbacks who make at least that much.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Safeties

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL safeties by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Kerby JosephDetroit Lions$21.5 million
2Antoine Winfield Jr.Tampa Bay Buccaneers$21 million
3Derwin JamesLos Angeles Chargers$19.13 million
4L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
5Minkah FitzpatrickPittsburgh Steelers$18.4 million
6Budda BakerArizona Cardinals$18 million
7Trevon MoehrigCarolina Panthers$17 million
8Xavier McKinneyGreen Bay Packers$16.8 million
9Jessie Bates IIIAtlanta Falcons$16 million
10Jevon Holland New York Giants$15.1 million
11Camryn Bynum Indianapolis Colts$15 million
12Kyle DuggerNew England Patriots$14.5 million
13Talanoa HufangaDenver Broncos$13 million
T-14Grant DelpitCleveland Browns$12 million
T-14Jalen ThompsonArizona Cardinals$12 million
16Julian LoveSeattle Seahawks$11 million
17Jimmie WardHouston Texans$10.51 million
18Justin ReidNew Orleans Saints$10.5 million
19Amani HookerTennessee Titans$10 million
20Chauncey Gardner-JohnsonHouston Texans$9 million
21Andre Cisco New York Jets$8.5 million
22Jeremy ChinnLas Vegas Raiders$8.1 million
23Jabrill PeppersNew England Patriots$8 million
24Kevin ByardChicago Bears$7.5 million
25Darnell SavageJacksonville Jaguars$7.3 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 21, 2026; Los Angeles, California, USA; A net with the NBA season tip-off logo during the game between the Los Angeles Lakers and the Golden State Warriors at Crypto.com Arena. Mandatory Credit:

NBA Tips Off Prediction-Market Era With Kalshi, Polymarket

DraftKings is also expanding its NBA deal to include prediction markets.

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens as Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.

NFL Plays Its Paris Game Without Delay or Incident

The Steelers beat the Saints at the Stade de France.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/26/26 – NFL Weighs Hurts Review, Brewers Ticket Records, WNBA Finals Venue Chaos

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”