Monday, October 12, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

The Highest-Paid NFL Safeties in 2025

Kerby Joseph’s record-breaking extension leads a new wave of top-paid NFL safeties, spotlighting the evolving value of the position.

Robert Hanashiro-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

NFL safeties have long been known as the quarterbacks of the defense, sniffing out dangers from the offense and handling them. Unlike quarterbacks, who continue to be the highest-paid position in football, safeties have lacked in pay compared to other positions.

Kerby Joseph of the Lions hopes to reverse that trend. He’s the new highest-paid NFL safety, earning $21.5 million. A day before the 2025 NFL Draft, Joseph signed a four-year, $86 million extension to keep him in Detroit.

Joseph is coming off a season in which he led the league in interceptions and was named First-Team All-Pro for the first time in his career.

Second is veteran safety Antoine Winfield Jr. at $21 million. The Bucs safety signed an extension worth $84.1 million last May, including $45 million guaranteed.

Coming in third is the Chargers’ Derwin James at $19.13 million annually. James has spent his entire career in Los Angeles and signed a four-year, $76.5 million extension in 2022.

Fourth is L’Jarius Sneed of the Titans, who earns $19.1 million annually. Sneed’s four-year extension, worth $76.4 million, will keep him in Nashville through the 2027-2028 season.

Rounding out the top five is the Steelers’ Minkah Fitzpatrick at $18.4 million. Fitzpatrick has been in Pittsburgh since 2019, when he was traded from Miami.

Only ten NFL safeties earn over $15 million a year, compared to 20 NFL cornerbacks who make at least that much.

Top 25 Highest-Paid Safeties

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL safeties by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Kerby JosephDetroit Lions$21.5 million
2Antoine Winfield Jr.Tampa Bay Buccaneers$21 million
3Derwin JamesLos Angeles Chargers$19.13 million
4L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
5Minkah FitzpatrickPittsburgh Steelers$18.4 million
6Budda BakerArizona Cardinals$18 million
7Trevon MoehrigCarolina Panthers$17 million
8Xavier McKinneyGreen Bay Packers$16.8 million
9Jessie Bates IIIAtlanta Falcons$16 million
10Jevon Holland New York Giants$15.1 million
11Camryn Bynum Indianapolis Colts$15 million
12Kyle DuggerNew England Patriots$14.5 million
13Talanoa HufangaDenver Broncos$13 million
T-14Grant DelpitCleveland Browns$12 million
T-14Jalen ThompsonArizona Cardinals$12 million
16Julian LoveSeattle Seahawks$11 million
17Jimmie WardHouston Texans$10.51 million
18Justin ReidNew Orleans Saints$10.5 million
19Amani HookerTennessee Titans$10 million
20Chauncey Gardner-JohnsonHouston Texans$9 million
21Andre Cisco New York Jets$8.5 million
22Jeremy ChinnLas Vegas Raiders$8.1 million
23Jabrill PeppersNew England Patriots$8 million
24Kevin ByardChicago Bears$7.5 million
25Darnell SavageJacksonville Jaguars$7.3 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

ESPN

Disney Stacks Super Bowl LXI Lineup With Even More Alt-Casts

Disney adds to its cross-platform coverage of the upcoming NFL title game.

Kentucky Will Pay LSU $500K SEC Field-Storming Fine

The SEC changed its fine policy ahead of the 2025 football season.
Sep 21, 2026; Inglewood, CA, USA; Pat McAfee on the ESPN Monday Night Countdown set at SoFi Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Kirby Lee-Imagn Images
Opinion

Could Pat McAfee’s Super Alt-Cast Be an MNF Tryout?

McAfee will host a Field Pass alt-cast for Super Bowl LXI.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.
October 5, 2026

Alex Ovechkin Announces Retirement After 22 Seasons

The Capitals superstar said this season will be his last.