Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Who Are the Highest-Paid NFL Players in 2026?

The 13 highest-paid players in the NFL are all quarterbacks, with Will Anderson the highest-paid defensive player.

Denny Medley-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Most of the NFL’s highest-paid players are quarterbacks, with only 10 non-QBs making the list of the 25 top-paid NFL players for 2026. Most of those are on the defensive side of the ball. 

Contract values have risen greatly in recent years. In 2023, only three players earned at least $50 million per season. This year, 14 players do.

Dak Prescott’s extension before the start of the 2024 season made him the league’s highest-paid player once upon a time. The Cowboys quarterback signed a four-year, $420 million extension for a $60 million average annual value (AAV). But Patrick Mahomes has since overtaken him. The Chiefs’ play-caller signed a 10-year, $450 million deal in 2020—at the time the largest in history for any North American sport—but reworked that deal in February 2026 to free up cap space for Kansas City. He now earns $63.1 million in AAV per season.

Six quarterback are tied for third: the Bills’ Josh Allen, the Bengals’ Joe Burrow, the Packers’ Jordan Love, the Jaguars’ Trevor Lawrence, the Buccaneers’ Baker Mayfield, and the Rams’ Matthew Stafford each earn $55 million in AAV.

Allen signed a four-year deal in March 2025, Burrow signed his contract extension in 2023, Love inked a four-year extension with Green Bay in 2024, and Lawrence signed a five-year extension that same year. Mayfield and Stafford signed contract extensions in the 2026 offseason.

In 2026, the Texans’ Will Anderson became the league’s highest-earning non-quarterback after signing a three-year, $150 million extension. Micah Parsons’s four-year, $188 million extension with Green Bay was previously the largest ever for a defensive player.

Ranking the NFL’s Highest-Paid Players

Here are the top 25 highest-paid NFL players. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: October 23, 2026
RankPlayerPositionTeamTotal Contract AAV
1Patrick MahomesQuarterbackKansas City Chiefs$63.1 million
2Dak PrescottQuarterbackDallas Cowboys$60 million
T-3Joe BurrowQuarterbackCincinnati Bengals$55 million
T-3Jordan LoveQuarterbackGreen Bay Packers$55 million
T-3Trevor LawrenceQuarterbackJacksonville Jaguars$55 million
T-3Josh AllenQuarterbackBuffalo Bills$55 million
T-3Baker MayfieldQuarterbackTampa Bay Buccaneers$55 million
T-3Matthew StaffordQuarterbackLos Angeles Rams$55 million
T-9Jared GoffQuarterbackDetroit Lions$53 million
T-9Brock PurdyQuarterbackSan Francisco 49ers$53 million
11Justin HerbertQuarterbackLos Angeles Chargers$52.5 million
12Lamar JacksonQuarterbackBaltimore Ravens$52 million
13Jalen HurtsQuarterbackPhiladelphia Eagles$51 million
14Will AndersonDefensive EndHouston Texans$50 million
15Micah ParsonsDefensive EndGreen Bay Packers$46.5 million
16Deshaun WatsonQuarterbackCleveland Browns$46 million
17Aidan HutchinsonDefensive EndDetroit Lions$45 million
18Daniel JonesQuarterbackIndianapolis Colts$44 million
19Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWide ReceiverSeattle Seahawks$42.2 million
20Myles GarrettDefensive EndLos Angeles Rams$41.6 million
21T.J. WattOutside LinebackerPittsburgh Steelers$41 million
22Ja’Marr ChaseWide ReceiverCincinnati Bengals$40.3 million
23Danielle HunterDefensive EndHouston Texans$40.1 million
24Jalen CarterDefensive TacklePhiladelphia Eagles$38 million
25Maxx CrosbyDefensive EndLas Vegas Raiders$35.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Carlie Irsay-Gordon Reshaping Colts As Fire Sale Begins

The Colts traded Quenton Nelson and DeForest Buckner on Tuesday.

Panthers Laying Groundwork for On- and Off-Field Transformation

Carolina’s Bank of America Stadium will undergo a $1.3 billion renovation.

Jerry Jones Says Cowboys Hiring Troy Aikman ‘Very Possible’

Jones and Aikman spoke on the field Monday night.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/27/26 – NBA Enters Prediction Markets, WNBA Finals Midday Move, LIV Hangs by a Thread

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.