Friday, October 30, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NHL Goaltenders

These are the highest-paid goalies in the NHL. The Rangers’ Igor Shesterkin tops the list and is the tenth highest earner in the league.

Apr 11, 2026; Dallas, Texas, USA; New York Rangers goaltender Igor Shesterkin (31) stops a breakaway shot by Dallas Stars center Matt Duchene (95) during the second period at the American Airlines Center.
Jerome Miron-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Despite their undisputed value on the ice, NHL goaltenders earn a limited piece of the economic pie. Only five goaltenders rank among the 60 highest-paid players overall in the NHL.

The Rangers’ Igor Shesterkin is the highest-paid goaltender, earning $11.5 million annually. The 2022 Vezina Trophy winner signed an eight-year, $92 million contract during the 2024–25 season. The man he replaced, the recently retired Carey Price, was a seven-time NHL All-Star who made $10.5 million annually with the Canadiens and later the Sharks before his contract expired in April. 

The Panthers’ Sergei Bobrovsky and Lightning’s Andrei Vasilevskiy hold the second and third positions, making $10 million and $9.5 million per year, respectively.

The Jets’ Connor Hellebuyck ranks fourth with a cool $8.5 million. In 2023, Hellebuyck signed a seven-year, $59.5 million contract extension to remain in Winnipeg. He will be joined by the Canucks’ Thatcher Demko next season, after his three-year extension that pays him $8.5 million a year goes into effect.

Two of the goaltenders on the most-paid list are backups who earn more than some teams’ starters. Vancouver backup Kevin Lankinen comes in at 25th, with a $4.5 million average annual salary—just $500,000 less than teammate Demko currently. Meanwhile, Kraken starting goaltender Joey Daccord’s 2024 contract pays him $5 million a year—$900,000 less than the man he beat out for the job, Philipp Grubauer.

The market for goaltenders will shift, with the salary cap exploding from $88 million in 2024–25 to $113.5 million by 2027–28.

The Highest-Paid Goaltenders

Here is the full list of the 25 highest-paid goaltenders by the annual average value of their salary. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 22, 2026
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Igor ShesterkinNew York Rangers$11.5 million
2Sergei BobrovskyFlorida Panthers$10 million
3Andrei VasilevskiyTampa Bay Lightning$9.5 million
4Connor HellebuyckWinnipeg Jets$8.5 million
T-5Jake OettingerDallas Stars$8.25 million
T-5Ilya SorokinNew York Islanders$8.25 million
T-5Jeremy SwaymanBoston Bruins$8.25 million
T-5Linus UllmarkOttawa Senators$8.25 million
9Juuse SarosNashville Predators$7.74 million
10Lukas DostalAnaheim Ducks$6.5 million
11John GibsonAnaheim Ducks$6.4 million
12Adin HillVegas Golden Knights$6.25 million
T-13Jordan BinningtonSt. Louis Blues$6 million
T-13Jacob MarkstromNew Jersey Devils$6 million
15Phillip GrubauerSeattle Kraken$5.9 million
16Logan ThompsonWashington Capitals$5.85 million
17Elvis MerzlikinsColumbus Blue Jackets$5.4 million
18Tristan JarryPittsburgh Penguins$5.37 million
T-19MacKenzie BlackwoodColorado Avalanche$5.25 million
T-19Darcy KuemperLos Angeles Kings$5.25 million
T-21Joey DaccordSeattle Kraken$5 million
T-21Thatcher DemkoVancouver Canucks$5 million
T-23Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBuffalo Sabres$4.75 million
T-23Karel VejmelkaUtah Mammoth$4.75 million
T-25Spencer KnightChicago Blackhawks$4.5 million
T-25Kevin LankinenVancouver Canucks$4.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NHL Winter Classic Weekend Expanding Amid Utah’s Sports Push

The “Winter Weekend” includes events with the Jazz, Mammoth, and a concert.

Pro Sports Owners Have Poured Over $100 Million Into the Midterms

Mavs owner Miriam Adelson is by far the biggest spender in sports.

Kings’ Anschutz Outspends NHL Owners in Midterm Donations

Philip Anschutz contributed over $1.3 million to Republicans.
Jay Feely, Mark Teixeira, and Michele Tafoya 2026 midterms

Sports World Opens Wallets for Feely, Tafoya, Teixeira Campaigns

All three won the Republican nomination for their races.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.