Thursday, October 15, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NHL Forwards

  • 5.25 million separates the 1st and 25th highest earners.
  • Three-time MVP Connor McDavid is the fourth-highest-paid forward.
Mar 10, 2026; Denver, Colorado, USA; Edmonton Oilers center Leon Draisaitl (29) during the first period against the Colorado Avalanche at Ball Arena
Ron Chenoy-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Due to their undeniable value on the ice, NHL forwards are typically among the highest-paid players in the league. And with the salary cap set to rise from $95.5 million in 2025 to $104 million in 2026 and $113.5 million by 2027, big-name stars on expiring contracts may soon earn even more.

After signing a massive 8-year, $112 million contract extension with the Oilers, Leon Draisaitl became the league’s highest-paid forward. Ranked fifth in the NHL for points per game in 2025–26, Draisaitl will be paid $14 million per season through 2032.

The player he unseated, 2021–22 MVP Auston Matthews, slipped to second with $13.25 million per year. In 2023, Matthews signed a four-year, $53 million contract extension to remain with the Maple Leafs.

But soon, Draisaitl will be unseated himself, as the Wild’s Kirill Kaprizov is set to make $17 million a year starting in 2026–27. That’s $3 million clear of any other forward.

Four other forwards make at least $12 million per year currently.

Avalanche star Nathan MacKinnon brings in $12.6 million annually after signing a long-term eight-year, $100.8 million contract extension in 2022. Three-time MVP Connor McDavid takes the fourth position, earning $12.5 million yearly, but his contract runs out at the end of the 2025–26 season. At that point, he could sign a deal paying him in the region of $20 million a year.

Tied for fifth are a pair of wings who each signed eight-year, $96 million contracts in 2025: Mitch Marner of the Golden Knights and Mikko Rantanen of the Stars. They’ll make $12 million each season through 2032.

The Highest-Paid Forwards

Here is the full list of the 20 highest-paid NHL forwards by average annual salary. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Leon DraisaitlEdmonton Oilers$14 million
2Auston MatthewsToronto Maple Leafs$13.25 million
3Nathan MacKinnonColorado Avalanche$12.6 million
4Connor McDavidEdmonton Oilers$12.5 million
T-5Mitchell MarnerVegas Golden Knights$12 million
T-5Mikko RantanenDallas Stars$12 million
7Artemi PanarinNew York Rangers$11.64 million
8Elias PetterssonVancouver Canucks$11.6 million
9William NylanderToronto Maple Leafs$11.5 million
10David PastrnakBoston Bruins$11.25 million
11Jonathan HuberdeauCalgary Flames$10.5 million
T-12Aleksander BarkovFlorida Panthers$10 million
T-12Jack EichelVegas Golden Knights$10 million
14Tyler SeguinDallas Stars$9.85 million
15Sebastian AhoCarolina Hurricanes$9.75 million
T-16Mark StoneVegas Golden Knights$9.5 million
T-16Nikita KucherovTampa Bay Lightning$9.5 million
T-16Brayden PointTampa Bay Lightning$9.5 million
T-16Matthew TkachukFlorida Panthers$9.5 million
T-16Alex OvechkinWashington Capitals$9.5 million
21Mathew BarzalNew York Islanders$9.2 million
T-22Kirill KaprizovMinnesota Wild$9 million
T-22Jake GuentzelTampa Bay Lightning$9 million
24Timo MeierNew Jersey Devils$8.8 million
25Travis KonecnyPhiladelphia Flyers$8.75 million
  • Updated: April 29, 2026

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Marina Williams-Walter Cronkite Sports Network

ASU Hockey Home Opener Marred by Player Collapse Fallout

ASU’s hockey home opener featured more absences amid an ongoing investigation.
A drone view shows the Paramount water tower at Paramount studios in Hollywood and the Hollywood sign, in Los Angeles, California, U.S., August 24, 2026.

Newly Formed Skydance Is a Force in Sports Media

The large-scale deal creates a sports media colossus.
Apr 7, 2026; Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; Edmonton Oilers center Connor McDavid (97) warms up before a game against the Utah Mammoth at Delta Center.
First at FOS

NHL ‘Hot for Hockey’ Audio Shorts Campaign Is Done

The league says it was meant to be a one-week-only campaign.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/15/26 – Blake Griffin on Clippers Fine, Buck-Aikman Booth Tension, Elle Duncan’s ‘Toxic’ WNBA Warning

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star games.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.