Saturday, October 17, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends

  • 49ers tight end George Kittle leads the way at $19.1 million per year.
  • Four tight ends make at least $15 million.
Jan 5, 2025; Glendale, Arizona, USA; Arizona Cardinals tight end Trey McBride (85) against the San Francisco 49ers at State Farm Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Mark J. Rebilas-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Tight ends are more similar to wide receivers in today’s NFL than offensive linemen in previous eras. Their versatility and popularity, on and off the field, explain the increase in their salaries over the years. 

Travis Kelce may be the most recognizable tight end in the NFL, but he’s no longer the highest-paid. 

That honor currently belongs to George Kittle of the San Francisco 49ers after he signed a new four-year extension on April 29, 2025 that pays him $19.1 million annually. The full deal is worth $76.4 million over four years with $40 million guaranteed.

Trey McBride of the Cardinals is a close second, earning $19 million annually with Arizona. McBride signed a then-record extension of his own earlier in April, worth $76 million over four years, taking in $43 million guaranteed.

Travis Kelce is third after he signed a two-year, $34.25 million contract extension with the Chiefs in 2024. Kelce earns $17.13 million annually, supplementing the lucrative contract he signed with Amazon last summer. 

Fourth is T.J. Hockenson of the Vikings, who earns $16.5 million annually. The 27-year-old signed a four-year, $66 million contract extension in 2023, including $29.29 million guaranteed.  

Rounding out the top five is Mark Andrews of the Ravens, earning $14 million per year to catch passes from his fellow first-round pick in the 2018 NFL Draft, Lamar Jackson. Andrews is entering the final year of a four-year, $56 million contract extension that he signed in 2021 which covers the 2022-2025 seasons.

Three of the top 10 highest-paid tight ends play in the AFC North — Jackson, David Njoku of the Cleveland Browns, and Pat Freiermuth of the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Top 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends 

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL tight ends by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: May 28th, 2025
  • Will be updated again: April 30th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1George KittleSan Francisco 49ers$19.1 million
2Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals$19 million
3Travis KelceKansas City Chiefs$17.13 million
4T.J. HockensonMinnesota Vikings$16.5 million
5Mark AndrewsBaltimore Ravens$14 million
6David NjokuCleveland Browns$13.7 million
7Cole KmetChicago Bears$12.5 million
8Pat FreiermuthPittsburgh Steelers$12.1 million
9Dalton SchultzHouston Texans$12 million
10Evan EngramDenver Broncos$11.5 million
11Noah FantSeattle Seahawks$10.5 million
12Juwan JohnsonNew Orleans Saints$10.3 million
T-13Dallas GoedertPhiladelphia Eagles$10 million
T-13Taysom HillNew Orleans Saints$10 million
15Dawson KnoxBuffalo Bills$9.8 million
16Hunter HenryNew England Patriots$9 million
T-17Tyler HigbeeLos Angeles Rams$8.5 million
T-17Mike GesickiCincinnati Bengals$8.5 million
19Kyle PittsAtlanta Falcons$8.23 million
20Colby ParkinsonLos Angeles Rams$7.5 million
T-21John BatesWashington Commanders$7 million
T-21Josh OliverMinnesota Vikings$7 million
23Colston LovelandChicago Bears$6.7 million
24Zach ErtzWashington Commanders$6.3 million
25Noah GrayKansas City Chiefs$6 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

CFP Expansion Could Raise Stakes for Coaches, Buyout Costs

Nick Saban warns more playoff spots could mean more firings.

NFL Reinstates Josh Jacobs, Jonathon Cooper From Paid Leave

Each player missed six games while on the commissioner-exempt list.
Troy Aikman
Exclusive

Troy Aikman, Dolphins Have No Ongoing Consulting Agreement

Aikman’s official role ended with the coach and GM searches.

Jags Eye First London Sweep As U.K. Future Remains Uncertain

The Jaguars host the Texans after beating the Eagles.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.