Sunday, October 18, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid CFL Players

  • Nine quarterbacks are among the highest-paid CFL players.
  • Only six defensive players made the list.
Zach Collaros
Jun 13, 2024; Ottawa, Ontario, CAN; Winnipeg Blue Bombers quarterback Zach Collaros (8). Credit: Marc DesRosiers-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The NFL’s cousins to the north, the CFL (Canadian Football League) have to play in the shadows of the sports behemoth both in talent and earnings. However, the highest-paid CFL players of 2025 still do relatively well compared to the league average of $73,200.

Nathan Rourke is the highest-paid CFL player of 2025. He plays quarterback for the B.C. Lions and earns $455,666 yearly. Rourke’s popularity in Canada and his play when he was last with the Lions in 2022 justify the top salary.

He signed for the Lions last August after getting cut by the NFL’s Atlanta Falcons.

Chad Kelly comes in second, raking in $449,000 a year. He’s the nephew of Buffalo Bills legend Jim Kelly and won the 2023 Most Outstanding Player award for the CFL. 

Third on the list is Zach Collaros of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers. He signed his deal for $438,000 with the Blue Bombers in 2022. Collaros posted career-highs in 2023 in passing yards and average yards per completion.

Vernon Adams Jr. holds the fourth spot on the highest-paid CFL players list. He earns a salary of $339,450 with the Calgary Stampeders. Adams Jr. was recently traded to the Stampeders to boost their chances of lifting the Grey Cup this season.

The fifth highest-paid CFL player is another quarterback, Trevor Harris of the Saskatchewan Roughriders. After signing a one-year extension, Harris will earn $299,781 this year.

Unsurprisingly, quarterbacks dominate the highest-paid CFL players list.

Considered one of the toughest positions to play in sports, nine quarterbacks are among the top 25 highest-paid players. This includes the top seven highest earners. 

Out of the top 25 highest-paid players in the CFL, 76% play on the offense. Only six players made the list from the defensive side of the ball.

Linebackers are the lowest-earning position. Only Wynton McManis cracked the top 25, but he’s only 20th and doesn’t earn over $200,000.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Canadian Football League Players

Here is the entire list of the top 25 highest-paid CFL players of 2025 by salary. All amounts have been converted from CAD (Canadian dollars) to USD. The list was compiled using data from the CFL and 3downnation.

  • Updated: April 22, 2025
RankPlayerPositionTeamTotal Compensation
1Nathan RourkeQuarterbackB.C. Lions$455,666
2Chad KellyQuarterbackToronto Argonauts$449,000
3Zach CollarosQuarterbackWinnipeg Blue Bombers$438,000
4Vernon Adams Jr.QuarterbackCalgary Stampeders$339,450
5Trevor HarrisQuarterbackSaskatchewan Roughriders$299,781
6Dru BrownQuarterbackOttawa Redblacks$259,931
7Bo Levi MitchellQuarterbackHamilton Tiger-Cats$236,374
8Kenny LawlerWide ReceiverHamilton Tiger-Cats$202,356
T-9Ryan HunterOffensive LinemanToronto Argonauts$197,100
T-9Robbie SmithDefensive LinemanEdmonton Elks$197,100
T-11Mathieu BettsDefensive LinemanB.C. Lions$189,800
T-11Drew DesjarlaisOffensive LinemanOttawa Redblacks$189,800
13Davis AlexanderQuarterbackMontreal Alouettes$188,340
14Tre FordQuarterbackEdmonton Elks$187,610
15Justin McInnisWide ReceiverB.C. Lions$181,250
16Brady OliveiraRunning BackWinnipeg Blue Bombers$175,200
17Jake CeresnaDefensive LinemanEdmonton Elks$171,550
T-18Folarin OrimoladeDefensive LinemanCalgary Stampeders$167,900
T-18Tyrell FordDefensive BackEdmonton Elks$167,900
20Wynton McManisLinebackerToronto Argonauts$167,535
T-21Mark KorteOffensive LinemanEdmonton Elks$164,250
T-21Justin HardyWide ReceiverOttawa Redblacks$164,250
T-21Nic DemskiWide ReceiverWinnipeg Blue Bombers$164,250
24Tim WhiteWide ReceiverHamilton Tiger-Cats$164,104
25Eugene LewisWide ReceiverOttawa Redblacks$162,790

Related highest-paid articles:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Gotham FC Co-Owner Supports Both ‘Rodman Rule’ and Salary Cap

Carolyn Tisch Blodgett emphasized the importance of star power and parity.
First at FOS

Illinois’s $30M Busey Bank Deal: Exec Road Trips, Player Job Pipeline

The jersey patch deal is part of an overall $30 million sponsorship.
Dec 28, 2017; Portland, OR, USA; Portland Trail Blazers guard CJ McCollum (3) dribbles the ball past Philadelphia 76ers forward JJ Redick (17) and guard Ben Simmons (25) during the fourth quarter at the Moda Center. The Blazers won 114-110. Mandatory Credit:

Why Pro Athletes Are Saying Their Big Contracts Weren’t So Big

“I think people should listen, because they’re telling the truth,” Chris Bosh told FOS.
Jan 7, 2026; Los Angeles, California, USA; San Jose Sharks center Macklin Celebrini (71) celebrates his goal scored against the Los Angeles Kings during the third period at Crypto.com Arena

Macklin Celebrini Contract Extension Sets New NHL Salary Mark

The Sharks locked up their young phenom at a record AAV.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.