Wednesday, October 21, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Cornerbacks

  • Derek Stingley Jr. is the highest-paid cornerback, earning $30 million annually.
  • Seven cornerbacks make over $20 million a year.
Oct 15, 2023; Houston, Texas, USA; A detailed view of a Curcial Catch decal on a Houston Texans helmet on the sideline prior to the game against the New Orleans Saints at NRG Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Maria Lysaker-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The highest-paid cornerbacks in the NFL aren’t earning as much as quarterbacks, but the top cornerbacks earn over $20 million annually.

Derek Stingley Jr. leads all NFL cornerbacks after signing a three-year deal with the Texans worth $30 million annually. The Texans’ star corner will earn $90 million over the length of the contract, including $89 million guaranteed.

Jaycee Horn of the Panthers is second after his extension was signed on March 10th. He briefly was the highest-paid corner in the league and is set to earn $25 million a year based on his four-year, $72.3 million deal. 

The Dolphins’ Jalen Ramsey is third, earning $24.1 million annually. The three-time All-Pro corner signed an extension last September worth $72.3 million over three years.

Patrick Surtain II of the Broncos is fourth, earning $24 million annually. Surtain will receive $77.5 million in guaranteed money, up from $23.3 million in his previous contract.

Rounding out the top five is Jaire Alexander, who is earning $21 million with the Packers. He is in the third year of his four-year, $84 million extension, which he signed in 2022.

Each of the top seven highest-paid cornerbacks earns at least $20 million annually, up from five last year. 

Top 25 Highest-Paid Cornerbacks

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL cornerbacks by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

Updated: April 24th, 2025

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Derek Stingley Jr. Houston Texans$30 million
2Jaycee HornCarolina Panthers$25 million
3Jalen RamseyMiami Dolphins$24.1 million
4Patrick Surtain IIDenver Broncos$24 million
5Jaire AlexanderGreen Bay Packers$21 million
6A.J. TerrellAtlanta Falcons$20.3 million
7Denzel WardCleveland Browns$20.1 million
8Marshon LattimoreWashington Commanders$19.52 million
9Marlon HumphreyBaltimore Ravens$19.5 million
10Trevon DiggsDallas Cowboys$19.4 million
11Tyson CampbellJacksonville Jaguars$19.13 million
12L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
13Jaylon JohnsonChicago Bears$19 million
T-14Byron MurphyMinnesota Vikings$18 million
T-14Carlton DavisNew England Patriots$18 million
T-14Charvarius WardIndianapolis Colts$18 million
T-14Paulson AdeboNew York Giants$18 million
18Deommodore LenoirSan Francisco 49ers$17.8 million
19Christian BenfordBuffalo Bills$17.3 million
20D.J. Reed Detroit Lions$16 million
21Kyler GordonChicago Bears$13.3 million
T-22Jamel DeanTampa Bay Buccaneers$13 million
T-22Jalen PitreHouston Texans$13 million
T-24Brandon StephensNew York Jets$12 million
T-24Nate Hobbs Green Bay Packers$12 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NFL Says There Will be ‘Heightened’ Security at Paris Game

The Saints and Steelers are set to play amid civil unrest.

Netflix Releases Q3 Earnings, Preps Big Q4 for Sports

The streaming giant tried to put a hopeful spin on staff cuts.

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/20/26 – Knicks’ $4K Opener, Brewers’ $2,800 World Series, Colts Call Peyton?

0:00

Featured Today

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
First at FOS

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”