Saturday, October 31, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Cornerbacks

  • Derek Stingley Jr. is the highest-paid cornerback, earning $30 million annually.
  • Seven cornerbacks make over $20 million a year.
Oct 15, 2023; Houston, Texas, USA; A detailed view of a Curcial Catch decal on a Houston Texans helmet on the sideline prior to the game against the New Orleans Saints at NRG Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Maria Lysaker-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The highest-paid cornerbacks in the NFL aren’t earning as much as quarterbacks, but the top cornerbacks earn over $20 million annually.

Derek Stingley Jr. leads all NFL cornerbacks after signing a three-year deal with the Texans worth $30 million annually. The Texans’ star corner will earn $90 million over the length of the contract, including $89 million guaranteed.

Jaycee Horn of the Panthers is second after his extension was signed on March 10th. He briefly was the highest-paid corner in the league and is set to earn $25 million a year based on his four-year, $72.3 million deal. 

The Dolphins’ Jalen Ramsey is third, earning $24.1 million annually. The three-time All-Pro corner signed an extension last September worth $72.3 million over three years.

Patrick Surtain II of the Broncos is fourth, earning $24 million annually. Surtain will receive $77.5 million in guaranteed money, up from $23.3 million in his previous contract.

Rounding out the top five is Jaire Alexander, who is earning $21 million with the Packers. He is in the third year of his four-year, $84 million extension, which he signed in 2022.

Each of the top seven highest-paid cornerbacks earns at least $20 million annually, up from five last year. 

Top 25 Highest-Paid Cornerbacks

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL cornerbacks by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

Updated: April 24th, 2025

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Derek Stingley Jr. Houston Texans$30 million
2Jaycee HornCarolina Panthers$25 million
3Jalen RamseyMiami Dolphins$24.1 million
4Patrick Surtain IIDenver Broncos$24 million
5Jaire AlexanderGreen Bay Packers$21 million
6A.J. TerrellAtlanta Falcons$20.3 million
7Denzel WardCleveland Browns$20.1 million
8Marshon LattimoreWashington Commanders$19.52 million
9Marlon HumphreyBaltimore Ravens$19.5 million
10Trevon DiggsDallas Cowboys$19.4 million
11Tyson CampbellJacksonville Jaguars$19.13 million
12L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
13Jaylon JohnsonChicago Bears$19 million
T-14Byron MurphyMinnesota Vikings$18 million
T-14Carlton DavisNew England Patriots$18 million
T-14Charvarius WardIndianapolis Colts$18 million
T-14Paulson AdeboNew York Giants$18 million
18Deommodore LenoirSan Francisco 49ers$17.8 million
19Christian BenfordBuffalo Bills$17.3 million
20D.J. Reed Detroit Lions$16 million
21Kyler GordonChicago Bears$13.3 million
T-22Jamel DeanTampa Bay Buccaneers$13 million
T-22Jalen PitreHouston Texans$13 million
T-24Brandon StephensNew York Jets$12 million
T-24Nate Hobbs Green Bay Packers$12 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

First at FOS

Tomlin Could Be Hottest NFL Coaching Candidate—If He Wants It

His broadcasting success could outweigh lucrative NFL coaching offers.

Outgoing Big 12 Commish: Multiple CFP Bids ‘Deserved’ As First Rankings Loom

The Big 12 is the only Power conference without a multi-bid season.

NFL’s International Games Surge As Pregame Show Ratings Slip

NFL Network has one more Sunday morning game this season.

Multiple Sports Owners Were Major Backers of Elizabeth Holmes

Patriots owner Robert Kraft invested $1 million in the failed biotech startup.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.