Tuesday, October 13, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Cornerbacks

  • Derek Stingley Jr. is the highest-paid cornerback, earning $30 million annually.
  • Seven cornerbacks make over $20 million a year.
Oct 15, 2023; Houston, Texas, USA; A detailed view of a Curcial Catch decal on a Houston Texans helmet on the sideline prior to the game against the New Orleans Saints at NRG Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Maria Lysaker-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The highest-paid cornerbacks in the NFL aren’t earning as much as quarterbacks, but the top cornerbacks earn over $20 million annually.

Derek Stingley Jr. leads all NFL cornerbacks after signing a three-year deal with the Texans worth $30 million annually. The Texans’ star corner will earn $90 million over the length of the contract, including $89 million guaranteed.

Jaycee Horn of the Panthers is second after his extension was signed on March 10th. He briefly was the highest-paid corner in the league and is set to earn $25 million a year based on his four-year, $72.3 million deal. 

The Dolphins’ Jalen Ramsey is third, earning $24.1 million annually. The three-time All-Pro corner signed an extension last September worth $72.3 million over three years.

Patrick Surtain II of the Broncos is fourth, earning $24 million annually. Surtain will receive $77.5 million in guaranteed money, up from $23.3 million in his previous contract.

Rounding out the top five is Jaire Alexander, who is earning $21 million with the Packers. He is in the third year of his four-year, $84 million extension, which he signed in 2022.

Each of the top seven highest-paid cornerbacks earns at least $20 million annually, up from five last year. 

Top 25 Highest-Paid Cornerbacks

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL cornerbacks by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

Updated: April 24th, 2025

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Derek Stingley Jr. Houston Texans$30 million
2Jaycee HornCarolina Panthers$25 million
3Jalen RamseyMiami Dolphins$24.1 million
4Patrick Surtain IIDenver Broncos$24 million
5Jaire AlexanderGreen Bay Packers$21 million
6A.J. TerrellAtlanta Falcons$20.3 million
7Denzel WardCleveland Browns$20.1 million
8Marshon LattimoreWashington Commanders$19.52 million
9Marlon HumphreyBaltimore Ravens$19.5 million
10Trevon DiggsDallas Cowboys$19.4 million
11Tyson CampbellJacksonville Jaguars$19.13 million
12L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
13Jaylon JohnsonChicago Bears$19 million
T-14Byron MurphyMinnesota Vikings$18 million
T-14Carlton DavisNew England Patriots$18 million
T-14Charvarius WardIndianapolis Colts$18 million
T-14Paulson AdeboNew York Giants$18 million
18Deommodore LenoirSan Francisco 49ers$17.8 million
19Christian BenfordBuffalo Bills$17.3 million
20D.J. Reed Detroit Lions$16 million
21Kyler GordonChicago Bears$13.3 million
T-22Jamel DeanTampa Bay Buccaneers$13 million
T-22Jalen PitreHouston Texans$13 million
T-24Brandon StephensNew York Jets$12 million
T-24Nate Hobbs Green Bay Packers$12 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

ESPN Exec Mike Foss: Pat McAfee ‘Might Be a Journalist At Heart’

Foss said he had “absolutely nothing” to say to McAfee’s critics.

Chris Berman: Damar Hamlin Incident Slowed NFL 18-Game Push

The NFL declined to comment on Berman’s comments.
Josh Pate Front Office Sports

How a Lunch in Atlanta Led to Josh Pate’s ESPN College Football Show

Pate told ESPN that legacy media was underserving college football fans.

Josh Pate, John Fanta Blast CFP Expansion: ‘Why Stop at 24?’

The deadline for College Football Playoff expansion in 2027 is Dec. 1, 2026.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/13/26 – Quinn On Hot Seat, Dream’s Arena Crunch, FOS “Tuned In” Preview

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.