Thursday, October 15, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Cornerbacks

  • Derek Stingley Jr. is the highest-paid cornerback, earning $30 million annually.
  • Seven cornerbacks make over $20 million a year.
Oct 15, 2023; Houston, Texas, USA; A detailed view of a Curcial Catch decal on a Houston Texans helmet on the sideline prior to the game against the New Orleans Saints at NRG Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Maria Lysaker-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The highest-paid cornerbacks in the NFL aren’t earning as much as quarterbacks, but the top cornerbacks earn over $20 million annually.

Derek Stingley Jr. leads all NFL cornerbacks after signing a three-year deal with the Texans worth $30 million annually. The Texans’ star corner will earn $90 million over the length of the contract, including $89 million guaranteed.

Jaycee Horn of the Panthers is second after his extension was signed on March 10th. He briefly was the highest-paid corner in the league and is set to earn $25 million a year based on his four-year, $72.3 million deal. 

The Dolphins’ Jalen Ramsey is third, earning $24.1 million annually. The three-time All-Pro corner signed an extension last September worth $72.3 million over three years.

Patrick Surtain II of the Broncos is fourth, earning $24 million annually. Surtain will receive $77.5 million in guaranteed money, up from $23.3 million in his previous contract.

Rounding out the top five is Jaire Alexander, who is earning $21 million with the Packers. He is in the third year of his four-year, $84 million extension, which he signed in 2022.

Each of the top seven highest-paid cornerbacks earns at least $20 million annually, up from five last year. 

Top 25 Highest-Paid Cornerbacks

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL cornerbacks by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

Updated: April 24th, 2025

RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Derek Stingley Jr. Houston Texans$30 million
2Jaycee HornCarolina Panthers$25 million
3Jalen RamseyMiami Dolphins$24.1 million
4Patrick Surtain IIDenver Broncos$24 million
5Jaire AlexanderGreen Bay Packers$21 million
6A.J. TerrellAtlanta Falcons$20.3 million
7Denzel WardCleveland Browns$20.1 million
8Marshon LattimoreWashington Commanders$19.52 million
9Marlon HumphreyBaltimore Ravens$19.5 million
10Trevon DiggsDallas Cowboys$19.4 million
11Tyson CampbellJacksonville Jaguars$19.13 million
12L’Jarius SneedTennessee Titans$19.1 million
13Jaylon JohnsonChicago Bears$19 million
T-14Byron MurphyMinnesota Vikings$18 million
T-14Carlton DavisNew England Patriots$18 million
T-14Charvarius WardIndianapolis Colts$18 million
T-14Paulson AdeboNew York Giants$18 million
18Deommodore LenoirSan Francisco 49ers$17.8 million
19Christian BenfordBuffalo Bills$17.3 million
20D.J. Reed Detroit Lions$16 million
21Kyler GordonChicago Bears$13.3 million
T-22Jamel DeanTampa Bay Buccaneers$13 million
T-22Jalen PitreHouston Texans$13 million
T-24Brandon StephensNew York Jets$12 million
T-24Nate Hobbs Green Bay Packers$12 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 9, 2026; Provo, Utah, USA; BYU Cougars head coach Kalani Sitake walks off the field after a win over the Iowa State Cyclones at LaVell Edwards Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Aaron Baker-Imagn Images

BYU Outperforms Its Budget as Notre Dame Showdown Arrives

Cougars coach Kalani Sitake has openly pushed for more resources.
Kansas City, MO - October 7, 2024 - GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium: Joe Buck and Troy Aikman on the sidelines during Monday Night Football.
Opinion

Troy Aikman–Joe Buck Breakup Looks More Likely Than Ever

ESPN hasn’t formally offered Troy Aikman a new deal, sources say.
Nov 3, 2025; Arlington, Texas, USA; Television commentator Troy Aikman speaks before the game between the Dallas Cowboys and the Arizona Cardinals at AT&T Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Jerome Miron-Imagn Images

Aikman Eyeing ‘Next Landing Spot,’ Doesn’t Deny Rift With Buck

Aikman is slated to become a free agent after the season.
Oct 10, 2026; Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide quarterback Keelon Russell (12) scrambles with the ball against the Georgia Bulldogs during the first quarter at Saban Field at Bryant-Denny Stadium. Mandatory Credit: David Leong-Imagn Images

Keelon Russell Carries a Growing NIL Brand and Alabama’s Playoff Hopes

Following a loss to Georgia, Alabama faces Tennessee on Saturday.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/15/26 – Blake Griffin on Clippers Fine, Buck-Aikman Booth Tension, Elle Duncan’s ‘Toxic’ WNBA Warning

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.