Thursday, October 29, 2026

Top Purses for PGA Events in 2025

  • The Players Championship offers the largest purse of all PGA events in 2025.
  • The Masters awards a total purse of $20 million.
Kyle Terada-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

One unique aspect of professional golf is the commission-based payment structure, with the best-performing players at a given tournament receiving a greater chunk of the total purse.

Winning a PGA tournament can be life-changing, with many tournaments offering multi-million dollar compensation packages to the winner.

The Players Championship is the most lucrative of all PGA events, offering a purse of $25 million. The winner is awarded $4 million of the purse, with the rest allocated to every golfer who made the cut.

Trailing behind The Players Championship, there are 11 PGA events that offer a $20 million purse. The Arnold Palmer Invitational, Genesis Invitational, and The Memorial award $4 million to the winner, while the rest offer $3.6 million.

Arguably the most prestigious tournament during the PGA calendar year, the Masters, offers a $20 million prize purse, with $3.6 million given to the winner of the green jacket.

The CJ Cup Byron Nelson, RBC Canadian Open, and Rocket Classic round out the top 15 with purses of $9.9 million, $9.8 million, and $9.6 million, respectively.

Top 15 Largest PGA Purses for 2025

Here is the full list of the top 15 PGA events with the largest purses for 2025. The list was compiled using data from PGA. Note that some tournament purses aren’t announced until the week before the tournament.

Updated: April 11th, 2025

DateTournamentPurseWinner’s Share
March 13-16Players Championship$25 million$4 million
January 2-5The Sentry$20 million$3.6 million
January 30- February 2AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM$20 million$3.6 million
February 13-16Genesis Invitational$20 million$4 million
March 6-9Arnold Palmer Invitational$20 million$4 million
April 10-13The Masters$20 million$3.6 million
April 17-20RBC Heritage$20 million$3.6 million
May 8-11Truist Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 29- June 1The Memorial$20 million$4 million
June 19-22The Travelers Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 7-10FedEx St. Jude Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 14-17BMW Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 1-4The CJ Cup Byron Nelson$9.9 million$1.71 million
June 5-8RBC Canadian Open$9.8 million$1.69 million
June 26-29Rocket Classic$9.6 million$1.66 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Golf - LIV Golf - United Kingdom - JCB Golf and Country Club, Uttoxeter, Britain - July 24, 2026 LIV Golf CEO Scott O'Neil at the course ahead of the second round

LIV Execs Paid Millions During PIF’s Funding Exit, per Court Docs

LIV CEO Scott O’Neil received a $6.375 million “retention payment” on June 24.
Aug 20, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Dustin Johnson tees off on hole four during the first round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.

LIV Golf Hangs On by a Thread As Clock Ticks on Future

A Sunday deadline for players to commit has passed.

PGA Tour’s Two-Circuit Shift ‘Well Defined,’ Says Joel Dahmen

The top 20 players on the Challenger Series will be promoted.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/29/26 – Brewers Win World Series, Ernie Leaving ‘Inside the NBA,’ Saquon’s Polymarket Exit

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.