Monday, October 12, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

Top Purses for PGA Events in 2025

  • The Players Championship offers the largest purse of all PGA events in 2025.
  • The Masters awards a total purse of $20 million.
Kyle Terada-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

One unique aspect of professional golf is the commission-based payment structure, with the best-performing players at a given tournament receiving a greater chunk of the total purse.

Winning a PGA tournament can be life-changing, with many tournaments offering multi-million dollar compensation packages to the winner.

The Players Championship is the most lucrative of all PGA events, offering a purse of $25 million. The winner is awarded $4 million of the purse, with the rest allocated to every golfer who made the cut.

Trailing behind The Players Championship, there are 11 PGA events that offer a $20 million purse. The Arnold Palmer Invitational, Genesis Invitational, and The Memorial award $4 million to the winner, while the rest offer $3.6 million.

Arguably the most prestigious tournament during the PGA calendar year, the Masters, offers a $20 million prize purse, with $3.6 million given to the winner of the green jacket.

The CJ Cup Byron Nelson, RBC Canadian Open, and Rocket Classic round out the top 15 with purses of $9.9 million, $9.8 million, and $9.6 million, respectively.

Top 15 Largest PGA Purses for 2025

Here is the full list of the top 15 PGA events with the largest purses for 2025. The list was compiled using data from PGA. Note that some tournament purses aren’t announced until the week before the tournament.

Updated: April 11th, 2025

DateTournamentPurseWinner’s Share
March 13-16Players Championship$25 million$4 million
January 2-5The Sentry$20 million$3.6 million
January 30- February 2AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM$20 million$3.6 million
February 13-16Genesis Invitational$20 million$4 million
March 6-9Arnold Palmer Invitational$20 million$4 million
April 10-13The Masters$20 million$3.6 million
April 17-20RBC Heritage$20 million$3.6 million
May 8-11Truist Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 29- June 1The Memorial$20 million$4 million
June 19-22The Travelers Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 7-10FedEx St. Jude Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 14-17BMW Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 1-4The CJ Cup Byron Nelson$9.9 million$1.71 million
June 5-8RBC Canadian Open$9.8 million$1.69 million
June 26-29Rocket Classic$9.6 million$1.66 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Rose Zhang, left, Linn Grant, Yana Wilson and Danielle Kang, of New York Golf Club are introduced during WTGL Media Day at SoFi Center in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida on September 20, 2026.

Rose Zhang Hopes Nelly Korda Joins WTGL In Season 2

There are five WTGL teams with five players each.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
In addition to playing along the ocean and Intracoastal Water on the Palm Beach Par 3 Golf Course, if you time right you also watch the sunset or sunrise.

Daylight Saving Time Remains Complicated for Golf Industry

The PGA Tour recently voiced its support for permanent daylight saving time.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Are Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.
October 5, 2026

Alex Ovechkin Announces Retirement After 22 Seasons

The Capitals superstar said this season will be his last.
Tom Brady Raiders
September 30, 2026

Tom Brady Biographer Still Not Ruling Out NFL Comeback

Brady’s last NFL season was in 2022.