Friday, October 23, 2026

Top Purses for PGA Events in 2025

  • The Players Championship offers the largest purse of all PGA events in 2025.
  • The Masters awards a total purse of $20 million.
Kyle Terada-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

One unique aspect of professional golf is the commission-based payment structure, with the best-performing players at a given tournament receiving a greater chunk of the total purse.

Winning a PGA tournament can be life-changing, with many tournaments offering multi-million dollar compensation packages to the winner.

The Players Championship is the most lucrative of all PGA events, offering a purse of $25 million. The winner is awarded $4 million of the purse, with the rest allocated to every golfer who made the cut.

Trailing behind The Players Championship, there are 11 PGA events that offer a $20 million purse. The Arnold Palmer Invitational, Genesis Invitational, and The Memorial award $4 million to the winner, while the rest offer $3.6 million.

Arguably the most prestigious tournament during the PGA calendar year, the Masters, offers a $20 million prize purse, with $3.6 million given to the winner of the green jacket.

The CJ Cup Byron Nelson, RBC Canadian Open, and Rocket Classic round out the top 15 with purses of $9.9 million, $9.8 million, and $9.6 million, respectively.

Top 15 Largest PGA Purses for 2025

Here is the full list of the top 15 PGA events with the largest purses for 2025. The list was compiled using data from PGA. Note that some tournament purses aren’t announced until the week before the tournament.

Updated: April 11th, 2025

DateTournamentPurseWinner’s Share
March 13-16Players Championship$25 million$4 million
January 2-5The Sentry$20 million$3.6 million
January 30- February 2AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM$20 million$3.6 million
February 13-16Genesis Invitational$20 million$4 million
March 6-9Arnold Palmer Invitational$20 million$4 million
April 10-13The Masters$20 million$3.6 million
April 17-20RBC Heritage$20 million$3.6 million
May 8-11Truist Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 29- June 1The Memorial$20 million$4 million
June 19-22The Travelers Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 7-10FedEx St. Jude Championship$20 million$3.6 million
August 14-17BMW Championship$20 million$3.6 million
May 1-4The CJ Cup Byron Nelson$9.9 million$1.71 million
June 5-8RBC Canadian Open$9.8 million$1.69 million
June 26-29Rocket Classic$9.6 million$1.66 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

during WTGL Media Day at SoFi Center in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida on September 20, 2026.
Exclusive

WTGL to Lean Into Female Broadcast Talent on ESPN and Ion

ESPN’s Taylor Tannebaum will make her golf broadcasting debut.
First at FOS

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.

Charley Hull: LPGA Needs to ‘Show More Personalities’

The Englishwoman has one of the sport’s largest social media followings.

Jon Rahm’s LIV Settlement Forfeits All Remaining Payments

Rahm earned more than $106 million in prize and bonus money with LIV.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/23/26 – JJ Watt Takes CBS Chair, FIFA Rights Shake-Up, Small-Market World Series

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.