Friday, October 30, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid WNBA Players

  • Jackie Young is the highest-paid WNBA player.
  • Three Mercury stars occupy spots in the top ten.
Candice Ward-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Equal pay in sports has been a prominent conversation for some time, particularly when comparing the disparities between the salaries of NBA and WNBA players. Despite the growing popularity and success of the WNBA, the salary gap between NBA and WNBA players remains significant.

Las Vegas Aces two-time WNBA champion Jackie Young leads the charge as the highest-paid WNBA player. Young earns $252,450 annually after signing a two-year, $504,900 contract extension with the Aces.

Following Young in the second spot is Indiana Fever star, Kelsey Mitchell, making $249,244 per year. Trailing Mitchell is Jewell Loyd making $245,508. Loyd was traded in a three-team deal that sent her to Las Vegas.

Holding the fourth spot is Mercury veteran Kahleah Copper making 245,059 annually. Capping off the top five is Wings’ rising star Arike Ogunbowale, making $241,984 per year.

After a historic rookie season, Caitlin Clark will make $76,000 as part of her rookie contract. This figure would establish her as the 96th highest-paid WNBA player.

The Top Earners

Here is the full list of the 25 highest-paid WNBA point guards by average salary. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: February 20th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Jackie YoungLas Vegas Aces$252,450
2Kelsey MitchellIndiana Fever$249,244
3Jewell LoydSeattle Storm$245,508
4Kahleah CopperPhoenix Mercury$245,059
5Arike OgunbowaleDallas Wings$241,984
6Gabby WilliamsSeattle Storm$225,000
T-7Alyssa ThomasPhoenix Mercury$215,000
T-7Satou SaballyPhoenix Mercury$215,000
9Natasha HowardIndiana Fever$214,666
T-10Brionna JonesAtlanta Dream$214,466
T-10Brittney GrinerAtlanta Dream$214,466
12Skylar Diggins-SmithSeattle Storm$211,343
13Marina MabreyConnecticut Sun$206,667
14Kayla McBrideMinnesota Lynx$206,500
15Sabrina IonescuNew York Liberty$205,030
16Misha Hines-AllenDallas Wings$203,000
T-17Dearica HambyLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
T-17Kelsey PlumLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
T-19Tiffany HayesGolden State Valkyries$200,000
T-19A’ja WilsonLas Vegas Aces$200,000
T-19DeWanna BonnerIndiana Fever$200,000
T-19Ariel AtkinsWashington Mystics$200,000
T-19Natasha CloudConnecticut Sun$200,000
T-19DiJonai CarringtonDallas Wings$200,000
25Chelsea GrayLas Vegas Aces$196,267

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

WNBA Finals Ticket Prices Recover Before Game 6

The Valkyries lead the Dream 3–2 in the Finals.
Houston Comets

New Houston Comets Logos Revealed in Trademark Filings

The Comets are expected to officially announce their team logos Thursday.

NBA Opening Week Ratings Rise Amid Mass Injury Concerns

Several NBA stars have sustained significant injuries in the first week.
Basketball - EuroLeague - Virtus Bologna v Maccabi Tel Aviv - PalaDozza, Bologna, Italy - November 21, 2025 Virtus Bologna's Carsen Edwards reacts

NBA Europe’s Promise Comes With an Americanization Risk

“The energy around European basketball is undeniable right now.”
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/29/26 – Brewers Win World Series, Ernie Leaving ‘Inside the NBA,’ Saquon’s Polymarket Exit

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.