Sunday, November 1, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Wide Receivers

A ranking of the highest-paid receivers in the NFL for the 2025-26 season.

Cincinnati Bengals wide receiver Ja’Marr Chase (1) participates in drills during training, Wednesday, Sept. 4, 2024, at the Kettering Health Practice Fields outside of Paycor Stadium in Cincinnati.

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Elite NFL wide receivers can greatly impact a team’s success in a season. The best at their position command salaries rivaling the salaries of every position on the field other than quarterback.

Ja’Marr Chase of the Bengals signed a record extension right before St. Patrick’s Day. The extension makes him the highest-paid wide receiver at $40.3 million annually.

The reigning triple-crown winner—he led the league in receptions, receiving yards, and touchdowns, only the fifth player to do so since 1970—signed a four-year, $161 million extension, including $112 million guaranteed.

He became the latest player to take the title of highest-paid non-QB ever after Myles Garrett and Maxx Crosby briefly held the title.

The Vikings’ Justin Jefferson is second at $35 million in AAV. The former LSU teammate of Chase signed a 4-year, $140 million contract extension last June. He earned $88.7 million at signing last summer.

Third is Cowboys receiver CeeDee Lamb, who has an AAV of $34 million. Lamb will earn $136 million over four years, but on March 4th, he agreed to restructure his contract to clear up $20 million in Dallas’s cap space.

New Steelers receiver D.K. Metcalf is fourth, earning $33 million annually. Traded to Pittsburgh from Seattle after a frenzied start to free agency, Metcalf signed a four-year, $132 million extension on March 9th.

Eagles superstar A.J. Brown wraps up the top five at $32 million annually. Brown signed a three-year, $96 million contract extension with the Eagles last April. The deal will keep him with the Super Bowl champs through his 33rd birthday.

The top 11 highest-paid receivers all earn over $25 million a year.

The Highest-Paid Wide Receivers

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL receivers by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamAverage Annual Compensation
1Ja’Marr ChaseCincinnati Bengals$40.3 million
2Justin JeffersonMinnesota Vikings$35 million
3CeeDee LambDallas Cowboys$34 million
4D.K. MetcalfPittsburgh Steelers$33 million
5A.J. BrownPhiladelphia Eagles$32 million
6Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions$30.002 million
T-7Tyreek HillMiami Dolphins$30 million
T-7Brandon AiyukSan Francisco 49ers$30 million
9Tee HigginsCincinnati Bengals$28.8 million
10Jaylen WaddleMiami Dolphins$28.3 million
11D.J. MooreChicago Bears$27.5 million
12DeVonta SmithPhiladelphia Eagles$25 million
13Nico CollinsHouston Texans$24.3 million
14Michael Pittman Jr.Indianapolis Colts$23.3 million
15Calvin RidleyTennessee Titans$23 million
16Terry McLaurinWashington Commanders$22.8 million
T-17Davante AdamsLos Angeles Rams$23 million
T-17Chris GodwinTampa Bay Buccaneers$22 million
19Stefon DiggsNew England Patriots$21.2 million
20Mike EvansTampa Bay Buccaneers$20.5 million
21Christian KirkHouston Texans$18 million
22Deebo SamuelWashington Commanders$17.55 million
23Jerry JeudyCleveland Browns$17.5 million
24Courtland SuttonDenver Broncos$15.2 million
25Cooper KuppSeattle Seahawks$15 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NFL Owners Haven’t Fired a Coach Yet: ‘It’s Coming,’ Agent Says

The league hasn’t gone this long without a coaching change since 2017.
First at FOS

Caleb Williams Hiding Cleat Logos ‘Makes Sense’ After Fines, CEO Says

Close to 100 NFL players wear Caddix cleats without endorsement deals.
First at FOS

Tomlin Could Be Hottest NFL Coaching Candidate—If He Wants It

His broadcasting success could outweigh lucrative NFL coaching offers.

Big 12 Commish: Multiple CFP Bids ‘Deserved’ As Rankings Loom

The Big 12 is the only Power conference without a multi-bid season.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.