Saturday, October 24, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Wide Receivers

A ranking of the highest-paid receivers in the NFL for the 2025-26 season.

Cincinnati Bengals wide receiver Ja’Marr Chase (1) participates in drills during training, Wednesday, Sept. 4, 2024, at the Kettering Health Practice Fields outside of Paycor Stadium in Cincinnati.

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Elite NFL wide receivers can greatly impact a team’s success in a season. The best at their position command salaries rivaling the salaries of every position on the field other than quarterback.

Ja’Marr Chase of the Bengals signed a record extension right before St. Patrick’s Day. The extension makes him the highest-paid wide receiver at $40.3 million annually.

The reigning triple-crown winner—he led the league in receptions, receiving yards, and touchdowns, only the fifth player to do so since 1970—signed a four-year, $161 million extension, including $112 million guaranteed.

He became the latest player to take the title of highest-paid non-QB ever after Myles Garrett and Maxx Crosby briefly held the title.

The Vikings’ Justin Jefferson is second at $35 million in AAV. The former LSU teammate of Chase signed a 4-year, $140 million contract extension last June. He earned $88.7 million at signing last summer.

Third is Cowboys receiver CeeDee Lamb, who has an AAV of $34 million. Lamb will earn $136 million over four years, but on March 4th, he agreed to restructure his contract to clear up $20 million in Dallas’s cap space.

New Steelers receiver D.K. Metcalf is fourth, earning $33 million annually. Traded to Pittsburgh from Seattle after a frenzied start to free agency, Metcalf signed a four-year, $132 million extension on March 9th.

Eagles superstar A.J. Brown wraps up the top five at $32 million annually. Brown signed a three-year, $96 million contract extension with the Eagles last April. The deal will keep him with the Super Bowl champs through his 33rd birthday.

The top 11 highest-paid receivers all earn over $25 million a year.

The Highest-Paid Wide Receivers

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL receivers by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

RankPlayerTeamAverage Annual Compensation
1Ja’Marr ChaseCincinnati Bengals$40.3 million
2Justin JeffersonMinnesota Vikings$35 million
3CeeDee LambDallas Cowboys$34 million
4D.K. MetcalfPittsburgh Steelers$33 million
5A.J. BrownPhiladelphia Eagles$32 million
6Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit Lions$30.002 million
T-7Tyreek HillMiami Dolphins$30 million
T-7Brandon AiyukSan Francisco 49ers$30 million
9Tee HigginsCincinnati Bengals$28.8 million
10Jaylen WaddleMiami Dolphins$28.3 million
11D.J. MooreChicago Bears$27.5 million
12DeVonta SmithPhiladelphia Eagles$25 million
13Nico CollinsHouston Texans$24.3 million
14Michael Pittman Jr.Indianapolis Colts$23.3 million
15Calvin RidleyTennessee Titans$23 million
16Terry McLaurinWashington Commanders$22.8 million
T-17Davante AdamsLos Angeles Rams$23 million
T-17Chris GodwinTampa Bay Buccaneers$22 million
19Stefon DiggsNew England Patriots$21.2 million
20Mike EvansTampa Bay Buccaneers$20.5 million
21Christian KirkHouston Texans$18 million
22Deebo SamuelWashington Commanders$17.55 million
23Jerry JeudyCleveland Browns$17.5 million
24Courtland SuttonDenver Broncos$15.2 million
25Cooper KuppSeattle Seahawks$15 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Troy Aikman Says He’d Consider Role With Cowboys

Aikman welcomes conversations with Jerry Jones as his ESPN contract nears expiration.

Luke Kuechly Calls Netflix NFL Role a Work ‘In Progress’

Kuechly is also calling some regional NFL action for CBS.

Trump Questions NFL Paris Game: ‘France Is Really in Trouble’

The Saints and Steelers play Sunday at Stade de France.

Utah Is College Football’s PE Guinea Pig—and Its’ Cashing In

No. 10 Utah hosts No. 14 Houston on Saturday night.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/23/26 – JJ Watt Takes CBS Chair, FIFA Rights Shake-Up, Small-Market World Series

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”