Friday, October 16, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Offensive Tackles

  • Tristan Wirfs is the highest-paid offensive tackle, earning $28.12 million.
  • The Super Bowl champion Eagles have two offensive tackles among the top 10 highest-paid.
Lions Vikings Jahmyr Gibbs
Detroit Free Press

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

After another stellar year for quarterback Jared Goff, the Lions are primed for a successful future.
But if the talented QB wants to continue his rise, he will need a talented right tackle to keep him upright.

The franchise has that person in Penei Sewell (above), the league’s second-highest-paid protector of the quarterback with his $28 million salary. Sewell signed a four-year, $112 million contract extension to remain with the Lions through 2029.

Sewell moved to second on the list of the highest-paid NFL offensive tackles after Buccaneers OT Tristan Wirfs signed his five-year, $140.63 million contract extension in August 2024.

The deal made him the highest-paid offensive lineman in NFL history.

Coming in third is three-time All-Pro Trent Williams, earning $27.5 million. The veteran tackle was one of a few San Francisco holdouts during last offseason before signing a three-year, $82.66 million extension through 2026.

Vikings tackle Christian Darrisaw is fourth and earns $26 million in AAV. The 2021 first-round pick signed a four-year, $104 million deal with Minnesota in July.

Tied for fifth position is Commanders’ left tackle Laremy Tunsil and Eagles’ right tackle Lane Johnson at $25 million.

Tunsil signed a three-year, $75 million contract extension with the Texans last offseason before he was traded on March 10th during a record start to NFL free agency. Johnson signed a one-year extension in March to keep him in Philadelphia through the 2027 season.

Ranking The NFL’s Highest-Paid Offensive Tackles

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL offensive tackles by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Tristan WirfsTampa Bay Buccaneers$28.12 million
2Penei SewellDetroit Lions$28 million
3Trent WilliamsSan Francisco 49ers$27.5 million
4Christian DarrisawMinnesota Vikings$26 million
T-5Lane JohnsonPhiladelphia Eagles$25 million
T-5Laremy TunsilWashington Commanders$25 million
7Andrew ThomasNew York Giants$23.5 million
8Jake MatthewsAtlanta Falcons$22.5 million
9Jordan MailataPhiladelphia Eagles$22 million
T-10Garrett BollesDenver Broncos$20.5 million
T-10Dan MooreTennessee Titans$20.5 million
12Dion DawkinsBuffalo Bills$20.02 million
T-13Jawaan Taylor Kansas City Chiefs $20 million
T-13Taylor DeckerDetroit Lions$20 million
T-13Ronnie StanleyBaltimore Ravens$20 million
16Ryan RamczykNew Orleans Saints$19.2 million
17Mike OnwenuNew England Patriots$19 million
18Alaric JacksonLos Angeles Rams$18.8 million
19Tytus HowardHouston Texans$18.7 million
20Brian O’NeillMinnesota Vikings$18.5 million
T-21Kolton MillerLas Vegas Raiders$18 million
T-21Spencer BrownBuffalo Bills$18 million
T-23Braden SmithIndianapolis Colts$17.5 million
T-23Mike McGlincheyDenver Broncos$17.5 million
T-23Taylor MotonCarolina Panthers$17.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NFL Reinstates Josh Jacobs, Jonathon Cooper From Paid Leave

Each player missed six games while on the commissioner-exempt list.
Troy Aikman
Exclusive

Troy Aikman, Dolphins Have No Ongoing Consulting Agreement

Aikman’s official role ended with the coach and GM searches.

Jags Eye First London Sweep As U.K. Future Remains Uncertain

The Jaguars host the Texans after beating the Eagles.
Oct 9, 2026; Provo, Utah, USA; BYU Cougars head coach Kalani Sitake walks off the field after a win over the Iowa State Cyclones at LaVell Edwards Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Aaron Baker-Imagn Images

BYU Outperforming Its Budget As Notre Dame Showdown Arrives

Cougars coach Kalani Sitake has openly pushed for more resources.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.