Wednesday, October 28, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Offensive Tackles

  • Tristan Wirfs is the highest-paid offensive tackle, earning $28.12 million.
  • The Super Bowl champion Eagles have two offensive tackles among the top 10 highest-paid.
Lions Vikings Jahmyr Gibbs
Detroit Free Press

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

After another stellar year for quarterback Jared Goff, the Lions are primed for a successful future.
But if the talented QB wants to continue his rise, he will need a talented right tackle to keep him upright.

The franchise has that person in Penei Sewell (above), the league’s second-highest-paid protector of the quarterback with his $28 million salary. Sewell signed a four-year, $112 million contract extension to remain with the Lions through 2029.

Sewell moved to second on the list of the highest-paid NFL offensive tackles after Buccaneers OT Tristan Wirfs signed his five-year, $140.63 million contract extension in August 2024.

The deal made him the highest-paid offensive lineman in NFL history.

Coming in third is three-time All-Pro Trent Williams, earning $27.5 million. The veteran tackle was one of a few San Francisco holdouts during last offseason before signing a three-year, $82.66 million extension through 2026.

Vikings tackle Christian Darrisaw is fourth and earns $26 million in AAV. The 2021 first-round pick signed a four-year, $104 million deal with Minnesota in July.

Tied for fifth position is Commanders’ left tackle Laremy Tunsil and Eagles’ right tackle Lane Johnson at $25 million.

Tunsil signed a three-year, $75 million contract extension with the Texans last offseason before he was traded on March 10th during a record start to NFL free agency. Johnson signed a one-year extension in March to keep him in Philadelphia through the 2027 season.

Ranking The NFL’s Highest-Paid Offensive Tackles

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL offensive tackles by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Tristan WirfsTampa Bay Buccaneers$28.12 million
2Penei SewellDetroit Lions$28 million
3Trent WilliamsSan Francisco 49ers$27.5 million
4Christian DarrisawMinnesota Vikings$26 million
T-5Lane JohnsonPhiladelphia Eagles$25 million
T-5Laremy TunsilWashington Commanders$25 million
7Andrew ThomasNew York Giants$23.5 million
8Jake MatthewsAtlanta Falcons$22.5 million
9Jordan MailataPhiladelphia Eagles$22 million
T-10Garrett BollesDenver Broncos$20.5 million
T-10Dan MooreTennessee Titans$20.5 million
12Dion DawkinsBuffalo Bills$20.02 million
T-13Jawaan Taylor Kansas City Chiefs $20 million
T-13Taylor DeckerDetroit Lions$20 million
T-13Ronnie StanleyBaltimore Ravens$20 million
16Ryan RamczykNew Orleans Saints$19.2 million
17Mike OnwenuNew England Patriots$19 million
18Alaric JacksonLos Angeles Rams$18.8 million
19Tytus HowardHouston Texans$18.7 million
20Brian O’NeillMinnesota Vikings$18.5 million
T-21Kolton MillerLas Vegas Raiders$18 million
T-21Spencer BrownBuffalo Bills$18 million
T-23Braden SmithIndianapolis Colts$17.5 million
T-23Mike McGlincheyDenver Broncos$17.5 million
T-23Taylor MotonCarolina Panthers$17.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Oct 8, 2026; Arlington, Texas, USA; The Dallas Cowboys cheerleaders perform during the game between the Cowboys and the Buccaneers at AT&T Stadium

Why the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders Are Unionizing

Will the cheer squad get what they want at the bargaining table?

Chiefs Bring In Justin Tucker As Their $25.6M Kicker Struggles

The former All-Pro gives K.C. an alternative to struggling Harrison Butker.

Pro Sports Owners Have Poured Over $100 Million Into the Midterms

Mavs owner Miriam Adelson is by far the biggest spender in sports.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/28/26 – Brewers Economy on Fire, Knicks and Rangers Split, Who Will Join Jay-Z at Halftime?

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.