Thursday, October 22, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Offensive Tackles

  • Tristan Wirfs is the highest-paid offensive tackle, earning $28.12 million.
  • The Super Bowl champion Eagles have two offensive tackles among the top 10 highest-paid.
Lions Vikings Jahmyr Gibbs
Detroit Free Press

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

After another stellar year for quarterback Jared Goff, the Lions are primed for a successful future.
But if the talented QB wants to continue his rise, he will need a talented right tackle to keep him upright.

The franchise has that person in Penei Sewell (above), the league’s second-highest-paid protector of the quarterback with his $28 million salary. Sewell signed a four-year, $112 million contract extension to remain with the Lions through 2029.

Sewell moved to second on the list of the highest-paid NFL offensive tackles after Buccaneers OT Tristan Wirfs signed his five-year, $140.63 million contract extension in August 2024.

The deal made him the highest-paid offensive lineman in NFL history.

Coming in third is three-time All-Pro Trent Williams, earning $27.5 million. The veteran tackle was one of a few San Francisco holdouts during last offseason before signing a three-year, $82.66 million extension through 2026.

Vikings tackle Christian Darrisaw is fourth and earns $26 million in AAV. The 2021 first-round pick signed a four-year, $104 million deal with Minnesota in July.

Tied for fifth position is Commanders’ left tackle Laremy Tunsil and Eagles’ right tackle Lane Johnson at $25 million.

Tunsil signed a three-year, $75 million contract extension with the Texans last offseason before he was traded on March 10th during a record start to NFL free agency. Johnson signed a one-year extension in March to keep him in Philadelphia through the 2027 season.

Ranking The NFL’s Highest-Paid Offensive Tackles

Here is the full list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL offensive tackles by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Tristan WirfsTampa Bay Buccaneers$28.12 million
2Penei SewellDetroit Lions$28 million
3Trent WilliamsSan Francisco 49ers$27.5 million
4Christian DarrisawMinnesota Vikings$26 million
T-5Lane JohnsonPhiladelphia Eagles$25 million
T-5Laremy TunsilWashington Commanders$25 million
7Andrew ThomasNew York Giants$23.5 million
8Jake MatthewsAtlanta Falcons$22.5 million
9Jordan MailataPhiladelphia Eagles$22 million
T-10Garrett BollesDenver Broncos$20.5 million
T-10Dan MooreTennessee Titans$20.5 million
12Dion DawkinsBuffalo Bills$20.02 million
T-13Jawaan Taylor Kansas City Chiefs $20 million
T-13Taylor DeckerDetroit Lions$20 million
T-13Ronnie StanleyBaltimore Ravens$20 million
16Ryan RamczykNew Orleans Saints$19.2 million
17Mike OnwenuNew England Patriots$19 million
18Alaric JacksonLos Angeles Rams$18.8 million
19Tytus HowardHouston Texans$18.7 million
20Brian O’NeillMinnesota Vikings$18.5 million
T-21Kolton MillerLas Vegas Raiders$18 million
T-21Spencer BrownBuffalo Bills$18 million
T-23Braden SmithIndianapolis Colts$17.5 million
T-23Mike McGlincheyDenver Broncos$17.5 million
T-23Taylor MotonCarolina Panthers$17.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Texas Tech's Brendan Sorsby looks on during the spring football game, Friday, April 17, 2026, at Jones AT&T Stadium.

Cincinnati’s $1M Sorsby Lawsuit Hangs Over Texas Tech Showdown

One of the biggest offseason storylines returns to the spotlight on Saturday.
Troy Aikman

Examining Troy Aikman’s Options After J.J. Watt-CBS Deal 

Aikman has yet to receive a formal offer to return to ESPN.
Oct 10, 2026; Dallas, Texas, USA; Texas Longhorns quarterback Arch Manning (16) looks on before the game between the Sooners and the Longhorns at Cotton Bowl. Mandatory Credit: Jerome Miron-Imagn Images

Arch Manning’s Slump Clouds His Draft Stock, Texas’s Investment

Draft analysts now question whether Manning should declare—or transfer.

NFL Could Soon Let TV Viewers Watch, Hear Instant Replay Reviews

The NFL could follow the ACC, Big 12, and Big Ten’s lead.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/22/26 – Rays-Brewers Can’t Stop Lockout, $771 to Watch NBA, Jaguars Fans’ Afterlife

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.