Friday, October 16, 2026

The Highest-Paid WNBA Point Guards

  • Jackie Young takes the top spot earning $252,450.
  • Caitlin Clark doesn’t crack the top 15.
Candice Ward-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The WNBA has a long way to go to match the NBA’s media dominance and popularity. New stars and intriguing matchups are driving more interest in it than ever before.

Point guards control the flow of the game and the best can determine the outcome. The highest-paid WNBA point guards earn some of the highest wages in the league to run the offense.

Jackie Young of the Aces is the highest-paid point guard earning $252,450 in average annual value. She signed an extension in 2022 worth $504,900 and again last year on a one-year, $169,950 to remain in Las Vegas. Young was their first overall pick in the 2019 WNBA Draft.

Kelsey Mitchell of the Fever is second at $249,244 in salary. Mitchell has earned $853,198 in her career, having played all seven years in Indiana.

Skylar Diggins-Smith is third, earning $211,343 with the Storm. Diggins-Smith signed an extension last February worth $422,690 for two years. She’s earned $1.56 million over her career in the WNBA.

Fourth is the Liberty’s Sabrina Ionescu. She makes $205,030 annually playing with the reigning champions in New York.

Ionescu signed an extension with the Liberty in 2023. Her extension nets her $133,831 more per year than she made on her rookie deal. 

Rounding out the top five is the newest addition to the Sparks, Kelsey Plum. Plum brings home $202,000 annually.

Plum was traded from the Aces in February as part of a three-team trade that kickstarted a very active WNBA offseason.

The gap in wages among the highest-paid point guards is staggering. Only the top six earn at least $200,000.

The next four highest-paid WNBA point guards on the list are the last to earn at least $100,000.

Despite her transformative presence, Caitlin Clark only ranks 17th and earns $164,730 less than her teammate Kelsey Mitchell.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Point Guards in the WNBA

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid WNBA point guards. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: March 1, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Jackie YoungLas Vegas Aces$252,450
2Kelsey MitchellIndiana Fever$249,244
3Skylar Diggins-SmithSeattle Storm$211,343
4Sabrina IonescuNew York Liberty$205,030
5Kelsey PlumLos Angeles Sparks$202,000
6Natasha CloudConnecticut Sun$200,000
7Chelsea GrayLas Vegas Aces$196,267
8Jordin CanadaAtlanta Dream$187,500
9Courtney VanderslootChicago Sky$185,000
10Moriah JeffersonChicago Sky$141,500
11Tyasha HarrisDallas Wings$98,557
T-12Lindsay AllenConnecticut Sun$90,000
T-12Sydney ColsonIndiana Fever$90,000
14Dana EvansLas Vegas Aces$89,000
T-15Julie AllemandLos Angeles Sparks$85,000
T-15Yvonne AndersonConnecticut Sun$85,000
17Caitlin ClarkIndiana Fever$84,514
T-18Erica WheelerSeattle Storm$78,831
T-18Kaila CharlesDallas Wings$78,831
T-18Sug SuttonWashington Mystics$78,831
T-18Veronica BurtonGolden State Valkyries$78,831

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

WNBA Finals Ticket Prices Soar Above Last Year’s Levels

The get-in price for Game 1 in San Francisco is over $200.

Atlanta Dream to Use Entire NBA Arena for WNBA Finals

The Dream have averaged about 9,700 fans per game during the playoffs.
Elle Duncan Front Office Sports

Elle Duncan: WNBA Culture Wars Are ‘Open Season’ on Black Women

Duncan reiterated her belief that covering the league is “toxic as hell.”
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.