Saturday, October 17, 2026

The Highest-Paid WNBA Centers

  • Both Atlanta Dream centers top the list for highest-paid WNBA centers.
  • Golden State Valkyries have four centers featured.
Kirby Lee-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

With $100 million media rights deals looming, the best WNBA players will earn higher salaries that reflect their growing impact.

Even before the expected increase in salaries, top centers currently are earning over $200,000 to be a force in the middle of the floor.

Two teammates share the title of highest-paid WNBA center. Brionna Jones and Brittney Griner of the Atlanta Dream earn $214,466. Jones signed a 1-year contract in February with the Dream. Jones was drafted by Connecticut in 2017 and had spent her entire career there.

Griner signed a deal with the Dream on the same day as Jones, creating a frontcourt duo of centers over 6’3. She is a former number 1 overall pick and has been one of the stars of the upstart Unrivaled League.

Third is the Aces’ A’ja Wilson, who makes $200,000 as their star player. She extended her contract with Las Vegas in 2023 in a 2-year deal worth $400,000.

Wilson, Griner, and Jones are the only players on the list to earn at least $200,000. 

Fourth on the list is Teaira McCowan at $195,700. The Wings’ center signed a 3-year contract extension in 2023 worth $587,100.

She’s increased her earnings by over $150,000 over the past year. McCowan made just $42,100 on her rookie deal with the Fever before signing with Dallas.

Ezi Magbegor of the Storm earns $186,000 to take the fifth spot. She signed an extension last June to give her a 16% salary increase.

Expansion team Golden State Valkyries leads all teams with four centers featured, but their combined salaries are just $60,000 more than Brittney Griner earns.

Ranking The Highest-Paid Centers in the WNBA

Below is the entire list of the highest-paid WNBA centers. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: February 26, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
T-1Brionna JonesAtlanta Dream$214,466
T-1Brittney GrinerAtlanta Dream$214,466
3A’ja WilsonLas Vegas Aces$200,000
4Teaira McCowanDallas Wings$195,700
5Ezi MagbegorSeattle Storm$186,000
6Stefanie DolsonWashington Mystics$172,500
7Tina CharlesConnecticut Sun$170,000
8Mercedes RussellLos Angeles Sparks$160,000
9Kalani BrownPhoenix Mercury$128,750
10Kiah StokesLas Vegas Aces$101,500
11Elizabeth WilliamsChicago Sky$100,000
12Kamilla CardosoChicago Sky$84,514
13Shakira AustinWashington Mystics$75,556
14Laeticia AmihereGolden State Valkyries$74,675
15Elizabeth KitleyLas Vegas Aces$72,547
T-16Elissa CunaneGolden State Valkyries$66,079
T-16Kariata DiabyConnecticut Sun$66,079
T-16Kyara LinskensGolden State Valkyries$66,079
T-16Li YueruSeattle Storm$66,079
T-16Luisa GeiselsoderDallas Wings$66,079
T-16Maria KliundikovaLos Angeles Sparks$66,079
T-16Marieme BadianeMinnesota Lynx$66,079
T-16Raquel CarreraNew York Liberty$66,079
24Iliana Rupert Golden State Valkyries$59,817

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Engelbert: Next Commissioner Must Build on WNBA’s Growth

Adam Silver announced Engelbert’s retirement in September.

Renee Montgomery Defends Dual Role As WNBA Analyst and Owner

Montgomery played 11 years in the WNBA, including two with Atlanta.
Aug 3, 2025; College Park, Georgia, USA; Atlanta Dream partner Renee Montgomery watches a game against the Washington Mystics in the second quarter at Gateway Center Arena at College Park. Mandatory Credit: Brett Davis-Imagn Images

Renee Montgomery: Moving Finals Games Was a ‘Group Project’

Montgomery didn’t confirm whether Game 6 would be played at State Farm Arena.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.