Friday, October 16, 2026

The Highest-Paid NHL General Managers

  • Only four NHL general managers are earning at least $3 million a year.
  • Julien BriseBois leads the way earning $3.5 million.
Tampa Bay Lightning

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The NHL saw record growth during the 2023-24 season in attendance, revenue, and viewership. Despite battling for attention with the NBA during its playoffs, the NHL has drawn bigger interest than ever.

Behind the scenes, NHL general managers are in charge of player transactions, team finances, and media. With that responsibility and pressure in mind, the highest-paid NHL GMs are earning salaries much higher than the $775K minimum salary of players.

Lightning GM Julien BriseBois is the highest-paid NHL GM with an estimated $3.5 million salary.

BriseBois manages a team with the third-highest total cap allocations at $88.1 million. Tampa Bay has used their salary cap wisely, winning back-to-back Stanley Cups in 2020 and 2021. 

Second is Jim Nill of the Stars, who earns a projected $3.2 million annually managing player contracts and other GM duties.

Nill has been in his role with Dallas since 2013 and was awarded the General Manager of the Year award for the second straight year in 2024.

Two GMs are tied for third. Lou Lamoriello of the Islanders and Doug Armstrong of the Blues each earn an estimated $3 million annually.

Lamoriello has been the GM of the Devils and Maple Leafs before his current tenure with New York. He was named to the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2009 in the builder’s category for his skills as a GM.

Armstrong started his GM career with the Stars in 1990-1991 before they relocated to Dallas. He was named General Manager of the Year in 2013 and was part of the 1999 Stars staff that won the Stanley Cup.

Rounding out the top five is Don Sweeney earning an estimated $2.9 million per year. He’s been with the Bruins since 2015 and played most of his career with them as well.

Ranking The Highest-Paid General Managers in the NHL

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid NHL GMs, along with the cap allocations they are overseeing. The list was compiled with data from NBC Sports and Spotrac.

  • Updated: December 5, 2024
RankNameTeam ManagedTotal CompensationTotal Cap Allocations
1Julien BriseBoisTampa Bay Lightning$3.5 million$88.1 million
2Jim NillDallas Stars$3.2 million$83.9 million
T-3Lou LamorielloNew York Islanders$3.0 million$92.5 million
T-3Doug ArmstrongSt. Louis Blues$3.0 million$89.1 million
5Don SweeneyBoston Bruins$2.9 million$88.4 million
6Kyle DubasPittsburgh Penguins$2.8 million$86 million
7Don WaddellColumbus Blue Jackets$2.7 million$66.9 million
8Kelly McCrimmonVegas Golden Knights$2.4 million$86.8 million
9Rob BlakeLos Angeles Kings$2.3 million$87.1 million
10Bill GuerinMinnesota Wild$2.2 million$87.3 million
11Bill ZitoFlorida Panthers$2.1 million$87.8 million
12Danny BrierePhiladelphia Flyers$2.0 million$86.3 million
13Tom FitzgeraldNew Jersey Devils$1.9 million$85.5 million
14Steve YzermanDetroit Red Wings$1.8 million$84.5 million
15Barry TrotzNashville Predators$1.7 million$84.9 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Matthew Mayich’s Family Rips Coach Exit as ‘Negotiated Agreement’

Arizona State and Greg Powers “reached a mutual agreement to part ways.”
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Marina Williams-Walter Cronkite Sports Network

ASU Hockey Home Opener Marred by Player Collapse Fallout

ASU’s hockey home opener featured more absences amid an ongoing investigation.
A drone view shows the Paramount water tower at Paramount studios in Hollywood and the Hollywood sign, in Los Angeles, California, U.S., August 24, 2026.

Newly Formed Skydance Is a Force in Sports Media

The large-scale deal creates a sports media colossus.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Small-Market Brewers Clinch First NL Pennant

Milwaukee is advancing to its first World Series since 1982.
October 15, 2026

Charley Hull: LPGA Needs to ‘Show More Personalities’

The Englishwoman has one of the sport’s largest social media followings.
October 15, 2026

WNBA Finals Ticket Prices Soar Above Last Year’s Levels

The get-in price for Game 1 in San Francisco is over $200.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 15, 2026

Jon Rahm’s LIV Settlement Forfeits All Remaining Payments

Rahm earned more than $106 million in prize and bonus money with LIV.
October 14, 2026

NBA Instagram Apparently Hacked, Briefly Promotes Memecoin

The post, part of an apparent hack, was taken down.
October 14, 2026

LIV Raises ‘Anti-Competitive Concerns’ Over DP World Tour Ban

LIV has not yet released a 2027 schedule.
October 14, 2026

Six Kings Slam Postponed to December Following Saudi Airport Attack

The tennis tournament was originally scheduled to start on Oct. 21.