Thursday, October 29, 2026

The Highest-Paid NHL General Managers

  • Only four NHL general managers are earning at least $3 million a year.
  • Julien BriseBois leads the way earning $3.5 million.
Tampa Bay Lightning

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

The NHL saw record growth during the 2023-24 season in attendance, revenue, and viewership. Despite battling for attention with the NBA during its playoffs, the NHL has drawn bigger interest than ever.

Behind the scenes, NHL general managers are in charge of player transactions, team finances, and media. With that responsibility and pressure in mind, the highest-paid NHL GMs are earning salaries much higher than the $775K minimum salary of players.

Lightning GM Julien BriseBois is the highest-paid NHL GM with an estimated $3.5 million salary.

BriseBois manages a team with the third-highest total cap allocations at $88.1 million. Tampa Bay has used their salary cap wisely, winning back-to-back Stanley Cups in 2020 and 2021. 

Second is Jim Nill of the Stars, who earns a projected $3.2 million annually managing player contracts and other GM duties.

Nill has been in his role with Dallas since 2013 and was awarded the General Manager of the Year award for the second straight year in 2024.

Two GMs are tied for third. Lou Lamoriello of the Islanders and Doug Armstrong of the Blues each earn an estimated $3 million annually.

Lamoriello has been the GM of the Devils and Maple Leafs before his current tenure with New York. He was named to the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2009 in the builder’s category for his skills as a GM.

Armstrong started his GM career with the Stars in 1990-1991 before they relocated to Dallas. He was named General Manager of the Year in 2013 and was part of the 1999 Stars staff that won the Stanley Cup.

Rounding out the top five is Don Sweeney earning an estimated $2.9 million per year. He’s been with the Bruins since 2015 and played most of his career with them as well.

Ranking The Highest-Paid General Managers in the NHL

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid NHL GMs, along with the cap allocations they are overseeing. The list was compiled with data from NBC Sports and Spotrac.

  • Updated: December 5, 2024
RankNameTeam ManagedTotal CompensationTotal Cap Allocations
1Julien BriseBoisTampa Bay Lightning$3.5 million$88.1 million
2Jim NillDallas Stars$3.2 million$83.9 million
T-3Lou LamorielloNew York Islanders$3.0 million$92.5 million
T-3Doug ArmstrongSt. Louis Blues$3.0 million$89.1 million
5Don SweeneyBoston Bruins$2.9 million$88.4 million
6Kyle DubasPittsburgh Penguins$2.8 million$86 million
7Don WaddellColumbus Blue Jackets$2.7 million$66.9 million
8Kelly McCrimmonVegas Golden Knights$2.4 million$86.8 million
9Rob BlakeLos Angeles Kings$2.3 million$87.1 million
10Bill GuerinMinnesota Wild$2.2 million$87.3 million
11Bill ZitoFlorida Panthers$2.1 million$87.8 million
12Danny BrierePhiladelphia Flyers$2.0 million$86.3 million
13Tom FitzgeraldNew Jersey Devils$1.9 million$85.5 million
14Steve YzermanDetroit Red Wings$1.8 million$84.5 million
15Barry TrotzNashville Predators$1.7 million$84.9 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NHL Winter Classic Weekend Expanding Amid Utah’s Sports Push

The “Winter Weekend” includes events with the Jazz, Mammoth, and a concert.

Pro Sports Owners Have Poured Over $100 Million Into the Midterms

Mavs owner Miriam Adelson is by far the biggest spender in sports.

Kings’ Anschutz Outspends NHL Owners in Midterm Donations

Philip Anschutz contributed over $1.3 million to Republicans.
Jay Feely, Mark Teixeira, and Michele Tafoya 2026 midterms

Sports World Opens Wallets for Feely, Tafoya, Teixeira Campaigns

All three won the Republican nomination for their races.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/29/26 – Brewers Win World Series, Ernie Leaving ‘Inside the NBA,’ Saquon’s Polymarket Exit

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

PGA Tour Fills Part of $6M Void Left By Good Good Split

The Good Good Championship was renamed the Austin Championship.
Exclusive
October 29, 2026

Aaron Rodgers’s International Games Plan Has No NFL Support

Sources call the QB’s proposed international schedule a “nonsensical concept.”
October 29, 2026

Masters Open to Increasing National Open Winner Invites

“There could be others in the future,” Augusta National’s chairman said.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 29, 2026

WNBA Finals Ticket Prices Recover Before Game 6

The Valkyries lead the Dream 3–2 in the Finals.
October 29, 2026

NBA Opening Week Ratings Rise Amid Mass Injury Concerns

Several NBA stars have sustained significant injuries in the first week.
October 28, 2026

Small-Market Brewers Oust Rays to Claim First World Series Title

The budget-conscious MLB club completed a dominant postseason run.
Basketball - EuroLeague - Virtus Bologna v Maccabi Tel Aviv - PalaDozza, Bologna, Italy - November 21, 2025 Virtus Bologna's Carsen Edwards reacts
October 28, 2026

NBA Europe’s Promise Comes With an Americanization Risk

“The energy around European basketball is undeniable right now.”