Wednesday, October 28, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid MLS Goalkeepers

  • Roman Burki is the highest-paid MLS goalkeeper, earning $1.53 million.
  • Fifteen goalkeepers are earning under $500,000.
Jun 19, 2024; St. Louis, Missouri, USA; St. Louis CITY SC goalkeeper Roman Burki (1) looks on during a match agains the Colorado Rapids at CITYPARK. Mandatory Credit: Joe Puetz-USA TODAY Sports
Joe Puetz-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

With a record 11 million fans attending matches last season, the MLS continues to grow its presence among major soccer leagues worldwide.

But when two to three times more people show up to catch a match, it’s to watch their teams score goals. The highest-paid MLS goalkeepers earn their keep by preventing goals from hitting the back of their net. 

Roman Burki is the highest-paid MLS goalkeeper of 2025. His $1.53 million salary with St. Louis is $600,000 more than the next closest goalkeeper.

Burki is the only goalkeeper to earn over $1 million for his services and has the third most career clean sheets on the list.

Zack Steffen of the Rapids earns close to a million with his $900,000 earnings. Last January, he signed a three-year, $2.7 million deal.

Steffen has spent half of his career in the United States and the other half in England. He played for Manchester City for two seasons and won back-to-back Premier League titles.

Andre Blake of the Union and Pedro Gallese of Orlando City are tied for third at $800,000.

Blake was the number 1 overall pick in the 2014 draft and has made $4.7 million over his career. 

Gallese has been at Orlando City for five seasons, racking up 32 clean sheets. 

Fifth on the list is Yohei Takaoka of the Whitecaps. Takaoka earns $672,000 playing for Vancouver. He arrived from Japan in 2023 after signing a one-year deal. 

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLS Goalkeepers

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid MLS goalkeepers. The list was compiled with data from Capology.

  • Updated: April 30, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Roman BurkiSt Louis City$1.53 million
2Zack SteffenColorado Rapids$900,000
T-3Andre BlakePhiladelphia Union$800,000
T-3Pedro GalleseOrlando City$800,000
5Yohei TakaokaVancouver Whitecaps$672,000
T-6Stefan FreiSeattle Sounders$600,000
T-6Joe WillisNashville SC$600,000
T-6Brad GuzanAtlanta United$600,000
9Maxime CrépeauPortland Timbers$555,000
10Kristijan KahlinaCharlotte FC$550,000
11Carlos CoronelNY Red Bulls$500,000
12Dayne St ClairMinnesota United$460,000
13Brad StuverAustin FC$459,000
14Sean JohnsonToronto FC$426,039
15DanielSan Jose Earthquakes$425,000
16Roman CelentanoFC Cincinnati$400,000
17Aljaž IvačičNE Revolution$385,000
18Hugo LlorisLA FC$350,000
19Zaz MacMathReal Salt Lake$350,000
20Drake CallenderInter Miami$349,992
21Maarten PaesFC Dallas $325,000
22John McCarthyLA Galaxy$275,000
23Josh CohenAtlanta United$265,000
T-24Andrew Tarbell Houston Dynamo$250,000
T-24Matt FreeseNYCFC$250,000
T-24Alec KannFC Cincinnati$250,000

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Mbappé Apologizes for ‘Dictator’ Joke As Chinese Brands Flee

Mbappé laughed about a meme that superimposes his face onto Mao Zedong’s.
Oct 17, 2026; Washington, District of Columbia, USA; Washington Spirit forward Trinity Rodman (2) on the field against the Gotham FC during the first half at Audi Field.

NWSL Abandons ‘Rodman Rule’ Restrictions

All players are now eligible to receive the league’s maximum salary.

FIFA’s World Cup Rights Shake-Up Could Favor NBC Over Fox

It’s bad news for Fox and great news for Telemundo’s parent, NBC.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/28/26 – Brewers Economy on Fire, Knicks and Rangers Split, Who Will Join Jay-Z at Halftime?

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.