Wednesday, October 14, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid MLS Goalkeepers

  • Roman Burki is the highest-paid MLS goalkeeper, earning $1.53 million.
  • Fifteen goalkeepers are earning under $500,000.
Jun 19, 2024; St. Louis, Missouri, USA; St. Louis CITY SC goalkeeper Roman Burki (1) looks on during a match agains the Colorado Rapids at CITYPARK. Mandatory Credit: Joe Puetz-USA TODAY Sports
Joe Puetz-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

With a record 11 million fans attending matches last season, the MLS continues to grow its presence among major soccer leagues worldwide.

But when two to three times more people show up to catch a match, it’s to watch their teams score goals. The highest-paid MLS goalkeepers earn their keep by preventing goals from hitting the back of their net. 

Roman Burki is the highest-paid MLS goalkeeper of 2025. His $1.53 million salary with St. Louis is $600,000 more than the next closest goalkeeper.

Burki is the only goalkeeper to earn over $1 million for his services and has the third most career clean sheets on the list.

Zack Steffen of the Rapids earns close to a million with his $900,000 earnings. Last January, he signed a three-year, $2.7 million deal.

Steffen has spent half of his career in the United States and the other half in England. He played for Manchester City for two seasons and won back-to-back Premier League titles.

Andre Blake of the Union and Pedro Gallese of Orlando City are tied for third at $800,000.

Blake was the number 1 overall pick in the 2014 draft and has made $4.7 million over his career. 

Gallese has been at Orlando City for five seasons, racking up 32 clean sheets. 

Fifth on the list is Yohei Takaoka of the Whitecaps. Takaoka earns $672,000 playing for Vancouver. He arrived from Japan in 2023 after signing a one-year deal. 

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLS Goalkeepers

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid MLS goalkeepers. The list was compiled with data from Capology.

  • Updated: April 30, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Roman BurkiSt Louis City$1.53 million
2Zack SteffenColorado Rapids$900,000
T-3Andre BlakePhiladelphia Union$800,000
T-3Pedro GalleseOrlando City$800,000
5Yohei TakaokaVancouver Whitecaps$672,000
T-6Stefan FreiSeattle Sounders$600,000
T-6Joe WillisNashville SC$600,000
T-6Brad GuzanAtlanta United$600,000
9Maxime CrépeauPortland Timbers$555,000
10Kristijan KahlinaCharlotte FC$550,000
11Carlos CoronelNY Red Bulls$500,000
12Dayne St ClairMinnesota United$460,000
13Brad StuverAustin FC$459,000
14Sean JohnsonToronto FC$426,039
15DanielSan Jose Earthquakes$425,000
16Roman CelentanoFC Cincinnati$400,000
17Aljaž IvačičNE Revolution$385,000
18Hugo LlorisLA FC$350,000
19Zaz MacMathReal Salt Lake$350,000
20Drake CallenderInter Miami$349,992
21Maarten PaesFC Dallas $325,000
22John McCarthyLA Galaxy$275,000
23Josh CohenAtlanta United$265,000
T-24Andrew Tarbell Houston Dynamo$250,000
T-24Matt FreeseNYCFC$250,000
T-24Alec KannFC Cincinnati$250,000

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

MLS Not Looking Into NYCFC Owners Over Man City Violations

Manchester City was found guilty of breaching Premier League financial rules.

Don Garber: MLS Should Be Viewed as ‘Big 5’ U.S. League

Garber acknowledged the league’s media rights revenue and audience are still growing.

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/13/26 – Quinn On Hot Seat, Dream’s Arena Crunch, FOS “Tuned In” Preview

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 7, 2026

Coco Gauff Says Racist Abuse Has Been ‘Draining’ at China Open

Gauff pulled out of the Wuhan Open after the match.
Jun 9, 2025; Phoenix, Arizona, USA; Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Justin Martinez (63) throws against the Seattle Mariners in the ninth inning at Chase Field.
October 7, 2026

Another Start-Up Is Trying to Sell Shares in Athletes’ Future Earnings

“We are basically building a mini Robinhood,” Agentiq’s cofounder tells FOS.
October 5, 2026

LeBron’s Fanatics Deal Includes Helicopter Use

The helicopter has repeatedly gone between NYC and Philly.
October 5, 2026

Alex Ovechkin Announces Retirement After 22 Seasons

The Capitals superstar said this season will be his last.