Saturday, October 17, 2026

Who Are The Highest-Paid MLB Shortstops?

  • Only ten shortstops earn over $15 million.
  • Fransisco Lindor is one of four shortstops earning over $30 million.
Vincent Carchietta-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Considered the de facto captains of the infield, shortstops are some of the most important and highly coveted players in baseball. Of the top ten highest-paid infielders in today’s MLB, half of them are shortstops.

Francisco Lindor is the highest-paid shortstop in 2025. The Mets star makes $34.1 million in average annual contract value, thanks to his superb fielding and offensive skills.

Lindor is one of only three players on the list who have won both the Silver Slugger and Gold Glove awards. 

Carlos Correa comes in second on the list, earning $33.3 million per year. The two-time All-Star and Platinum Glove winner signed his 6-year, $200 million contract with the Twins in January 2023, after a separate agreement with the Mets fell through due to injury concerns.

Corey Seager is third on the list. He’s set to earn $32.5 million with the Rangers.

The two-time World Series MVP is one of only three shortstops on the list who earn at least $30 million a year.

Coming in fourth is six-time Gold Glove winner Mookie Betts at $30.4 million. The Dodgers shortstop has played in the infield and outfield throughout his career but has switched to shortstop this season after a busy off-season for the Los Angeles front office.

Trea Turner, who earns $27.3 million, rounds out the top five. The Silver Slugger award winner signed his mega-deal with the Phillies in 2022 which set him up to earn $300 million over 11 years.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Shortstops

Below is the entire list of the highest-paid MLB shortstops of 2025, sorted by AAV. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac and Baseball-Reference.

  • Updated: April 11th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamCompensation
1Francisco LindorNew York Mets$34.1 million
2Carlos CorreaMinnesota Twins$33.3 million
3Corey SeagerTexas Rangers$32.5 million
4Mookie BettsLos Angeles Dodgers$30.4 million
5Trea TurnerPhiladelphia Phillies$27.3 million
6Bobby Witt Jr.Kansas City Royals$26.3 million
7Willy AdamesSan Fransisco Giants$26 million
8Xander BogaertsSan Diego Padres$25.5 million
9Dansby SwansonChicago Cubs$25.3 million
10Trevor StoryBoston Red Sox$23.3 million
11Wander FrancoTampa Bay Rays$16.5 million
12Ha-seong KimTampa Bay Rays$14.5 million
13Bo BichetteToronto Blue Jays$11.2 million
14J.P. CrawfordSeattle Mariners$10.2 million
15Ezequiel TovarColorado Rockies$9.1 million
16Isiah Kiner-FalefaPittsburgh Pirates$7.5 million
17Miguel RojasLos Angeles Dodgers$5.5 million
18Jeremy PenaHouston Astros$4.8 million
19Jorge MateoBaltimore Orioles$3.6 million
T-20Donovan SolanoSeattle Mariners$3.5 million
T-20Josh RojasChicago White Sox$3.5 million
22Kyle FarmerColorado Rockies$3.3 million
23Ramon UriasBaltimore Orioles$3.2 million
24Kevin NewmanLos Angeles Angels$2.8 million
25Geraldo Perdomo Arizona Diamondbacks$2.6 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Gotham FC Co-Owner Supports Both ‘Rodman Rule’ and Salary Cap

Carolyn Tisch Blodgett emphasized the importance of star power and parity.
First at FOS

Illinois’s $30M Busey Bank Deal: Exec Road Trips, Player Job Pipeline

The jersey patch deal is part of an overall $30 million sponsorship.
Dec 28, 2017; Portland, OR, USA; Portland Trail Blazers guard CJ McCollum (3) dribbles the ball past Philadelphia 76ers forward JJ Redick (17) and guard Ben Simmons (25) during the fourth quarter at the Moda Center. The Blazers won 114-110. Mandatory Credit:

Why Pro Athletes Are Saying Their Big Contracts Weren’t So Big

“I think people should listen, because they’re telling the truth,” Chris Bosh told FOS.
Jan 7, 2026; Los Angeles, California, USA; San Jose Sharks center Macklin Celebrini (71) celebrates his goal scored against the Los Angeles Kings during the third period at Crypto.com Arena

Macklin Celebrini Contract Extension Sets New NHL Salary Mark

The Sharks locked up their young phenom at a record AAV.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/16/26 – Aikman Eyes Free Agency, CFP Nears 24 Teams, Stoudemire Becomes Cop

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

The State of AI in Sports 2026

Front Office Sports and Teamworks reveal how AI is reshaping sports in the first industry-wide report on adoption, investment, and impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.