Saturday, October 24, 2026

The Top 10 Richest NFL Team Owners

These are the richest owners in the NFL as of March 2026; Broncos owner Rob Walton tops the list at $138.6 billion, with David Tepper and Stan Kroenke rounding out the top three. 

Denver-Broncos
Walmart Corporate

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Broncos owner Rob Walton is the richest in the NFL with a net worth of $138.6 billion. 

His net worth is part of the  fortunes of the Walton family, who owns retail giant Walmart. Walton became chairman of the board of directors in 1992, and until he retired in 2015, he helped Walmart’s market cap increase by 167% . 

In 2022, Walton led a group to purchase the Broncos for $4.7 billion and transferred control to his son-in-law, Greg Penner, in 2023. Since the purchase, the team’s value has risen to $6.8 billion.

Second is Panthers owner David Tepper, who owns the Panthers and has a net worth of $23.6 billion. Tepper bought the team in 2018 for a then-record $2.2 billion. He also owns MLS club Charlotte FC, which became an expansion team in 2019. Tepper made most of his wealth through Appaloosa Management, a hedge fund he founded in 1993. 

Coming in third is the owner of the Rams, Stan Kroenke, with a net worth of $22.2 billion. He also owns the Nuggets, Avalanche, and Arsenal through his sports holdings company, Kroenke Sports and Entertainment. 

Cowboys owner Jerry Jones ($20.4 billion net worth) and Dolphins owner Stephen Ross ($16.9 billion) round out the top five. Jones purchased the Cowboys for $140 million in 1989, with the franchise now valued at $13 billion, the largest such total for a sports team. 

Ross founded real estate firm Related Companies, which developed Deutsche Bank Center and led the Hudson Yards redevelopment project in New York. He also is one of the largest donors to his alma mater Michigan, donating roughly $480 million to the university. 

Each of the top 10 richest NFL owners are worth more than $10 billion. For comparison, only two MLB owners are worth more than eight-figures: Mets owner Steve Cohen and Blue Jays ownership group Rogers Communications.

Ranking the Richest NFL Owners

RankOwnerTeamNet Worth
1Rob Walton and familyDenver Broncos$138.6 billion
2David TepperCarolina Panthers$23.6 billion
3Stan KroenkeLos Angeles Rams$22.2 billion
4Jerry JonesDallas Cowboys$20.4 billion
5Stephen RossMiami Dolphins$16.9 billion
6Shahid KhanJacksonville Jaguars$14.5 billion
7Robert KraftNew England Patriots$13.8 billion
8Arthur BlankAtlanta Falcons$10.5 billion
9Jimmy HaslamCleveland Browns$10.3 billion
10Josh HarrisWashington Commanders$10.2 billion

Methodology

This list was compiled by Front Office Sports using data compiled from Forbes.

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Troy Aikman Says He’d Consider Role With Cowboys

Aikman welcomes conversations with Jerry Jones as his ESPN contract nears expiration.

Luke Kuechly Calls Netflix NFL Role a Work ‘In Progress’

Kuechly is also calling some regional NFL action for CBS.

Trump Questions NFL Paris Game: ‘France Is Really in Trouble’

The Saints and Steelers play Sunday at Stade de France.

Utah Is College Football’s PE Guinea Pig—and Its’ Cashing In

No. 10 Utah hosts No. 14 Houston on Saturday night.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/23/26 – JJ Watt Takes CBS Chair, FIFA Rights Shake-Up, Small-Market World Series

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Mark Walter’s Sports Empire Shrinking Again

The Dodgers and Cadillac F1 remain in Walter’s portfolio despite other sales.
Mat Ishbia
October 23, 2026

Suns Owner Mat Ishbia: Steve Ballmer Is a ‘Great Owner’

“That was a misstep by Steve,” Ishbia told FOS about the situation.
October 23, 2026

Dream Deliver Finals Atmosphere to Match State Farm Arena Move

The Dream hold a 2–1 series lead over the Valkyries.
Sponsored

Blake Griffin’s Plan for Media Domination

The former NBA star is building a second act across media & entertainment.
October 22, 2026

Dak Prescott: Cowboys Scrutiny Comes With the Territory

The Cowboys are off to a rocky 2–4 start.
Oct 7, 2026; Bronx, New York, USA; New York Yankees right fielder Aaron Judge (99) against the Tampa Bay Rays in game three of the ALDS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at Yankee Stadium.
October 21, 2026

Steinbrenner Lays Blame for Yankees Playoff Loss With Players

The club’s managing general partners made several pointed remarks.
October 20, 2026

Jed York, Steve Tisch at NFL Owners Meeting After Scandals

York’s suspension is done.
Aug 20, 2026; Dallas, Texas, USA; Basketball Hall of Famer Tracy McGrady looks on during the first half between the Dallas Wings and Indiana Fever at American Airlines Center.
October 20, 2026

Tracy McGrady Backs NBA’s Clippers Punishment: ‘Bad Business’

“Trying to circumvent the salary cap is just a no-no.”