Wednesday, October 28, 2026

The Highest-Paid NFL Defensive Tackles

  • The top 13 highest-paid defensive tackles earn at least $20 million a year.
  • Four teams have 2 players featured among the highest-paid defensive tackles.
Orlando Ramirez-USA TODAY Sports

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Defensive tackles don’t usually get as much attention as other positions. But the highest-paid NFL defensive tackles earn their fair share in salary for disrupting offenses. 

Chris Jones tops all defensive tackles with his $31.75 million annual salary. The Chiefs’ marquee defensive lineman signed a five-year, $158.75 million contract extension last March. 

Jones remains the only defensive tackle in the NFL earning at least $30 million annually. 

He’s also taking home the most guaranteed money among defensive tackles with $95 million of his contract guaranteed.

Christian Wilkins of the Raiders earns $27.5 million annually to come in second. 

His $110 million contract, signed during last offseason, vaulted him from outside the top 25 highest-paid defensive tackles to second. 

Nnamdi Madubuike is third earning $24.5 million annually. He signed a four-year, $98 million contract extension in March after recording a career-high 13 sacks in 2023. 

Before the extension, Madubuike had been offered a one-year franchise tag deal worth $22.1 million, but both sides agreed to the larger and longer contract he later signed. 

Alim McNeil of the Lions takes the fourth spot, earning $24.25 million. 

McNeil signed a contract extension worth $97 million in October that will keep him in Detroit through the 2028 season. 

He was rewarded after his most productive season in 2023, where he finished with career highs in QB hits and sacks.  

Ranking the Highest-Paid Defensive Tackles in the NFL

Here is the entire list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL defensive tackles. The list was compiled with data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: April 23rd, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Chris JonesKansas City Chiefs$31.75 million
2Christian WilkinsLas Vegas Raiders$27.5 million
3Nnamdi MadubuikeBaltimore Ravens$24.5 million
4Alim McNeilDetroit Lions$24.25 million
T-5Derrick BrownCarolina Panthers$24 million
T-5Quinnen WilliamsNew York Jets$24 million
7Jeffery SimmonsTennessee Titans$23.5 million
8DeForest BucknerIndianapolis Colts$23 million
9Daron PayneWashington Commanders$22.5 million
10Dexter LawrenceNew York Giants$21.88 million
11Kenny ClarkGreen Bay Packers$21.33 million
12Christian BarmoreNew England Patriots$20.75 million
13Osa OdighizuwaDallas Cowboys$20 million
14Vita VeaTampa Bay Buccaneers$17.75 million
T-15Ed OliverBuffalo Bills$17 million
T-15Jonathan AllenMinnesota Vikings$17 million
17Tershawn WhartonCarolina Panthers$15.02 million
T-18Javon KinlawWashington Commanders$15 million
T-18Javon HargraveMinnesota Vikings$15 million
20Dalvin TomlinsonArizona Cardinals$14.5 million
21Grady JarrettChicago Bears$14.3 million
T-22D.J. JonesDenver Broncos$13 million
T-22Grover StewartIndianapolis Colts$13 million
24David OnyemataAtlanta Falcons$11.67 million
25DaVon HamiltonJacksonville Jaguars$11.5 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Sports World Opens Wallets for Feely, Tafoya, Teixeira Campaigns

All three won the Republican nomination for their races.

Carlie Irsay-Gordon Reshaping Colts As Fire Sale Begins

The Colts traded Quenton Nelson and DeForest Buckner on Tuesday.

Panthers Laying Groundwork for On- and Off-Field Transformation

Carolina’s Bank of America Stadium will undergo a $1.3 billion renovation.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/28/26 – Brewers Economy on Fire, Knicks and Rangers Split, Who Will Join Jay-Z at Halftime?

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.
First at FOS
October 20, 2026

Topgolf, John Daly Strike Deal in Wake of Masters Hooters Closure

Daly, 60, last played in the Masters in 2006.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.
October 15, 2026

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.