Sunday, November 1, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends

  • 49ers tight end George Kittle leads the way at $19.1 million per year.
  • Four tight ends make at least $15 million.
Jan 5, 2025; Glendale, Arizona, USA; Arizona Cardinals tight end Trey McBride (85) against the San Francisco 49ers at State Farm Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Mark J. Rebilas-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Tight ends are more similar to wide receivers in today’s NFL than offensive linemen in previous eras. Their versatility and popularity, on and off the field, explain the increase in their salaries over the years. 

Travis Kelce may be the most recognizable tight end in the NFL, but he’s no longer the highest-paid. 

That honor currently belongs to George Kittle of the San Francisco 49ers after he signed a new four-year extension on April 29, 2025 that pays him $19.1 million annually. The full deal is worth $76.4 million over four years with $40 million guaranteed.

Trey McBride of the Cardinals is a close second, earning $19 million annually with Arizona. McBride signed a then-record extension of his own earlier in April, worth $76 million over four years, taking in $43 million guaranteed.

Travis Kelce is third after he signed a two-year, $34.25 million contract extension with the Chiefs in 2024. Kelce earns $17.13 million annually, supplementing the lucrative contract he signed with Amazon last summer. 

Fourth is T.J. Hockenson of the Vikings, who earns $16.5 million annually. The 27-year-old signed a four-year, $66 million contract extension in 2023, including $29.29 million guaranteed.  

Rounding out the top five is Mark Andrews of the Ravens, earning $14 million per year to catch passes from his fellow first-round pick in the 2018 NFL Draft, Lamar Jackson. Andrews is entering the final year of a four-year, $56 million contract extension that he signed in 2021 which covers the 2022-2025 seasons.

Three of the top 10 highest-paid tight ends play in the AFC North — Jackson, David Njoku of the Cleveland Browns, and Pat Freiermuth of the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Top 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends 

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL tight ends by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: May 28th, 2025
  • Will be updated again: April 30th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1George KittleSan Francisco 49ers$19.1 million
2Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals$19 million
3Travis KelceKansas City Chiefs$17.13 million
4T.J. HockensonMinnesota Vikings$16.5 million
5Mark AndrewsBaltimore Ravens$14 million
6David NjokuCleveland Browns$13.7 million
7Cole KmetChicago Bears$12.5 million
8Pat FreiermuthPittsburgh Steelers$12.1 million
9Dalton SchultzHouston Texans$12 million
10Evan EngramDenver Broncos$11.5 million
11Noah FantSeattle Seahawks$10.5 million
12Juwan JohnsonNew Orleans Saints$10.3 million
T-13Dallas GoedertPhiladelphia Eagles$10 million
T-13Taysom HillNew Orleans Saints$10 million
15Dawson KnoxBuffalo Bills$9.8 million
16Hunter HenryNew England Patriots$9 million
T-17Tyler HigbeeLos Angeles Rams$8.5 million
T-17Mike GesickiCincinnati Bengals$8.5 million
19Kyle PittsAtlanta Falcons$8.23 million
20Colby ParkinsonLos Angeles Rams$7.5 million
T-21John BatesWashington Commanders$7 million
T-21Josh OliverMinnesota Vikings$7 million
23Colston LovelandChicago Bears$6.7 million
24Zach ErtzWashington Commanders$6.3 million
25Noah GrayKansas City Chiefs$6 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Tom Brady Curses on Air—Again

The FCC can issue fines or warnings for profanity on live television.

Florida State’s Norvell Fired With $50M Left on Contract

It’s the third-highest buyout in college football history.

Miami Tops Last AP Poll Before Initial CFP Rankings

The ACC, Big Ten, and Big 12 each have one undefeated team.

Latest Lamar Jackson Injury Complicates Ravens Contract Status

The quarterback suffered a thumb injury on the Ravens’ first play.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/30/26 – First WNBA Game 7, Utah Targets Kalshi Founders, Cowboys Cheerleaders Unionize

0:00

Featured Today

How Injuries Hit Pro Marathoners in the Wallet

Staying healthy can get expensive—quickly.
Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match
October 21, 2026

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Oct 10, 2026; Montreal, Quebec, CAN; Detroit Red Wings center Dylan Larkin (71) looks on during warm-up before the game against the Montreal Canadiens at Bell Centre. Mandatory Credit:

Dylan Larkin’s Trade Demand Comes With a $41K Daily Price Tag

Larkin is playing an expensive waiting game, holding out for a trade.
October 28, 2026

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
October 30, 2026

Pro Marathoners Grapple With the Sport’s Pervasive Doping Problem

Pros and coaches tell FOS the ripple effects last for years.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.