Thursday, October 29, 2026

The 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends

  • 49ers tight end George Kittle leads the way at $19.1 million per year.
  • Four tight ends make at least $15 million.
Jan 5, 2025; Glendale, Arizona, USA; Arizona Cardinals tight end Trey McBride (85) against the San Francisco 49ers at State Farm Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Mark J. Rebilas-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Tight ends are more similar to wide receivers in today’s NFL than offensive linemen in previous eras. Their versatility and popularity, on and off the field, explain the increase in their salaries over the years. 

Travis Kelce may be the most recognizable tight end in the NFL, but he’s no longer the highest-paid. 

That honor currently belongs to George Kittle of the San Francisco 49ers after he signed a new four-year extension on April 29, 2025 that pays him $19.1 million annually. The full deal is worth $76.4 million over four years with $40 million guaranteed.

Trey McBride of the Cardinals is a close second, earning $19 million annually with Arizona. McBride signed a then-record extension of his own earlier in April, worth $76 million over four years, taking in $43 million guaranteed.

Travis Kelce is third after he signed a two-year, $34.25 million contract extension with the Chiefs in 2024. Kelce earns $17.13 million annually, supplementing the lucrative contract he signed with Amazon last summer. 

Fourth is T.J. Hockenson of the Vikings, who earns $16.5 million annually. The 27-year-old signed a four-year, $66 million contract extension in 2023, including $29.29 million guaranteed.  

Rounding out the top five is Mark Andrews of the Ravens, earning $14 million per year to catch passes from his fellow first-round pick in the 2018 NFL Draft, Lamar Jackson. Andrews is entering the final year of a four-year, $56 million contract extension that he signed in 2021 which covers the 2022-2025 seasons.

Three of the top 10 highest-paid tight ends play in the AFC North — Jackson, David Njoku of the Cleveland Browns, and Pat Freiermuth of the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Top 25 Highest-Paid NFL Tight Ends 

Here is the list of the top 25 highest-paid NFL tight ends by average annual value. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: May 28th, 2025
  • Will be updated again: April 30th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1George KittleSan Francisco 49ers$19.1 million
2Trey McBrideArizona Cardinals$19 million
3Travis KelceKansas City Chiefs$17.13 million
4T.J. HockensonMinnesota Vikings$16.5 million
5Mark AndrewsBaltimore Ravens$14 million
6David NjokuCleveland Browns$13.7 million
7Cole KmetChicago Bears$12.5 million
8Pat FreiermuthPittsburgh Steelers$12.1 million
9Dalton SchultzHouston Texans$12 million
10Evan EngramDenver Broncos$11.5 million
11Noah FantSeattle Seahawks$10.5 million
12Juwan JohnsonNew Orleans Saints$10.3 million
T-13Dallas GoedertPhiladelphia Eagles$10 million
T-13Taysom HillNew Orleans Saints$10 million
15Dawson KnoxBuffalo Bills$9.8 million
16Hunter HenryNew England Patriots$9 million
T-17Tyler HigbeeLos Angeles Rams$8.5 million
T-17Mike GesickiCincinnati Bengals$8.5 million
19Kyle PittsAtlanta Falcons$8.23 million
20Colby ParkinsonLos Angeles Rams$7.5 million
T-21John BatesWashington Commanders$7 million
T-21Josh OliverMinnesota Vikings$7 million
23Colston LovelandChicago Bears$6.7 million
24Zach ErtzWashington Commanders$6.3 million
25Noah GrayKansas City Chiefs$6 million

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

NFL’s International Games Surge As Pregame Show Ratings Slip

NFL Network has one more Sunday morning game this season.

Multiple Sports Owners Were Major Backers of Elizabeth Holmes

Patriots owner Robert Kraft invested $1 million in the failed biotech startup.
Exclusive

Aaron Rodgers’s International Games Plan Has No NFL Support

Sources call the QB’s proposed international schedule a “nonsensical concept.”

How Wisconsin’s $14.6M Boost Helped Fuel Badgers’ Resurgence

State debt relief helped Wisconsin free up millions for athletics spending.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/29/26 – Brewers Win World Series, Ernie Leaving ‘Inside the NBA,’ Saquon’s Polymarket Exit

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.