Monday, October 12, 2026
  • -
    days
  • -
    hours
  • -
    minutes
  • -
    seconds

The Highest-Paid Head Coaches in the NFL

These are the highest-paid NFL head coaches as of January 2026; Andy Reid and John Harbaugh are tied for first, and Sean Payton is third.

Dec 25, 2025; Kansas City, Missouri, USA; Kansas City Chiefs coach Andy Reid during the second quarter at GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium.
Denny Medley-Imagn Images

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Andy Reid, with his three Super Bowl titles, and John Harbaugh, newly signed to coach the Giants, are tied for the highest-paid coach in the NFL.

Reid officially earned that status after signing a five-year extension in early 2024. The deal is reported to be worth $20 million per year, eclipsing the previous highest earner—Bill Belichick—before he left New England after the 2023 season.

Reid is fourth all-time in wins (279) and fourth in games over .500 in his career (122). He is also the only coach on the list with multiple Super Bowl wins. 

Tied with Reid as the highest paid is John Harbaugh, who signed a five-year, $100 million contract to become the head coach of the Giants. 

The longtime Ravens coach signed a three-year extension before the season that was supposed to keep him in Baltimore through 2028; owner Steve Bisciotti relieved him of his duties after the team’s week 18 loss to Pittsburgh. Harbaugh, who won a Super Bowl in 2012 and reached the playoffs 12 times with the Ravens, is the fifth non-interim head coach of the Giants since Tom Coughlin resigned after the 2015–16 season. 

Third is Broncos head coach Sean Payton. His $18 million salary doesn’t include bonuses for performance.

Payton was the AP Coach of the Year in 2006 and won the Super Bowl in 2009—both with the Saints. He briefly retired after the 2021 season, but returned to coach the Broncos two years later, with Denver sending a first-round pick to New Orleans for Payton’s rights.

Jim Harbaugh of the Chargers is fourth, earning $16 million annually. Harbaugh made a high-profile return to the NFL in 2024 after leading his alma mater Michigan to its first college football national championship since 1997. He made an instant impact in L.A., leading the Chargers to an 11 win season, a six win improvement from the year prior.  

Rounding out the $15 million-and-above club are Sean McVay and Nick Sirianni, who both earn $15 million.

McVay was the youngest coach in the NFL when he was hired at just 30 years old in 2017. He won the Super Bowl with the Rams in 2021 and has won more than 10 games in seven of his nine seasons.

Sirianni more than doubled his salary from $7 million to $15 million in an extension after winning Super Bowl LIX in 2025. He has never missed the playoffs as head coach of the Eagles, winning his third division title this season.

Ben Johnson and Aaron Glenn, the former Lions’ offensive and defensive coordinators, respectively, were two of three first-time head coaches on the list. Johnson and Glenn both signed five-year deals, with Johnson’s paying $13 million annually and Glenn’s coming in slightly below at $12 million. They had varying levels of success in Year 1, with Johnson’s Bears earning the No. 2 seed in the NFC, while Glenn’s Jets finished with the No. 2 pick in the upcoming draft.

Liam Coen rounds out the list of newcomers on the list, earning $10 million a season in his deal with the Jaguars. Coen, the former Buccaneers offensive coordinator, outperformed expectations in his first year, winning 13 games on the way to an AFC South title.

One name who recently exited the list is Mike Tomlin, former head coach of the Steelers. Tomlin was the longest-tenured head coach in the NFL before stepping down as Pittsburgh’s head coach after the team’s loss to the Texans in the wild-card round. He spent 19 years with the Steelers and never had a losing season, tying Belichick for second all-time to Tom Landry for most consecutive non-losing seasons.

NFL coaches earn some of the highest salaries in sports, including college football. Eight NFL coaches earn more annually than Kirby Smart and Lane Kiffin, who are the highest paid college football coaches at $13 million. 

Ranking the Highest-Paid NFL Head Coaches

Here is the list of the highest-paid NFL coaches of 2025, based on publicly reported data. The list was compiled with data from Pro Football Reference and Sportico.

Last Updated: Jan. 6, 2026

RankCoachTeamTotal Compensation
T-1Andy ReidKansas City Chiefs$20 million
T-1John HarbaughNew York Giants$20 million
3Sean PaytonDenver Broncos$18 million
4Jim HarbaughLos Angeles Chargers$16 million
5Nick SirianniPhiladelphia Eagles$15 million
T-7Kyle ShanahanSan Francisco 49ers$14 million
T-7Mike VrabelNew England Patriots$14 million
T-9Ben JohnsonChicago Bears$13 million
T-9Kevin O’ConnellMinnesota Vikings$13 million
11Aaron GlennNew York Jets$12 million
12Dan CampbellDetroit Lions$11 million
13Liam CoenJacksonville Jaguars$10 million
14Mike MacdonaldSeattle Seahawks$9 million
15Dan QuinnWashington Commanders$8.5 million
16DeMeco RyansHouston Texans$8 million
17Matt LaFleurGreen Bay Packers$5 million
18Zac TaylorCincinnati Bengals$4.5 million
19Shane SteichenIndianapolis Colts$4 million
20Dave CanalesCarolina Panthers$3.5 million

Methodology:

The list was compiled by Front Office Sports using data from Pro Football Reference and Sportico.

Related Lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Sep 27, 2026; Denver, Colorado, USA; NBC broadcast analyst Mike Tomlin before the game between Los Angeles Rams and Denver Broncos at Empower Field at Mile High. Mandatory Credit: Ron Chenoy-Imagn Images
Opinion

The Tomlin Effect? NFL Analysts More Blunt Than Ever

Rex Ryan is the latest ex-coach to break from the fraternity.
Sep 21, 2026; Inglewood, CA, USA; Pat McAfee on the ESPN Monday Night Countdown set at SoFi Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Kirby Lee-Imagn Images
Opinion

Could Pat McAfee’s Super Alt-Cast Be an MNF Tryout?

McAfee will host a Field Pass alt-cast for Super Bowl LXI.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/9/26 – MLB’s 154-Game Pitch, NFL Bets on SCOTUS, Shaq Says Barkley Isn’t Leaving

0:00

Featured Today

Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
October 2, 2026

How the Baseball Cap Became a ‘Behemoth’

The hat has become essential for athletes, fans, and the sports-agnostic.
Tennis - Australian Open - Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia - January 31, 2026 Jason Stacy, coach of Belarus' Aryna Sabalenka during her women's singles final against Kazakhstan's Elena Rybakina

Tennis Coaches Have Become a Hot New Billboard At the US Open

Tennis coaches are often shown on the broadcast from the player’s box.
Nov 20, 2025; Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; Vegas Golden Knights head coach Bruce Cassidy watches play against the Utah Mammoth during the third period at Delta Center.
May 29, 2026

Former Golden Knights Coach Cassidy: ‘I Want to Go to Work’

The former Stanley Cup winner says the current restriction is “upsetting.”
August 18, 2026

Aryna Sabalenka’s Coach Recalls Sacrifices on Road to $50M Career

Her coaches still shared hotels even when she cracked the top 10.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
May 22, 2026

Close’s New UCLA Contract Has Discounted WNBA Buyout Clause

Close has been the UCLA women’s basketball head coach since 2011.
Sponsored

Volpe Brings Style to the Bronx

With the New York Yankees & Anthony Volpe, Charles Tyrwhitt is bringing its decades-long playbook to one of sports’ biggest stages.
Sponsored

How Thrivent and Athletes for Hope Are Leading With Purpose

Meet those making a difference as Thrivent and Athletes for Hope spotlight community impact.
April 14, 2026

Javier Mascherano Leaves Messi, Miami in Shock Departure

Mascherano won the MLS Cup in his first season last year.