Thursday, October 29, 2026

The Highest-Paid MLB Second Basemen

  • Xander Bogaerts leads the way among second basemen earning $25.45 million.
  • The Padres have two second basemen among the top ten highest paid.
Arizona Diamondbacks Ketel Marte prepares to bat against Seattle Mariners in the third inning with the new pitch clock
Rob Schumacher / USA TODAY NETWORK

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Second basemen aren’t always the highest-paid infield position, but they can still earn high salaries. 

Xander Bogaerts is the highest-paid MLB second baseman, bringing in $25.45 million in AAV with the Padres.

The four-time All-Star and five-time Silver Slugger signed a $280 million contract in 2022 that will keep him in San Diego for eleven years.

Tied for second are Marcus Semien and Jose Altuve with $25 million in AAV. Semien was part of the Rangers’ $500 million spending spree across the 2021 and 2022 off-seasons that ended in a world championship in 2023.

He won his second Silver Slugger Award and capped the season off with a World Series ring.

Jose Altuve has played with the Astros his entire career. Altuve signed a five-year, $125 million extension in Feburary 2024 spearheaded by super agent Scott Boras. He’s won three batting titles, two World Series, and was named the 2017 AL MVP.

Fourth on the list is Andres Gimenez of the Blue Jays. His 7-year, $106.5 million contract extension nets him an average of $15.21 million per season. He was traded to Toronto in December 2024 after three years with the Guardians.

Rounding out the top five is Ketel Marte of the Diamondbacks, whose 5 year, $76 million extension brings him to $15.2 million in AAV.

The Padres are the only team with two players in the top 10 highest-paid second basemen.

Only two players in the top 10 have won both a Silver Slugger and a Gold Glove: Semien and Altuve.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Second Basemen

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid second basemen of 2024. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: February 13th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Xander BogaertsSan Diego Padres$25.45 million
T-2Marcus SemienTexas Rangers$25 million
T-2Jose AltuveHouston Astros$23.35 million
4Andres GimenezToronto Blue Jays$15.21 million
5Ketel MarteArizona Diamondbacks$15.2 million
T-6Gleyber TorresDetroit Tigers$15 million
T-6Chris TaylorLos Angeles Dodgers$15 million
8Luis ArráezSan Diego Padres$13.7 million
9Jeff McNeilNew York Mets$12.5 million
10Nico HoernerChicago Cubs$11.7 million
11Luis GarciaWashington Nationals$5.4 million
12Ozzie AlbiesAtlanta Braves$5 million
13Jonathan IndiaKansas City Royals$4.4 million
14Hyesong KimLos Angeles Dodgers$4.2 million
15Brandon LoweTampa Bay Rays$4 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Small-Market Brewers Oust Rays to Claim First World Series Title

The budget-conscious MLB club completed a dominant postseason run.

Pro Sports Owners Have Poured Over $100 Million Into the Midterms

Mavs owner Miriam Adelson is by far the biggest spender in sports.

Giants Owner Charles Johnson Leads MLB Midterms Spending

The league’s six largest donors all gave to only Republicans.

Sports World Opens Wallets for Feely, Tafoya, Teixeira Campaigns

All three won the Republican nomination for their races.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/28/26 – Brewers Economy on Fire, Knicks and Rangers Split, Who Will Join Jay-Z at Halftime?

0:00

Featured Today

Football - NFL - Houston Texans v Jacksonville Jaguars - Wembley Stadium, London, Britain - October 18, 2026 The necklace of a Jacksonville Jaguars fan outside the stadium before the match

Die-Hard Sports Fandom Has Reached the Afterlife

Will fans pay $6,000 to memorialize their team loyalty?
October 20, 2026

Why Europe Is Pumping Out NBA Superstars

The NBA and NCAA have an increasingly European flavor.
October 15, 2026

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?

Golf and Tennis See Big Gains in Youth Sports Participation

Youth participation in flag football also keeps growing.
Exclusive
October 28, 2026

NFL Told Saquon Barkley to Divest Polymarket Stake

“I was in it before, but no bueno,” Barkley told FOS.
October 28, 2026

Saquon Barkley Opposes 18-Game NFL Season: ‘Hell of a Sport’

The Eagles RB cited player health.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
Sponsored

How the New York Yankees Stay Game-Ready with Sage Intacct

See how Sage Intacct helps the Yankees streamline finances and plan for the future.
October 25, 2026

Jackson Contract Standoff Looms Over Ravens As Team Treads Water

The two-time MVP missed his third straight game.
October 22, 2026

Brewers’ Underpaid Ace Takes World Series Spotlight

The hard-throwing pitcher becomes a World Series focal point.
October 20, 2026

NFL, Eagles Defend Handling of Jalen Hurts’s Blood Clots

The QB was examined at Cleveland Clinic in London.