Friday, October 16, 2026

The Highest-Paid MLB Second Basemen

  • Xander Bogaerts leads the way among second basemen earning $25.45 million.
  • The Padres have two second basemen among the top ten highest paid.
Arizona Diamondbacks Ketel Marte prepares to bat against Seattle Mariners in the third inning with the new pitch clock
Rob Schumacher / USA TODAY NETWORK

Want more from Front Office Sports
in your search results?

Add Front Office Sports on Google

Second basemen aren’t always the highest-paid infield position, but they can still earn high salaries. 

Xander Bogaerts is the highest-paid MLB second baseman, bringing in $25.45 million in AAV with the Padres.

The four-time All-Star and five-time Silver Slugger signed a $280 million contract in 2022 that will keep him in San Diego for eleven years.

Tied for second are Marcus Semien and Jose Altuve with $25 million in AAV. Semien was part of the Rangers’ $500 million spending spree across the 2021 and 2022 off-seasons that ended in a world championship in 2023.

He won his second Silver Slugger Award and capped the season off with a World Series ring.

Jose Altuve has played with the Astros his entire career. Altuve signed a five-year, $125 million extension in Feburary 2024 spearheaded by super agent Scott Boras. He’s won three batting titles, two World Series, and was named the 2017 AL MVP.

Fourth on the list is Andres Gimenez of the Blue Jays. His 7-year, $106.5 million contract extension nets him an average of $15.21 million per season. He was traded to Toronto in December 2024 after three years with the Guardians.

Rounding out the top five is Ketel Marte of the Diamondbacks, whose 5 year, $76 million extension brings him to $15.2 million in AAV.

The Padres are the only team with two players in the top 10 highest-paid second basemen.

Only two players in the top 10 have won both a Silver Slugger and a Gold Glove: Semien and Altuve.

Ranking The Highest-Paid MLB Second Basemen

Here is the entire list of the highest-paid second basemen of 2024. The list was compiled using data from Spotrac.

  • Updated: February 13th, 2025
RankPlayerTeamTotal Compensation
1Xander BogaertsSan Diego Padres$25.45 million
T-2Marcus SemienTexas Rangers$25 million
T-2Jose AltuveHouston Astros$23.35 million
4Andres GimenezToronto Blue Jays$15.21 million
5Ketel MarteArizona Diamondbacks$15.2 million
T-6Gleyber TorresDetroit Tigers$15 million
T-6Chris TaylorLos Angeles Dodgers$15 million
8Luis ArráezSan Diego Padres$13.7 million
9Jeff McNeilNew York Mets$12.5 million
10Nico HoernerChicago Cubs$11.7 million
11Luis GarciaWashington Nationals$5.4 million
12Ozzie AlbiesAtlanta Braves$5 million
13Jonathan IndiaKansas City Royals$4.4 million
14Hyesong KimLos Angeles Dodgers$4.2 million
15Brandon LoweTampa Bay Rays$4 million

Related lists:

Download the FOS App

The business of sports, in your pocket.

QR code to download the app

Scan the QR code to get the app now.

Linkedin
Whatsapp
Copy Link
Link Copied
Link Copied

What to Read

Small-Market Brewers Clinch First NL Pennant

Milwaukee is advancing to its first World Series since 1982.
Oct 12, 2026; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA; Los Angeles Dodgers manager Dave Roberts relieves pitcher Kris Bubic (40) during the fifth inning against the Milwaukee Brewers in game two of the NLCS for the 2026 MLB Playoffs at American Family Field.

As Dodgers’ NLCS Hopes Fade, Game 3 Ticket Prices Drop

Get-in pricing for Dodger Stadium games is falling sharply.

Dodgers’ Payroll Bigger Than Rest of MLB Final Four Combined

The LCS round highlights a revenue and spending imbalance.

MLB’s Next 5 Years: Realignment, Expansion, and 154 Games?

The latest schedule proposal adds to major changes on the way.
podcast thumbnail mobile
Front Office Sports Today

10/15/26 – Blake Griffin on Clippers Fine, Buck-Aikman Booth Tension, Elle Duncan’s ‘Toxic’ WNBA Warning

0:00

Featured Today

College Flag Football Is Outgrowing Its DIY Era

Women have been building the college game themselves at the club level.
Oct 5, 2026; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA; Pittsburgh Penguins general manager Kyle Dubas arrives at the arena before the Penguins host the Winnipeg Jets at PPG Paints Arena
October 12, 2026

NHL’s New Wave of GMs Is Built Different

“I am in the prediction business,” Devils GM Sunny Mehta tells FOS.
Action Images/Peter Cziborra
October 9, 2026

Is Leicester City’s $264 Million Price Tag Too Rich for Hungry Investors?

After falling from grace, how much is a former top club worth?
Oct 3, 2026; Starkville, Mississippi, USA; Alabama Crimson Tide head coach Kalen DeBoer waits to run onto the field prior to the game against the Mississippi State Bulldogs at Davis Wade Stadium at Scott Field. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images
October 7, 2026

Who Is Alabama Football in Year 3 Under Kalen DeBoer?

The No. 6 Crimson Tide host No. 2 Georgia on Saturday.
Cubs behind the scenes
October 6, 2026

Hollywood and TikTok: Sports Media’s New ‘Blueprint’

Teams and leagues are pouring money into the quest for fans.
Jul 2, 2026; Silvis, Illinois, USA; Blades Brown smiles with his caddie, Brett Swedberg, on the 9th green during the first round of the John Deere Classic golf tournament.

Teenage Phenom’s Pro ‘Gamble’ Paid Off With PGA Tour Record

The golfer turned professional in December 2024 when he was 17.
October 14, 2026

Rafael Jodar Embroiled in Yet Another Ball Kid Controversy

Jodar told a ball boy to “give me the fucking towel.”
October 15, 2026

Blake Griffin: Clippers Salary Cap Punishment ‘Probably Fits’

Griffin played eight seasons with the Clippers and made five All-Star Games.
Sponsored

Beyond the Scorecard: How Dow Is Putting Purpose at the Center of Women’s Golf

Discover how Dow and the LPGA are building a partnership with lasting impact.
October 13, 2026

MLS Commissioner Don Garber Deflects on Messi Confrontation

Garber called Messi “the GOAT of all GOATs.”
October 8, 2026

Caitlin Clark Wants Mitchell Back With Fever Despite Fan Comments

Mitchell said she has yet to make a decision on her future.
October 7, 2026

Jimmy Rollins: MLB Analytics Gurus Undervalue Team Chemistry

“I went to the college of MLB. Where’d you go?”
Aug 23, 2026; Westfield, Indiana, USA; Jon Rahm tees off on hole 18 during the final round of the LIV Golf Indianapolis golf tournament at The Club at Chatham Hills.
October 7, 2026

Jon Rahm Will Not Participate in LIV 2.0

Rahm was LIV’s biggest star besides Bryson DeChambeau.