July 14, 2021
[…] State law may establish some limited guardrails for this marketplace … kind of.

It’s All in The Wording

Photo: Alicia Devine-Tallahassee Democrat/Design: Alex Brooks

As of today, 27 states have some sort of NIL law on the books. Each law is slightly different, but many of them share what might be considered common-sense limitations to the NIL market.

Take SB2338 here in my home state of Illinois, for example. Section 20 (i) states that:

No student-athlete shall enter into a publicity rights agreement or receive compensation from a third-party licensee for the endorsement or promotion of gambling, sports betting, controlled substances … or any other product or service that is reasonably considered to be inconsistent with the values or mission of a postsecondary educational institution or … its athletic programs.

Mississippi’s SB2313 is nearly identical.

The specifics vary, but many of the other state laws share similar language, not just about prohibited industries like gambling, adult-entertainment, and controlled substances, but about reporting and compliance responsibilities.